Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Afganistan, Hunza, Central Asia

 - 29 items found in your search
Afganistan, Hunza, Central Asia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Along the Ancient Silk Routes Central Asian Art from the West Berlin State Museums
Harry Abrams 1982 Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1982. 223 pp. Color and B&W illustrations plus maps. Text is crisp, clean, unmarked. grey cloth boards are immaculate. DJ, protected by a mylar cover, is bright and undamaged. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hunza Land
Long Beach, CA Whitehorn Publishing 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
237 Pp. With B&W illustrations. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Dedication on the frontpapers. Light blue/dark blue binding has a dime-sized piece missing on the front cover where a price tag was removed. Spine and board edges are rubbed. Spine ends are frayed. A portion of the dust jacket with author's biographical notes is enclosed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Auboyer, Beurdeley et al Oriental Art: A Handbook of Styles and Forms
New York Rizzoli 1980 0847802728 / 9780847802722 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text clean, tight and unmarked. Pictorial cover is slightly smeared and there are pale moisture spots on page edges. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barfield, Thomas J. The Central Asian Arabs of Afganistan
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1982 0292710666 / 9780292710665 Hard Cover As New Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
182 pp, 5 p. bibliography, index. With two maps, six illustrations and three tables The Central Asian Arabs are a little-know people of northeastern Afganistan. This book is an account of the changes that have taken place in their lives over the past fifty years with their evolution from subsistance pastoralism to a cash economy. One of the author's main purposes is to provide a case study that illustrates the wide-ranging complexity of pastoral nomadism, the decline of the clan and how commercialism has affected them. Text is clean, tight, unmarked , appears to be unread. Black cloth boards with a "near fine" pictorial dustjacket that shows slight rubbing, in Brodart mylar cover. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barker, Ralph The Last Blue Mountain
Seattle The Mountaineers 1979 0916890856 / 9780916890858 Trade Paperback Very Good Good + 
Harrowing account of a climb gone wrong. With a forward by Sir John Hunt. 210 pp. B&W illustrations.Text is clean, tight and unmarked, covers are lightly yellowed with reading creases and some bumping to edges. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrows, E.G. The Sepoy Officer's Manual, A Book of Refernece for Infantry Officers of the Indian Army
Calcutta Thacker, Spink & Co. 1922 8th Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket as Published 4.5" X 5.5" 
First published in 1880, this 8th edition has been revised and expanded by Captain F.M. Wardle. Of interest for its sweeping racial assumptions. 262 pp with many charts and a foldout page with the format for monthly regimental bookkeeping. The book is complete but fragile. Printed on a pulp paper, the pages are very sunned, previous owner's name on title page, no underlining but a few check marks next to items in text. Front and back hinges are cracked but holding. Grey stiffened paper boards with gold stamped title are worn through to the underlying cardboard along top and side edges, the spine is tattered. In cardboard protective clamshell. Library of Congress has a 2nd edition but exceedingly rare on the market. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bussagli, Mario Central Asian Painting
New York Skira/Rissoli 1979 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Text clean ,tight and unmarked. Back cover has slight crease and some scratches. Glorious color illustrations. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cottrell, Leonard The Quest for Sumer
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
222 pp. with index and bibliography. Froma excavations in a dusty corner of Iraq, the story of the world's oldest civilization. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean, bright, intact with some light rubbing. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Craig, Robert W. Storm and Sorrow in the High Pamirs
Simon & Schuster 1980 0671251546 / 9780671251543 Revised First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder 
text is clean, tight and unmarked save for a small moisture stain on the top edges. DJ is clean and bright, with some slight scuffing and a 1/4 inch tear along spine. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Duka, Alexander Life and Works of Alexander Csoma De Koros
New Delhi Manjusri Publishing 1972 Limited Edition Half-Leather Good + Good Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A reprint of the 1885 classic in a Limited Edition of 1000, of which this is number 58.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Front and endpapers have a few spots. The red cloth boards with gold-embossed leather spine and corners are slightly warped but clean. The DJ is yellowed, soiled, with chipping at spine. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Duka, Alexander Life and Works of Alexander Csoma De Koros
New Delhi Manjusri Publishing 1972 Limited Edition Half-Leather Good + Good Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A reprint of the 1885 classic in a Limited Edition of 1000, of which this is number 58.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Front and endpapers have a few spots. The red cloth boards with gold-embossed leather spine and corners are slightly warped but clean. The DJ is yellowed, soiled, with chipping at spine. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Enders, Gordon & Anthony, Edward Nowhere Else in the World
Farrar & Rinehart 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket 
An account of the author's travels in Tibet and his time spent as an advisor to the Panchen Lama. Many B&W illustrations. Text is clean and unmarked. Front papers have owner's name and an inscription in Chinese. Boards are frayed, scuffed and a little loose. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fox, Joseph L. An Annotated Bibliography on the Literature on the Snow Leopard
Seattle, WA International Snow Leopard Trust 1989 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
77 pp. 1 B&W map. Tan printed cover with stapled spine. The snow leopard (Panthera uncia) is listed as an endangered species thoughout its range by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. The mountainous regions of central Asia encompass its range, within the countries of Afganistan, Bhutan, China, India, Mongolia, Nepal, Tibet and the Soviet Union. This bibliography of over 500 references presents a comprehensive catalog of the literature that deals with the snow leopard. Virtually all sources that refer to the species have been included. A short annotation provides information on the content and scope of the reference. Following the bibliography is an index that lists the entries according to various general subject catagories: behavior, biology, captivity, classification, deseases, distribution by country, ecology, general reviews and management/conservation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gaury, Gerald de & Winstone, H.V.F. The Road to Kabul An Anthology
Macmillan 1982 Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is lightly frayed top and bottom but clean and bright. 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jisl, Lumir Mongolian Journey
London Batchworth Press 1960 Hardcover Good + 9" x 11 1/2" 
Account of a trip across Mongolia extensively illustrated with color and B&W pictures of Mongolian life, Buddhist art and shrines and pre-Buddhist Turki stele. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Owner's bookplate on front papers. Red boards empossed in gold are lightly soiled and spine is faded. No DJ. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Keay, John The Gilgit Game
Connecticut Archon Books 1979 0208017747 / 9780208017741 First American Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good + 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. With B&W illustrations and two maps on beige heavy stock bound into book. Blue boards are VG+, DJ is clean and bright, 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Klimberg-Salter, Deborah (ed) The Silk Route and the Diamond Path
UCLA Arts Council 1982 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Book/catalogue was published for the "The Silk Route and the Diamond Path: Esoteric Buddhist Art on the Trans-Himalayan Trade Routes" Exhibition at the Frederick S. Wright Art Gallery at UCLA. It is lasishly illustrated in color and B&W with essays by Maxmillian Klimberg, David L. Snellgrove, Fritz Staal, Michel Strickmann and Chogyam Trungpa, Rimpoche. The text is clean, tight and unmarked. No yellowing or dogears.The gold paper covers are lightly rubbed and have several small moisture spots. Spine is rubbed . 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Legge, James A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms
New York Dover Publications 1965 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked but yellowed . Front cover in tight but curled and dogeared. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Naipaul, V.S. Among the Believers
Knopf 1981 0394509692 / 9780394509693 First Trade Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Binding is lightly shelf-worn. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Olson, Eleanor Tantric Buddhist Art
New York China Institute of America 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 
Catalog of the 1974 China House Exhibit.Text is tight and unmarked, page edges are rumpled. Cover is soiled and has moisture stains. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com