|
|
American History | - 55 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dick's Ethiopian Scenes Variety Sketches and Stump Speeches New York Dick & Fitzgerald 1872 Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Published 4.5" X6.5" 178 pp with an additional 20 pp of advertisements for other "Dick's" publications. The title page describes it as containing "End Men's Jokes, Negro Interludes and Farces, Fresh Dialogues for Interloctor and Banjo, New Stump Speeches, Humerous Lectures, Dialect Sketches and Eccentricities, Quaint Burlesque Sermons, and Jokes, Quips and Gags. Text is clean and unmarked, coming loose from the spine, yellowed. The boards are cardboard with a cloth spine, cover has a characture of a blackface comedian giving a stump speech, back has still more Dick's publication for sale. Boards are bumped at corners and edges, lightly faded. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Shiloh National Park Service Handbook No 10 Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The American Mercury August 1948 1948 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket as Published The August 1948 issue of the magazine with a cover story on Harold Ross of the New Yorker. Also a piece on America's ambivalence to the birth of Israel, ""Behind the Palestine Mess"..."In its relationship to the Palestine muddle, the government of the United States has not covered itself with glory.... It appears to have thrown overboard as excess baggage the traditional principles of conduct which once distinguished our democracy and made it unique among the nations of the world." deja vu. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed. Cover is dogeared and shows some wear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Armstrong, Moses K. The Early Empire Builders of the Great West St. Paul, Mn E. W. Porter 1901 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 465 pp. "Compiled and Enlarged from the Author's Early History of the Dakota Territory in 1866." Portrait front plate plus 22 B&W plates. Text and endpaperts are clean, tight and unmarked. Maroon cloth boards are bumped and faded at the spine, else clean. Gilt title on front board and spine (faded). "Near a half century ago the author of this book, at the age of eighteen years, migrated west of the Mississippi and began his life as a pioneer surveyer. This volume is compiled from his Early History of the Dakota Territory published in 1866, to which here added other pioneer sketches of early adventures, Indian wars, overland journeys and pen pictures.. All the historical and descriptive sketches herein were written at the time and place wherein the scenes are laid, by the author, who was an actual participant and personal witness.." Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Berard, A.B. School History of the United States Philadelphia H. Cowperthwaite 1860 Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A mid-Nineteenth Century schoolbook lovingly bound by the owner, or the owner's mother, in striped calico. With several B&W illustrations, wood engravings, the book gives a good feeling for how the country and its history was expected to be viewed by children, just prior to the Civil War. Text is tight and unmarked, but with a water stain on the first and last few pages. The boards are concealed by the calico, and the calico itsself is in excellent condition with only slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Buel, J.W. The James Boys and Their Notorious Band of Bank and Train Robbers Chicago M.A. Donohue & Co Soft Cover Fair No Jacket as Published 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date but very early Twentieth Century. A very detailed account of the life of Jesse and Frank James told in lurid detail with two B&W in-text illustrations. From the library of the late Nunnally Johnson, screenwriter for the Tyrone Power/Henry Fonda movie, "Jesse James."Text is complete but very yellowed and fragile. Cover illustrated with a scene from a railroad robbery is rubbed, scuffed, dogeared, front cover has been neatly reattached. In mylar jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Crouse, Russel Murder Wont Out GardenCity, NY Doubleday,Doran & Company 1932 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 261 pp with 37 contemporary illustrations. With a foreword by Alexander Wollcott. Famous true murder mysteries of New York from the late Eighteenth Century to the early Twentieth Century. Text is clean,tight, unmarked, yellowed. Red boards are bumped and faded. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Galbraith, John Kenneth The Age of Uncertainty Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1977 0395259479 / 9780395259474 Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket Text is clean, tight and unmarked . There is some spotting on the top page edges, and a slight waviness. Moisture? No DJ. Dark blue boards are over all clean and unbumped but with some fraying along rear edge. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|