Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

American History

 - 55 items found in your search
American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antietam National Park Service Historical Handbook No. 31
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
60 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page.Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chickamauga and Chattanoog Battlefields National Park Service Handbook No 25
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dick's Ethiopian Scenes Variety Sketches and Stump Speeches
New York Dick & Fitzgerald 1872 Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Published 4.5" X6.5" 
178 pp with an additional 20 pp of advertisements for other "Dick's" publications. The title page describes it as containing "End Men's Jokes, Negro Interludes and Farces, Fresh Dialogues for Interloctor and Banjo, New Stump Speeches, Humerous Lectures, Dialect Sketches and Eccentricities, Quaint Burlesque Sermons, and Jokes, Quips and Gags. Text is clean and unmarked, coming loose from the spine, yellowed. The boards are cardboard with a cloth spine, cover has a characture of a blackface comedian giving a stump speech, back has still more Dick's publication for sale. Boards are bumped at corners and edges, lightly faded. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fort Sumter National Park Service Handbook No.12
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1952 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gettysburg National Park Service Handbook No 9
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1962 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Manassas (Bull Run) National Park Service Handbook No 15
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1954 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shiloh National Park Service Handbook No 10
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The American Mercury August 1948
1948 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket as Published 
The August 1948 issue of the magazine with a cover story on Harold Ross of the New Yorker. Also a piece on America's ambivalence to the birth of Israel, ""Behind the Palestine Mess"..."In its relationship to the Palestine muddle, the government of the United States has not covered itself with glory.... It appears to have thrown overboard as excess baggage the traditional principles of conduct which once distinguished our democracy and made it unique among the nations of the world." deja vu. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed. Cover is dogeared and shows some wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Vicksburg National Park Service Handbook No 21
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1954 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
60 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Armstrong, Moses K. The Early Empire Builders of the Great West
St. Paul, Mn E. W. Porter 1901 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
465 pp. "Compiled and Enlarged from the Author's Early History of the Dakota Territory in 1866." Portrait front plate plus 22 B&W plates. Text and endpaperts are clean, tight and unmarked. Maroon cloth boards are bumped and faded at the spine, else clean. Gilt title on front board and spine (faded). "Near a half century ago the author of this book, at the age of eighteen years, migrated west of the Mississippi and began his life as a pioneer surveyer. This volume is compiled from his Early History of the Dakota Territory published in 1866, to which here added other pioneer sketches of early adventures, Indian wars, overland journeys and pen pictures.. All the historical and descriptive sketches herein were written at the time and place wherein the scenes are laid, by the author, who was an actual participant and personal witness.." 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles Virginia & Truckee A Story of the Virginia City and Comstock Times
Oakland, CA Grahame H.Hardy 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hammack, E.S. And Shaw, Frederic 
59 pp plus bibliography. Profusely illustrated with B&W pictures and maps.. text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed. Light brown boards with a stamped outline of a locomative are clean and undamaged. There is some glue staining on the endpapers. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bennett, Archibald F. Finding Your Forefathers in America
Salt Lake City Bookcraft Company 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked, lightly yellowed. Previous owner's name on front paper. Tan boards are clean but bumped at corners. No DJ. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Berard, A.B. School History of the United States
Philadelphia H. Cowperthwaite 1860 Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A mid-Nineteenth Century schoolbook lovingly bound by the owner, or the owner's mother, in striped calico. With several B&W illustrations, wood engravings, the book gives a good feeling for how the country and its history was expected to be viewed by children, just prior to the Civil War. Text is tight and unmarked, but with a water stain on the first and last few pages. The boards are concealed by the calico, and the calico itsself is in excellent condition with only slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brown, Henry Collins (ed) Valentine's Manual of Old New York 1924 Dedicated to the Museum of the City of New York
New York Valentine's Manual Inc. 1924 Cloth Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
386 pp with color and B&W illustrations . A collection of pieces on the history of New York City from its founding to Calvin Coolidge. text is clean, tight, unmarked, end papers are yellowed, foxed..Protective tissue covers frontis colored illustration of Gracie mansion. Blue cloth boards are bumped at corners, quite sun-darkened at spine. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buel, J.W. The James Boys and Their Notorious Band of Bank and Train Robbers
Chicago M.A. Donohue & Co Soft Cover Fair No Jacket as Published 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No date but very early Twentieth Century. A very detailed account of the life of Jesse and Frank James told in lurid detail with two B&W in-text illustrations. From the library of the late Nunnally Johnson, screenwriter for the Tyrone Power/Henry Fonda movie, "Jesse James."Text is complete but very yellowed and fragile. Cover illustrated with a scene from a railroad robbery is rubbed, scuffed, dogeared, front cover has been neatly reattached. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chevalier, Francois Land and Society in Colonial Mexico The Great Hacienda
University of California Press 1972 0520016653 / 9780520016651 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
334 pp. B&W illustrations. Text is clean tight and unmarked except for some parentheses around comments in the introduction. Cover is bumped, has owner's name in felt tip on cover. Spine is sunfaded. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Crouse, Russel Murder Wont Out
GardenCity, NY Doubleday,Doran & Company 1932 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
261 pp with 37 contemporary illustrations. With a foreword by Alexander Wollcott. Famous true murder mysteries of New York from the late Eighteenth Century to the early Twentieth Century. Text is clean,tight, unmarked, yellowed. Red boards are bumped and faded. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Elson, Robert T. Time Inc. The Intimate History of a Publishing Interprise 1923 - 1941
New York Atheneum 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
500 pp with B&W illustrations. text is clean, tight and unmarked. maroon boards with gold-stamped spine are "as new." DJ is clean and bright, undamaged, lightly faded spine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Galbraith, John Kenneth Annals of an Abiding Liberal
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1979 0395276179 / 9780395276174 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good + 
text is clean, tight and unmarked. brown cloth boards are pristine. DJ is shelfworn and yellowed with small tears on spine. 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Galbraith, John Kenneth The Age of Uncertainty
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1977 0395259479 / 9780395259474 Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked . There is some spotting on the top page edges, and a slight waviness. Moisture? No DJ. Dark blue boards are over all clean and unbumped but with some fraying along rear edge. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com