|
|
Children's Books | - 14 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adkins, Jan The Art and Industry of Sandcastles New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker Publishing 1971 0802703364 / 9780802703361 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Adkins, Jan 29 pp printed on tan (kraft?) stock. Mr Adkins is an expert on building sandcastles. He is also an expert in drawing sandcastles and writing about them. Beautifully illustrated in B&W, elegantly hand lettered. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Paper boards are clean but bumped at corners. DJ has a crease in front, closed tear at spine, some chips along edges. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Berard, A.B. School History of the United States Philadelphia H. Cowperthwaite 1860 Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A mid-Nineteenth Century schoolbook lovingly bound by the owner, or the owner's mother, in striped calico. With several B&W illustrations, wood engravings, the book gives a good feeling for how the country and its history was expected to be viewed by children, just prior to the Civil War. Text is tight and unmarked, but with a water stain on the first and last few pages. The boards are concealed by the calico, and the calico itsself is in excellent condition with only slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Hardy Boys' Detective Handbook New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Front and end papers have a slight darkening to one corner that does not extend into the text. Grey textured boards with Hardy boys' picture are lightly bumped and repeat the interior darkening. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dodge, Mary Mapes Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1935 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edwards, George Wharton 327 pp with 7 color illustrations and a frontpiece. text is clean, tight and unmarked, a bit yellowed.The final page is dog-eared. Handsome illustrated endpapers have a discreet owner's signature. Black cloth boards with a full color pastedown illustration of "Gretel's new skates' is bumped at corners and along top edge, some fading along spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Elliott, Donald Alligators and Music Back Bay, Boston Gambit 1976 0876450931 / 9780876450932 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 7'x10" Arrowood, Clinton 67 pp. An elegant and beautifully illustrated introduction to the instruments of the orchestra as played by alligators. text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is bright and intact with a little edgewear. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Falkner, J. Meade Moonfleet Boston Little, Brown and Co 1951 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kredel, Fritz 246 pp. While this is described by the publisher as a First Edition, it should more rightly be called "First Thus" as the book was first published in 1898. It's the new illustrations. Text is clean, tight and unmarked with B&W illustrations in text. Tan boards are "good+" , nothing really wrong just the bumps of fifty plus years. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and Satan New York Random House 1949 Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus Very Good Menasco, Milton 208 pp with B&W illustrations. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Previous owner's name on endpapers. DJ is clean and bright for its age, price-clipped, bumped along edges and has a short closed tear at spine. In mylar jacket. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Forbes, Esther Johnnie Tremain A Story of Boston in Revolt Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1943 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ward, Lynd 256 pp. with colored frontpiece and B&W Not a First Edition, but an early one. Endpapers have colored maps of Boston at the time of the American Revolution. Text has some foxing on pp. 49-55, else clean and tight. Color illustrated DJ is bright and clean with Newberry Award gold metallic seal attached, with some edge chipping and several closed tears. In a Brodart mylar jacket. Overall a fine copy. Esther Forbes began "Johnnie Tremain" on December 8, 1941, the day after Pearl Harbor. She produced a juvenile classic about a young apprentice who finds himself at the center of action at the outbreak of the American Revolution. The book won the Newberry Prize for Children's Literature in the year of its publication, 1943. It is the 16th best-selling children's book of all time. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lewellen, John The Earth Satellite Knopf 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Good A wonderful little book designed to introduce children to the advent of America's space satellite program. Written before any of the satellites were launched, so it's all speculative.Text is clean, tight and unmarked except for child's name on flyleaf and endpapers. Tan boards illustrated with a satellite are VG. DJ is soiled, chipped, several small tears but intact. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
LLoyd Alexander The High King New York Dell 1979 0440435749 / 9780440435747 Seventh Printing Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket as Published 304 pp. A Dell Yearling Book. Book five of the Prydain Chronicle. Winner of the Newberry Award. text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed.Illustrated cover is bumped at corners, has a scratch on front. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lohmeyer, Julius Konig Nobel Breslau C.T. Wiskott 1890 Second Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Flinzer, Fedor 48 pp. The publishing date is "circa." with 8 full-page and one double-page color illustrations plus smaller color line drawings on every page. Two of the full-page illustrations have been neatly cut at binding and are loose. Pages are heavily foxed and yellowed, several pages have old tape repairs, all are quite fragile. The illustrated boards are heavily rubbed and chipped. Gutters are cracked but holding. Spine is pretty much missing. That said, the pictures are still extrordinary, with an imagination and verve long gone from today's children's books. Text in German. Pictures and scans on request. Price:
290.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ruskin, John The King of the Golden River Hyperion 1945 Hard Cover Acceptable Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wolf, Ben Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Lightly tanned. Dark red boards are bumped at spine and corners but otherwise clean. DJ is in three pieces with a 1" hunk taken out of the upper front, intrudes into title. In a Brodart mylar cover. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Kidnapped New York The Limited Editions Club 1938 Limited Edition of 1500 Copies Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mueller, Hans Alexander Signed by Illustrator An edition of 1500 copies of which this is #207. 237 pp plus colophon. B&W illustrations within text. With an introduction by Christopher Morley. Condition would be "fine" but the title sticker that should be on the spine is missing. Otherwise the books is handsomely bound with no flaws. The decorative paper-covered slipcase has a design of ships and pirate doings. It is intact but has some bumps to extremities. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|