Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Extraordinary Bindings

 - 7 items found in your search
Extraordinary Bindings

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Theater Magazine, 30 Years of
Half-Leather and Full Leather Fine No Jacket Private Press Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
FIFTY SIX BOUND VOLUMES OF THEATER MAGAZINE from 1909 to 1938, bound six months to a volume. This absolutely unique set, with bindings in red, cobalt blue, mustard and chrome green, was suggested by actor and decorator, William Haines, to complement the decor of screenwriter Nunnally Johnson's living room in the late 1940's. The condition of this set is fine, the boards are impecable, some of the spines are bumped at top or bottom. The texts are clean, colors bright as the day they were published, tight and unmarked, the magazines themselves have exceptional Art Nouveau and Art Deco covers in unfaded color and are an encyclopedic history of the theater in the early Twentieth Century. The bindings have gold stamping on their spines with title, dates, and masks of Comedy and Tragedy. On each front cover "Nunnally Johnson" is stamped in the lower right corner. From1909-1924 the volumes' measurements are 13.5" x 9.5". From 1925 onward the magazine was reduced in size and the volumes' measurements are 12.5" x 9.5". The stamping on the spines have been adjusted so that all stampings line up. Pictures are available on request. 
Price: 6200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adlington, William (trans.) The Golden Asse of Apuleius
London Grant Richards Ltd. 1913 Limited Edition Quarter-bound Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
279 pp with deckled edges. A limited edition of 1150 copies. This book has an engraved plate, probably the frontpiece of a Seventeenth Century edition published in Amsterdam, as a frontpiece and intricate scrolling for the initial letter of each chapter. There is some light foxing to the first half dozen pages and the endpapers are tanned from the glue used. The brown boards with tan cloth spine are rubbed at extremities, slightly bowed, with three areas where the pressed surface has been pulled off though the undercolor is the same. The spine has an intricate pattern stamped in gold. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berard, A.B. School History of the United States
Philadelphia H. Cowperthwaite 1860 Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A mid-Nineteenth Century schoolbook lovingly bound by the owner, or the owner's mother, in striped calico. With several B&W illustrations, wood engravings, the book gives a good feeling for how the country and its history was expected to be viewed by children, just prior to the Civil War. Text is tight and unmarked, but with a water stain on the first and last few pages. The boards are concealed by the calico, and the calico itsself is in excellent condition with only slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gibbon, Edward The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Illustrated By Gian Battista Piranesi. The Text Edited By J.B. Bury , with Notes By Mr. Gibbon, and the Index as Prepared By Professor Bury; with a Letter to the Reader from Phillip Guedalla
New York The Limited Editions Club 1946 Limited Edition of 1500 Copies Half-Leather in Paper Slipcase Very Good No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Piranesi, Gian Battista 
Seven boxed volumes. A limited edition of 1500 of which this is #207. The text edited by J.B. Bury with the notes by Gibbon. With a Letter to the Reader from Phillip Guedalla. Printed on laid with 80 illustrations, some double-page, illustrating Roman ruins as they appeared in the Eighteenth Century in sepia by Piranesi. Endpapers have maps of the Roman Empire, at various dates between the death of Augustus in A.D.13 to Europe in 1360 A.D. Boards have black leather spine gold-stamped with llustrations of a column, whole in the first volume, crumbling more and more with each successive volume. Front and back boards are decorative paper with a porphory stone pattern. These books are "fine" within but the leather on the spine is rubbed and chipped. The single grey paper slipcase is "VG", intact with no damage. Photos available on request. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hudson, W. H. Far Away and Long Ago
Buenos Aires, Brazil The Limited Editions Club 1943 Limited Edition of 1500 Copies Brown and White Calf Very Good + No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rosarivo, Raul By Designer
Printed in Brazil by Guillermo Kraft Limitada S.A. 307 pp. with 26 dramatic and striking full-page illustrations plus a frontis engraving of Hudson. This is a tour-de-force of specialty bookbinding.The boards are brown and white hair-on calfskin with the top third being cream smooth calfskin with the title hand-painted on it. The edges are laced with calfskin and the endpapers are tan rough leatherbonded to paper. There is cracking along the front hinge. hh The flyleaf shows some yellowing from contact with the leather. There is some slight hair loss to the cover and the spine is yellowed and cracked. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thackery, William Makepeace The Virginians
London Bradbury & Evens 1857 First Edition Half-Leather Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Twenty-four issues published monthly between November 1857 and October 1859 housed in three custom chemise and slipcases, in red kid half-leather bound with raised bands on spine and gold stamping " The Virginians, Thackery, 1857-58" Sections are bound in yellow paper with picture of an American and English soldier shaking hands, each 32 pp with ads before and after. Illustrated with wood engravings after Thackery. A little rubbing on the bottom of the slipcases but otherwise in supurb shape. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wells, H.G. The Works of H.G. Wells
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1925 Altantic Edition 475 of 1050 Hard Cover, Slip Cased Fine Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
23 vols. Vols.Vl - XXVlll. (Vols. 6 -28) Deckle-edged pages, uncut on Vol XXVlll. Each volume except the final has a frontis B&W illustration from one of the stories or a facsimile page from the original manuscript.There are also Well's line drawings sprinkled through the text. Each volume cased. Green paper boards with beige buckram spine and paper label. H.G.W. wreathed initials are emboised into front boards. Green cases. Spines are sunned and cases show some corner bumping. Vol. XXVlll has 3" split to lower edge of case.An extra label is tucked into the endpapers. 
Price: 2300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com