|
|
American Twentieth Century Literature | - 51 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The American Mercury August 1948 1948 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket as Published The August 1948 issue of the magazine with a cover story on Harold Ross of the New Yorker. Also a piece on America's ambivalence to the birth of Israel, ""Behind the Palestine Mess"..."In its relationship to the Palestine muddle, the government of the United States has not covered itself with glory.... It appears to have thrown overboard as excess baggage the traditional principles of conduct which once distinguished our democracy and made it unique among the nations of the world." deja vu. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed. Cover is dogeared and shows some wear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alger, Horatio Jr. Struggling Upward and Other Stories New York Crown 1945 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 566 pp plus a list of Horatio Alger's other titles. With an introduction by Russel Crouse. Contains "Struggling Upward," "Ragged Dick," "Phol, the Fiddler," and "Jed, the Poorhouse Boy." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Brown boards with gold stamping are a little faded with age. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Allen, Woody Side Effects New York Random House 1980 0394511042 / 9780394511047 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 149 pp. The third collection of comic writing by Woody Allen, one of the rare breed of writers who can make us laugh out loud. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. There is a Xmas greeting on the flyleaf. DJ is clean, not price-clipped,bumped at top and bottom of spine. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Caldwell, Erskine Kneel to the Rising Sun and Other Stories Signet 1951 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "A hungry, frightened girl enters a cafe to find some food and warmth, and is molested by the brutal proprietor. Two boys face the bitter facts of life when they stumble on a local girl screaming in labor in a country ditch. A small town preacher forgets his wife and duty when he meets a river barge girl with a generous stock of liquor. These are some of the people and situations you will encounter in this superb collection of short stories about the poverty-stricken men and women of the South." By the author of "Tobacco Road." Text is clean, tight, unmarked, lightly yellowed. Pictoral cover has reading creases, is bright but lightly rubbed and scuffed. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Crane, Stephen The Monster and Other Stories New York Harper & Brothers 1899 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library (Association copy - Brooklyn Daily Eagle) Three short stories by Crane, "The Monster", "The Blue Hotel", "His New Mittens." 189 pp plus two pages of ads for books by Lillian Bell and Richard Harding Davis. 23 illustrations by various artists. Endpapers are laid with horizontal wiremarks .A library set of rules from the long-defunct "Brooklyn Daily Eagle" is pasted on the front papers along with a library stamp which is also on the title page. Needless to say, the book is way,way overdue.The front and back hinges are cracked, but the text is clean and unmarked. The red boards decorated with gold stamping and black cartouches are soiled,bumped at corners, faded along spine. There is an indecypherable library sticker on spine. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Crane, Stephen Whilomville Stories New York Harper & Brothers 1900 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Newell, Peter (Association copy - Brookly Daily Eagle) 199 pp. Printed on laid with horizontal wiremarks. Has a frontpiece photo of Stephen Crane and 32 B&W illustrations on coated stock. A library set of rules from the long-defunct "Brooklyn Daily Eagle" is pasted on the front papers along with a library stamp which is also on the title page. Needless to say, the book is way, way overdue.The front and back hinges are cracked, and the frontis picture is about half torn at gutter. No interior markings .The green decorative boards have an abstract pattern of flowering trees. The boards themselves are "poor" with rubbing and water staining fore, aft and spine. Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dickey, James Deliverance Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1970 First Printing Cloth Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 278 pp. First printing"C". Text is tight and unmarked except for pp 21-22 where a bit of the green edge dye has penetrated onto the pages for about 3/4 of an inch. Top edges are green with some small water spots near spine. Beige boards with green stamped printing are "fine." Black DJ with green eye plus author's portrait on back is "VG" with several closed tears and rubbing along edges. Price clipped. The DJ's colors are bright with no fading. Price:
119.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Didion, Joan Play It As It Lays- New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1970 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good + Fair 213 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Red cloth boards with black spine are very clean and unfaded. DJ is clean and bright but has a large chip out of the back cover. In mylar jacket. Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Didion, Joan The White Album Pocket Books 1979 0671834444 / 9780671834449 First Thus Trade Paperback Good + No Jacket Text is clean, tight, unmarked, lightly yellowed. Cover is clean but dogeared and back cover has a crease. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dunne, Finley Peter Mr. Dooley at his Best New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 291 pp. Edited by Elmer Ellis, with a Foreword by Franklin P. Adams. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Green boards with gold stamping are "fine". DJ is clean and bright with slight shelf wear and tanning along edges and spine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Faulkner, William The Hamlet London Chatto & Windus 1958 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Text clean, tight and unmarked. Endpapers lightly foxed with Foyles of Charing Cross Road sticker and penciled price. Binding bumped and scuffed, spine faded and rubbed. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Faulkner, William The Mansion London Chatto & Windus 1961 First UK Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Library stamps on endpapers and libe pocket. Binding is good+. Bumped and spine faded. Gilt printing on spine. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Faulkner, William The Town London Chatto & Windus 1958 First UK Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Ex-Library Text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Library stamp and pocket on endpapers. Binding is bumped, scuffed and scratched with a faded spine. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Fontaine, Robert The Happy Time New York Simon and Schuster 1945 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Duvoisin, Roger A coming-of -age story of a young boy, the author's first book. Many chapters originally appeared in the The Yale Review, Esquire and the Atlantic Monthly. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed. Printed on wartime paper. Owner's name and 1945 date on front papers.Black cloth boards are clean, lightly bumped.Paste-on title on front cover is bright, the paste-on which should have been on the spine is missing. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Galbraith, John Kenneth The Age of Uncertainty Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1977 0395259479 / 9780395259474 Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket Text is clean, tight and unmarked . There is some spotting on the top page edges, and a slight waviness. Moisture? No DJ. Dark blue boards are over all clean and unbumped but with some fraying along rear edge. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gardner, Earl Stanley The Case of the Careless Cupid New York William Morrow & Co 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dedication By Author 224 pp Text is immaculate, clean, tight, unmarked, lightly yellowed. Dedication on front endpaper from author to Nunnally and Dorris Johnson. There is a bookseller's sticker on endpapers. Red buckram boards with black stamped title are bright and clean, protected for 49 years by the DJ. DJ is clean and bright with the lightest of shelfwear, price not clipped. In mylar jacket. Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|