|
|
Eastern Religions | - 29 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Aryan, K C & Aryan, Subhashini Hanuman in Art and Mythology New Delhi Rekha Prakashan First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 9 1/2 " x 10" No published date, probably 1970's. Prefusely illustrated in B&W and color. Text is clean and unmarked, one page is loose but in place. No DJ. Red illustrated boards are clean except for a small spot on back. Spine is bumped at ends and slightly crushed for about 1". Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bailey, Alice A. Esoteric Astrology New York Lucis Publishing Co. 1976 ELEVENTH PRINTING Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 742 pp with extensive index. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. There is a bookseller's stamp on the flyleaf. Some glue showing at front hinge but holding solidly. Blue paper covers are lightly scuffed. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
De Saint-Germain, Comte C. Practical Astrology A Simple Method of Casting Horoscopes Chicago Laird &Lee 1901 1st Edition Decorative Cloth Poor No Jacket 292 pp with many B&W charts and line drawings. Though no edition listed this is a presumed first as no others mentioned. Described as "Unfolding the Wonderful Wisdom of the Chaldean, Egyptian, Greek and Arabian astrologers, without any complicated, discouraging operations required by other methods. Text is complete and intact, yellowed and has penciled notes on pages and end-papers. Front hinge has been repaired. Yellow cloth cover, illustrated with Egyptian hieroglyphics, is soiled, bumped, rubbed at spine ends. Of the two editions published in 1901, this is the expanded edition. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gaer, Joseph The Fables of India Boston Little Brown & Co. 1955 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Dedication By Author 176 pp with B&W line drawings in text. Fables from The Panchatantra, The Hitopadesa, and the Jatakas (The book of Buddha's birth stories) With a dedication from the author to screenwriter, Nunnally Johnson.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cloth boards are sun-faded. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gupte, Rai Bahadur B.A. Hindu Holidays and Ceremonials with Dessertations on Origin, Folklore and Symbols Calcutta Thacker, Spink & Co. 1919 NO Second Edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 281 pp including index plus a list of works by the same author and sixteen illustrations, six in color, after the text and two photos in text. An exceptionally complete coverage of the way Hinduism is traditionally observed.Text is clean, tight and unmarked, tissue covers to the illustrations are intact. There is a corner missing to the back endpaper and a price scribble on the front paper. Cover is dark green with a black engraved illustration.Spine ends are bumped and lightly rubbed. Not ex-libe. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Koul, Anand The Kashmiri Pandit Calcutta Thacker, Spink & Co. Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall History of the Hindu pandit brahmans of Kashmir. Since this book was written, they have been ethnically cleansed from Kashmir so this is now a memorial. Text is clean, tight unmarked. Soft cover is VG with bumping at the spine and a 1/2 " tear on the front cover.No date given but probably '70's. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lauf, Detlef Ingo Tibetan Sacred Art The Heritage of Tantra Shambhala 1976 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Oversized art book. 228 pp. Extensively illustrated, largely in color, with woodblock prints replicated in B&W. Illustrated front and endpapers.Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Color illustrations on coated stock. Illustrated DJ has mylar cover, price not clipped. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Mackenzie, Donald A. China and Japan Myths and Legends London Senate 1995 1859580130 / 9781859580134 Unbound Very Good No Jacket as Published 404 pp with 34 B&W plates. An authoritive introduction to the mythology of China and Japan. showing the origins and evolution of oriental myths and their spread from China across to Japan. Including tales from Taoism, Confucianism, Buddhism and Shinto. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slight sunning. Cover is clean but bumped at corners. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Menen, Aubrey The Mystics New York Dial Press 1974 0803762046 / 9780803762046 Hard Cover Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hall, Graham 239 pp. Described as an up-to-date, accurate and informed account of Hinduism. With color and B&W plates. This book would be priced and graded higher, for it is in excellent condition within and the DJ is whole and bright, but it has a moisture stain concealed by the DJ on the rear endpaper, and its mirror inside the DJ, neither of which effect the text. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Olson, Eleanor Tantric Buddhist Art New York China Institute of America 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Fair No Jacket Catalog of the 1974 China House Exhibit.Text is tight and unmarked, page edges are rumpled. Cover is soiled and has moisture stains. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Oman, John Campbell Cults, Customs and Superstitions of India London T. Fisher Unwin 1908 Second Edition Buckram Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Comprising Studies and Sketches of interesting peculiarities in nthe Beliefs, Festivals and Domestic Life of the Indian People; also of Witchcraft and Demonic Possession, as known amongst them. 336 ppwith B&W illustrations and photographs. This is the second edition of the 1889 study. Text is clean, unmarked but foxing throuout. One illustration and the flyleaf are loose. Bookplate on front endpaper. Purple buckram boards with gold stamped title and seated figure are bumped and rubbed. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|