Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

English Literature and History

 - 100 items found in your search
English Literature and History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adlington, William (trans.) The Golden Asse of Apuleius
London Grant Richards Ltd. 1913 Limited Edition Quarter-bound Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
279 pp with deckled edges. A limited edition of 1150 copies. This book has an engraved plate, probably the frontpiece of a Seventeenth Century edition published in Amsterdam, as a frontpiece and intricate scrolling for the initial letter of each chapter. There is some light foxing to the first half dozen pages and the endpapers are tanned from the glue used. The brown boards with tan cloth spine are rubbed at extremities, slightly bowed, with three areas where the pressed surface has been pulled off though the undercolor is the same. The spine has an intricate pattern stamped in gold. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barrie, J.M. Dear Brutus, A Comedy in Three Acts
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 First Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
From Scribner's "The Plays of J.M. Barrie, Pocket Leather Editions." 112 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, somewhat tanned. Gilt pages edges.Flyleaf has an inscription. There is a bookseller's stamp on the rear endpapers. Red leather binding with gold stamping on front cover and spine is scuffed and scraped at extremities. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beerbohm, Max The Incomparable Max A Selection
London Heinemann 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
363 pp. introduced by Sir Sidney Roberts with one of Beerbohm's caricatures in B&W frontis. Spanning from 1896 to 1946, the selections are from "The Works of Max Beerbohm, " " More," " A Variety of Things, " "Around Theatres," "A Christmas Garland,", "Seven Men,"m "And Even Now," and "Mainly on the Air." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Page edges are sunned. Black buckram boards are clean and undamaged. DJ is rubbed and chipped, not price clipped. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bindoff, S.T. Tudor England
Pelican 1951 Trade Paperback Fair 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed with two wormholes along front edge that do not reach text Cover is tight but dogeared with several small rips along spine. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Booker, Christopher Private Eye's Romantic England
London Weidenfield & Nicholson 1963 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 9" x 11 1/2" 
Subtitled "The Last Days of Macmillan" Cartoons and satirical essays on England in the early 60's. Takes you back to the good old days when scandals simply involved politicians and floozies.Text is clean,tight and unmarked. Pictorial cover is bright and clean, lightly bumped at corners. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Booker, Christopher & Ingrams, Richard Private Eye on London
London Weidenfield & Nicholson 1962 Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hatton, Maurice 
The beginning of Private Eye Magazine, the beginning of Swinging London. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, somewhat yellowed. Boards a little soiled, spine split. . 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boswell, James Boswell's Journal of a Tour of the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL.D Now First Published from the Original Manuscript
New York The Literary Guild 1936 First Thus Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
435 pp.The private papers of James Boswell from Malahide Castle. Text is exceptionally clean, tight and unmarked save for previous owner's name on flyleaf. There is a barely visable strip of moisture staining aprox 1/4 inch deep along top edge of pp. i-xvii . Pictures of Boswell and Johnson and the flaps of the DJ have been pasted on the front and back endpapers. A foldout map of the journey on heavy paper is the frontis. Four B&W photographic plates of the original manuscript ( the listed plate of Rorie More's claymore is not a plate but a line illustration within the text). The tan cloth boards with brown printing are clean and only lightly bumped. This is a large, solid book in overall Very Good Plus condition. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boswell, James Boswell's Life of Johnson
Signet Classics 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good + No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed. Cover is bumped and has one dog-ear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brendon, Piers Eminent Edwardians
Houghton Mifflin 1980 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Four short biographies illuminate the first years of the Twentieth Century. Lord Northcliffe, Arthur Balfour, Mrs. Pankhurst the Suffregette, and General Baden-Powell, the creator of the Boy Scouts. Book is clean, tight and unmarked with B&W illustrations. DJ is scuffed at edges, frayed along front edge. 
Price: 3.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bridgeman, Harriet;Drury, Elizabeth The British Eccentric
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1976 0517524996 / 9780517524992 Hardcover Very Good Good 
159 pp. B&W illustrations on every page. Short esssays on various English eccentrics including "The Princess Caraboo", Aleisteir Crowley, Sir George Sitwell, Ouida and Thomas de Quincy. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, not ex-libe. DJ is intact and clean but has several closed tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
New York Heritage Press 1945 First Thus Hardcover Cased Near Fine Very Good + Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Freedman, Barnett 
331 pp. A handsome edition of this classic printed by the Curwen Press of London for George Macy's Heritage Press. Circa 1945, but no date listed.Text is as new, clean and unmarked. Lithographic illustrations throughout. Illustrated endpapers. Red half-cloth boards with gold stamping are pristine, with a drawing of Cathy and (you guessed it) Heathcliffe on the front and Emily Bronte on the back. A printed card "with the compliments of George Macy" is tucked inside. Black cardboard case is clean and intact but bumped at corners. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bryant, Arthur The Age of Elegance 1812 - 1822
Great Britain Penguin Pelican Book 1958 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + No Jacket as Published 
469 pp with six B&W maps. The climax in the saga of the Napoleonic wars and a survey of England as she emerged, rich, powerful and confident, from them. Text is clean, tight and unmarked save for a price stamp on the title page. Cover in intact but rubbed. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burgess, Anthony Earthly Powers
Avon 1981 0380569035 / 9780380569038 Trade Paperback Good + 
Text clean, tight and unmarked. Cover slightly yellowed and spine creased. Good condition overall. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burnett, Ivy Compton Men & Wives
London Eyre & Spottiswood 1951 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
278 pp. Text is exceptionally clean, tight, unmarked. Not ex-libe. Blue cloth boards with dark blue panel on spine is clean and tight. Very slight bumping at corners. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Byron, George Gordon "Lord Byron" The Works of Lord Byron
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1998 1853264067 / 9781853264061 Trade Paperback Very Good Plus 
860 pp. with introduction and bibliography. Contains the entire of "Childe Harold," "Don Juan," "THe Two Foscari," "The Lament of Tasso," as well as the shorter lyrical poems "The Assyrian came down like a wolf on the fold....." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is clean and bright with slight bumping along the edges. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carrington, FitzRoy The Queen's Garland
New York R.H.Russell 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Private Press 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A small anthology of Elizabethan poetry. Beautifully printed with deckled pages and B&W illustrations.Cream-colored boards with gold embossing. Text is clean tight and unmarked, but yellowed. Owners' names on flyleaf. Boards are yellowed and dogeared. The spine is partially gone. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cerf, Bennett A. (ed.) Sixteen Famous British Plays
New York The Modern Library 1942 Buckram Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1000 pp. The best of British theatre from the 1920's to early 1940's with an introduction by John Mason Brown. Contains the full texts of "The Importance of Being Ernest" by Oscar Wilde, ""What Every Woman Knows" by J.M. Barrie, "Mr. Pim Passes By" by A.A. Milne, "The Circle" by W. Somerset Maugham, "Cavalcade" by Noel Coward, "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" by Rudolf Beisier, plus others. Text is clean and unmarked, front hinge is cracked but tight. Grey boards are clean, bumped at corners, somewhat yellowed at spine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Churchill, Winston S. Maxims and Reflections
Houghton Mifflin 1949 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Text is clean, tight , unmarked, lightly yellowed. Red cloth boards are "fine", no scuffs or bumps. DJ is rubbed and chipped at top edge, has three small tears near spine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Crosby, John Never Let Her Go
NYC McCall Publishing 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
210 pp. Herald tribune columnist John Crosby writs an account of " a square, sardonic, upper-class young Englishman who persues is errant wife through a twilight world of hippies in Istambul, squalor in Afganistan and India - only to find her, now qa total stranger, on a mountain peak in Nepal." Text is clean, tight, unmarked, black cloth boards have printing on spine dulled, DJ is clean and bright, intact but for slightshelf wear. In mylar jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 De Quincy, Thomas Confessions of an English Opium Eater
Great Britain The World's Classics 1960 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Bindng tight but with slight moisture rippling, owner's name inside front cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com