Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography

 - 61 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Limited Editions Price List plus Ephemera
New York The Limited Editions Club Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 
List of "The Ten Great Americans selected by Fifty of America's Leading Literary Men' soft cover, 18 pp. and a hardcover catalogue of Limited Editions available through Scribner's Bookstore, published in the '50's, plus an eulogy for Harry Kurnitz,1968 hardcover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bacall, Lauren Lauren Bacall By Myself
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0394413083 / 9780394413082 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Association copy. (Dorris Johnson, wife of screenwriter Nunnally Johnson) With dedication, "Dearest Dorris, You will recognise a lot of this. My love to you always, Betty 5 Dec 1978." 377 pp. with B&W illustrations. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. DJ is bumped a bit at eedges. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bankhead, Tallulah Tallulah
New York Harper & Bros. 1952 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In her own words, with B&W plates and a color frontis portrait of Tallulah. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Green boards with a black spine. Spine has title in red and is bumped and faded. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beaton, Cecil Memoirs of the 40's
New York McGraw Hill 1972 007004225X / 9780070042254 First Edition Hardcover Fine Good Signed by Author

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Benchley, Nathaniel Humphrey Bogart
New York Little Brown & Co. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Association copy - inscription on dedication page,"for Nunnally with gratitude compounded, Nat Benchley." Screenwriter and personal friend, Nunnally Johnson, was interviewed extensively as research for the book. A thoughtful, well-received biography with many candid B&W photos.Text is clean, tight, unmarked. DJ with photo of Bogart is lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bogart, Stephen Humphrey Bogart In Search of My Father
New York Dutton 1995 0525939873 / 9780525939870 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
325 pp with 30 B&W plates. A moving account of Bogart's oldest son to extricate his deceased father from the screen legend. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean and undamaged. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boswell, James Boswell's Life of Johnson
Signet Classics 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good + No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed. Cover is bumped and has one dog-ear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brod, Max Franz Kafka A Biography
Schocken Books 1960 Second Enlarged Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked with B&W photo illustraions. Boards are bumped at corners, some small spots, possibly ink, on front cover. Gold stamped spine is faded. 
Price: 3.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chase, Chris How to Be a Movie Star or A Terrible Beauty is Born
Harper & Row 1974 006010726X / 9780060107260 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
208 pp Articles from the New York Times and New York Magazine on the travails of being an aspiring actress. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is bright and intact, price-clipped. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clark, Sir Kenneth Leonardo Da Vinci An Account of His Development as an Artist
Penguin Pelican Book 1961 Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
Text is tight and unmarked, with yellowing, a few pages dog-eared. 64 B&W plates. Title page has a pencil notation. Cover is soiled and scuffed. Spine is peeling but holding. no problems as a reading copy. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clurman, Howard All People are Famous
Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch 1974 0151047758 / 9780151047758 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
327 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Black and grey boards are immaculate. DJ is clean bright, not price clipped, despite the years this book appears to be brand new. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Crowther, Bosley Hollywood Rajah The Life and Times of Louis B. Mayer
Dell 1961 First Dell Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
382 pp. B&W photos.Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Cover is bright and clean. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dale,, Phillip Marshall Medical Biographies - The Ailments of thirty-Three Famous People
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1952 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
259 pp with bibliography. Medical biographies of thirty-three personages including The Buddha, Christopher Columbus, William the Conqueror, Henry Vlll, George Washington, Charles Darwin and Edgar Allan Poe.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Grey cloth boards are bumped and a bit sun-faded. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Day, Donald Will Rogers A Biography
New York David McKay Co. Inc. 1962 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
370 pp with B&W plates. text is clean, tight and unmarked. There is a previous price notation on flyleaf. Blue boards with dark blue spone are clean and bright, lightly bumped at corners. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dietz, Howard Dancing in the Dark
New York Quadrangle/ New York Times Book Co 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Dedication By Author
369 pp with index. Autobiography of the composer and major figure of the golden era of American entertainment. With adedication by the author to screenwriter, Nunnally Johnson. "I'm basking where it's sunnily, for words to rhyme with Nunnally...." plus a comic drawing of a naked lady with a cello. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is intact, clean and bright with slight rubbing at top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Drewry, John E. (Ed) Post Biographies of Famous Journalists
New York University of Georgia Press Book, Random House (distributer) 1942 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lives of American Journalists of the first part of the 20th Century as they appeared in The Saturday Evening Post. Profiled are Dorothy Dix, Clifton Fadiman, George Gallup, Joseph Pulitzer, Dorothy Thompson, Walter Winchell and many more. 518 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked., flyleaf is dogeared. Black boards with title in a red block on spine are exceptionally fresh. DJ is chipped at top and bottom, yellowed on spine. Price not clipped. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Duncan, David Douglas The Private World of Pablo Picasso
New York Ridge Press 1958 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket as Published Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Duncan, David Douglas 
177 pp. All B&W photographs. A candid look at Picasso at work and at home. Text is printed on light blue newsprint and is sunned along edges but intact. The pictures are clean and unmarked. The front cover is cracked but tight. Cover is dog-eared and lightly soiled. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Farwell, Byron Mr. Kipling's Army
Norton 1981 0393013863 / 9780393013863 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. with 29 B&W illustrations in text, mostly reproductions of comtemporary wood engravings. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. The is an understated personal bookplate on the front endpaper.The red paper boards with beige cloth spine are bumped and rubbed through at extremities but clean and bright otherwise. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Finkelstein, Nat Andy Warhol The Factory Years
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1989 0312028571 / 9780312028572 First U.S. Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 9.5" x 13" 
nat Finkelstein, a member of the group that surrounded Andy Warhol at the Factory, documented many of the events and happenings that helped shape the popular culture of the late Sixties, both in photographs and taped interviews. Included the images are portraits of Warhol,Lou Reed, The Velvet Underground, Baby Jane Holzer, Edie Sedgwick, Betsy Johnson, Bob Dylan, Ivan Karp, Paul Morrissey, Brian Jones, Salivdor Dali, Marcel Duchamp and Peter Townsend. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is clean but scuffed and bumped at corners. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fonteyn, Margot Autobiography
Knopf 1976 First American Edition Cloth As New Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
266 pp plus index. Illustrated with 80 pp of photographs. Jacket photograph by Cecil Beaton. Sepia endpaers with 19th Century dancing engravings.The life story of arguably the greatest ballerina of the Twentieth Century. This book is in pristine condition, if it's possible to look brand new after thirty-two years, this books does. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com