Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ancient History

 - 15 items found in your search
Ancient History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 From the Land of the Scythians Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the USSR 300BC - 100BC
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art & The Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1974 Decorative Paper Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
160 pp. B&W and extrordinary color illustrations on every page. Two pages of maps and articles on "Early Cultures of the Lands of the Scythians" and "Excavations and Discoveries in Scythian Lands." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover shows reading creases on spine, a little bumping at corners. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aristophanes The Clouds
NYC New American Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Published 
158 pp. Translation by William Arrowsmith. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, slightly yellowed. Cover is clean and bright, bumped at corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aurelius, Marcus Meditation
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Good Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paul McPharlan 
Elegant clean, tightly bound , printed on special paper for small press. Translation by George Long. Slip case is chipped, faded with small sections of top and bottom missing. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Banks, Edgar James Bismya, or Lost City of Adab A Story of Adventure, of Exploration, and of Excavation Among the Ruins of the Oldest of the Buried Cities of Babylonia
New York G.P. Putnam 1912 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
455 pp. with 174 B&W illustrations and a picture of the author in Arab dress frontis. Text is clean and unmarked, text is tight but gutter is cracked in front. An account of the archeological discoveries at Bismya in the valley of Mesopotania by an expedition sponsored by the University of Chicago. With an inscription on the endpapers "..with compliments of the author and of Harwood Hamilton." Hamilton was a lawyer and scientist turned author who published "Cui Bono?", a very popular inspirational treatise in 1912. Also a book plate from the C-Bar-C Ranch on the free endpaper which is loose. Dark blue boards are bumped at corners and spine ends. Gold-stamping with ancient statue on cover is bright. Back board has a water stain along top and a cloth binding has a break along top. 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bibby, Geoffrey Four Thousand Years Ago A Panorama of Life in the Second Millenium B.C.
London Collins 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
398, i -xiii. With six maps, 22 B&W plates, and myriad drawings in text. A survey of what is known about the kingdoms and inhabitants of Eurasia and the Middle East of 2000 B.C. with brief looks at South America and chou kingdom in China.Including the rule of Akhenaten in Egypt, the construction of Stonehenge in Britain, the sack of Troy and Abraham's exodus to Canaan. This is a true first edition with publisher's colophon on copywrite page.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. green boards are clean and undamaged save for slight sunning along spine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cary, M & Warmington, E.H. The Ancient Explorers
Pelican 1963 Revised Edition of 1963 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
319 pp with index.Fifteen B&W maps in text. Text is clean,tight,unmarked,yellowed. Cover is clean and bright with the lightest of bumping at corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Catullus The Complete Poetry
Anne Arbor University of Michigan Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A new translation with an intrduction by Frank O. Copley, Clean and tight with modest yellowing within. Binding is nicked and spine is quite yellowed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chamberlin, E.R. The Bad Popes
New York Dorset Press 2003 0880291168 / 9780880291163 Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + BOMC 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
310 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked save for a previous owner's embossed seal on title page. DJ is bright, fresh, undamaged. Lacking a price on DJ I believe this is a BOMC but no clean signs of this. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cottrell, Leonard The Quest for Sumer
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
222 pp. with index and bibliography. Froma excavations in a dusty corner of Iraq, the story of the world's oldest civilization. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean, bright, intact with some light rubbing. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Diehl, Charles Bysantium: Greatness and Decline
New Jersey Rutgers University Press 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
366 pp with index and extensive bibliographical notes. Translated from the french by Naomi Walford, with introduction and bibliography by Peter Charanis, professor of History, Rutgers University. With forty B&W illustrations. Covers the Bysantine Empire from Justinian (518 - 565) to the Palaeologi (1261 - 1453.) text is clean, tight and unmarked. Red buckram boards are VG+, really no flaws - just the passage of time. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eydoux, Henri-Paul The Buried Past
New York Praeger 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
B & W illustrations. Text clean and tight with no interior markings. DJ has a faded spine and some scuffs and bumps. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gibbon, Edward The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Illustrated By Gian Battista Piranesi. The Text Edited By J.B. Bury , with Notes By Mr. Gibbon, and the Index as Prepared By Professor Bury; with a Letter to the Reader from Phillip Guedalla
New York The Limited Editions Club 1946 Limited Edition of 1500 Copies Half-Leather in Paper Slipcase Very Good No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Piranesi, Gian Battista 
Seven boxed volumes. A limited edition of 1500 of which this is #207. The text edited by J.B. Bury with the notes by Gibbon. With a Letter to the Reader from Phillip Guedalla. Printed on laid with 80 illustrations, some double-page, illustrating Roman ruins as they appeared in the Eighteenth Century in sepia by Piranesi. Endpapers have maps of the Roman Empire, at various dates between the death of Augustus in A.D.13 to Europe in 1360 A.D. Boards have black leather spine gold-stamped with llustrations of a column, whole in the first volume, crumbling more and more with each successive volume. Front and back boards are decorative paper with a porphory stone pattern. These books are "fine" within but the leather on the spine is rubbed and chipped. The single grey paper slipcase is "VG", intact with no damage. Photos available on request. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kiefer, Otto Sexual Life in Ancient Rome
London Routledge and Kegan 1956 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
text is clean, tight and unmarked save for a small spot on the front edge that does not extend into the text. Dark red boards are in good shape for their age. Slightly bumped. Spine is cracked but tight. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Pallottino, M The Etruscans
Great Britain Penguin Pelican Book 1955 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Published 
280 pp with bibliography and index. 32 B&W plates. Clean, tight, unmarked save a price on title page, pages yellowed. Cover is scuffed, spine yellowed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thwaite, Anthony Beyond the Inhabited World Roman Britain
Seabury Press 1977 0816431795 / 9780816431793 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
125 pp. In VG condition, text is clean, tight and unmarked. 45 B&W and 14 color illustrations. Library stamp on flyleaf and pocket has been removed from endpapers. Good + jacket has a mylar cover. 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com