Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arts of Asia Mar-April 1981 - July-August 1983
Hongkong Arts of Asia Publications 1981 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
All issues from March of 1981 to August of 1983 save the May-June 1981 issue. Published six times a year in Hongkong, these are probably the most sumptious (and learned) periodicals on Asian Art for the collector ever printed. Each issue covers the preceeding month's auctions in detail. Glossy illustrated covers, on heavy coated stock with profuse color and B&W illustrations. All spines are tight and covers intact except for two small tears on the back cover of one issue, no tears or markings on the texts. This set will require extra postage. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hunza Land
Long Beach, CA Whitehorn Publishing 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
237 Pp. With B&W illustrations. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Dedication on the frontpapers. Light blue/dark blue binding has a dime-sized piece missing on the front cover where a price tag was removed. Spine and board edges are rubbed. Spine ends are frayed. A portion of the dust jacket with author's biographical notes is enclosed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Limited Editions Price List plus Ephemera
New York The Limited Editions Club Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 
List of "The Ten Great Americans selected by Fifty of America's Leading Literary Men' soft cover, 18 pp. and a hardcover catalogue of Limited Editions available through Scribner's Bookstore, published in the '50's, plus an eulogy for Harry Kurnitz,1968 hardcover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Along the Ancient Silk Routes Central Asian Art from the West Berlin State Museums
Harry Abrams 1982 Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1982. 223 pp. Color and B&W illustrations plus maps. Text is crisp, clean, unmarked. grey cloth boards are immaculate. DJ, protected by a mylar cover, is bright and undamaged. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Catalogue of Works of Art from Benin
London Sotheby's 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 9.5" x 12" 
catalogue of the Sotheby's sale of Benin art, 16th June, 1980. 67 pages with B&W and 10 color illustrations. Includes sales price list. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is slightly rubbed along edges. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arts & Letters Journal of Contemporary Culture Issue 20 Fall 2008
Georgia College & State University 2008 1523-4592 Large Format Paperback As New 7" x 10" 
165 pp. Two B&W illustrations. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Covers with B&W photo illustration are clean, bright, undamaged. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Short History of the Saturday Evening Post An American Institution in Three Centuries
Philadelphia The Curtis Publishing Company 1936 First Edition Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
57 pp. A history of the magazine with empathisis on the late Nineteenth Century to 1936. Largely a list of writers who published in the magazine each year, plus talk of how stories were developed. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Blue paper cover is faded along spine, has some barely noticeable water spots on front. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Theater Magazine, 30 Years of
Half-Leather and Full Leather Fine No Jacket Private Press Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
FIFTY SIX BOUND VOLUMES OF THEATER MAGAZINE from 1909 to 1938, bound six months to a volume. This absolutely unique set, with bindings in red, cobalt blue, mustard and chrome green, was suggested by actor and decorator, William Haines, to complement the decor of screenwriter Nunnally Johnson's living room in the late 1940's. The condition of this set is fine, the boards are impecable, some of the spines are bumped at top or bottom. The texts are clean, colors bright as the day they were published, tight and unmarked, the magazines themselves have exceptional Art Nouveau and Art Deco covers in unfaded color and are an encyclopedic history of the theater in the early Twentieth Century. The bindings have gold stamping on their spines with title, dates, and masks of Comedy and Tragedy. On each front cover "Nunnally Johnson" is stamped in the lower right corner. From1909-1924 the volumes' measurements are 13.5" x 9.5". From 1925 onward the magazine was reduced in size and the volumes' measurements are 12.5" x 9.5". The stamping on the spines have been adjusted so that all stampings line up. Pictures are available on request. 
Price: 6200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Compendious Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Concise Description of the Most Remarkable Places, Ancient and Modern, in Europe Asia, Africa and America, Interspersed with Historical Anecdotes
London W. Peacock 1795 Second Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
To which is added, "A Chronological Table from the Creation to the Present Time; a Monthly List of All the Fixed Fairs in England and Wales; and a Table of Coins of the Various Nations, and Their Value in English Money. To this whole is prefexed An Introduction, Exhibiting a View of the Newtonian View of the Planets &c." 3 1/2" X 5 1/4" , no pagination. With colored outline fold-out maps of the World (frontis), Europe, North & South America, Africa, Asia and the Solar System, no map of South Pacific or sign it was ever there. Truly everything you needed to know in 1795. The text is complete except that two pages, the half-title and frontpiece, appear to be missing, text is unmarked, and pages tight. Previous owners' names on flyleaf and title page. Endpapers are marbled. The front board is missing and the back is detached. The spine is "poor" with 1/2 of the leather missing. There are traces of gold stamping on the remaining brown tree calf boards. Previous owners' names on inside of flyleaf and title page. Inside the frontpaper is a small stamp of recent vintage ".Wood & Co. Binders", but no sign any rebinding was attempted. 
Price: 725.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tibet
New York McGraw Hill 1981 0070325383 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color illustrations on every page. The chapters on Women, Marriage and Family and Ethnic Minorities in Tibet have information not covered elsewhere. Text clean, tight, unmarked. Red cloth binding with gold embossing is "as new." DJ is clean, bright, undamaged. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Colorado School of Mines Quarterly Vol 34 No. 3 The Table Mountain Lavas and Associated Igneous Rocks Near Golden, Colorado
Golden, Co Colorado School of Mines 1939 Soft Cover Very Good 
662 pp with 12 B&W plates and four in text maps plus one free map. Article by W. A. Waldschmidt, Associate Professor of Geology. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. In the rear attached pocket the unbound color map of the geology and sections of the Golden area is in" fine" condition. No damage at all. Yellow covers have stamp from the Physics Dept., School of Mines, otherwise good+ 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Evergreen Review Vol. 2 No. 5
1958 Soft Cover Good + 
contains Edgar Moran on James Dean, Sbeckett's "Krapp's Last Tape", essays by Karl Jaspers, John Rechy, Kenneth Koch, Anyonin Artaud, Clement Greenberg on Jackson Pollack. text is clean, tight and unmarked. The cover has photo of James Dean, is scuffed and dogeared. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tibet Resouces in North American
The Asia Society 1979 Stapled Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Privately Printed Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A compilation of Tibetan teachers, Dharma centers, related orginizations, academic institutions offering Tibetan courses, collections of Tibetan art, Tibet book & manuscript collections, films and recordings pertaining to the Himalayan region. Text is typed and mimeographed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adventure Travel Magazine
Seattle American Adventurers Association Soft Cover Good + 
Issues September 1979 and August 1980. Contain interviews with Ansel Adams and Reinhold Messner on his Everest climb, also ballooning over Albuquerque, and big ice climbing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Teachings of Presidents of the Church Wilford Woodruff
Salt Lake City, UT The Church of Latter Day Saints 2004 0236315000 Soft Cover Very Good 
240 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is clean, tight undamaged but slight shelfwear. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Teachings of Presidents of the Church Joseph Smith
Salt Lake City, UT The Church of Latter Day Saints 2007 023648100 Soft Cover Very Good 
240 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is clean, tight, undamaged but slight shelfwear and rubbing 
Price: 3.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Teachings of Presidents of the Church David O. McKay
Salt Lake City, UT The Church of Latter Day Saints 2003 0236492000 Soft Cover Very Good 
240 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is clean, tight undamaged but slight shelfwear. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Modern Guide to Pressure Cooking and Canning
Eau Claire< Wisconsin National Presto Industries 1955 Decorative Paper Fair 
111 pp. All pages are present and the text is nearly clean, the cover is loose and has food and grease spots. This book has clearly seen considerable use but all the directions and recipes are here. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Important Chinese and Japanese Works of Art
New York Christie's Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Catalogue of Chinese and Japanese Art auctioned December 2-4, 1982. 390 pages. B&W and color illustrations plus two fold-out color illustrations. Contains pre-sale estimates but no selling prices. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Cover is VG+ with the slightest rubbing. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Art of the Indian Subcontinent from Los Angeles Collections
Los Angeles UCLA Art Council 1968 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
Catalogue of the exhibition at the UCLA Art Gallery in March 1968. 128 pages. B&W and color illustrations. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed at edges. Illustrated cover is bumped and lightly soiled. 
Price: 7.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Theater Magazine, 30 Years of
Half-Leather Fine No Jacket Private Press Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
FIFTY SIX BOUND VOLUMES OF THEATER MAGAZINE from 1909 to 1938, bound six months to a volume. This absolutely unique set, with bindings in red, cobalt blue, mustard and chrome green, was suggested by decorator William Haines to complement the decor of screenwriter, Nunnally Johnson's living room in the late 1940's. The condition of this set is fine, the boards are impecable, some of the spines are bumped at top or bottom. The texts are clean, colors bright as the day they were published, tight and unmarked, the magazines themselves have exceptional Art Nouveau and Art Deco covers in unfaded color and are an encyclopedic history of the theater in the early Twentieth Century. The bindings have gold stamping on their spines with title, dates, and masks of Comedy and Tragedy. On each front cover "Nunnally Johnson" is stamped in the lower right corner. From1909-1924 the volumes' measurements are 13.5" x 9.5". From 1925 onward the magazine was reduced in size and the volumes' measurements are 12.5" x 9.5". The stamping on the spines have been adjusted so that all stampings line up. Pictures are available on request. 
Price: 6200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The American Mercury August 1948
1948 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket as Published 
The August 1948 issue of the magazine with a cover story on Harold Ross of the New Yorker. Also a piece on America's ambivalence to the birth of Israel, ""Behind the Palestine Mess"..."In its relationship to the Palestine muddle, the government of the United States has not covered itself with glory.... It appears to have thrown overboard as excess baggage the traditional principles of conduct which once distinguished our democracy and made it unique among the nations of the world." deja vu. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed. Cover is dogeared and shows some wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Limited Editions Club Catalog 1929 - 1943
New York 1943 Stapled Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Printed by the New York bookseller, Phillip C. Duschines (66 E. 56 St.) a seven page catalog mailer printed on light blue stock of all Limited Editions published to date and their prices. Includes Author, Preface by, Translator, Printer, Illustrator and original price. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Sander's List of Orchid Hybrids Addendum 1986 - 1990
London The Royal Horticultural Society 1991 090660382x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Published 
779 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Dark blue boards are clean and square with a slight dent to the top of the rear board. Gold stamping is fresh and bright. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Dick's Ethiopian Scenes Variety Sketches and Stump Speeches
New York Dick & Fitzgerald 1872 Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Published 4.5" X6.5" 
178 pp with an additional 20 pp of advertisements for other "Dick's" publications. The title page describes it as containing "End Men's Jokes, Negro Interludes and Farces, Fresh Dialogues for Interloctor and Banjo, New Stump Speeches, Humerous Lectures, Dialect Sketches and Eccentricities, Quaint Burlesque Sermons, and Jokes, Quips and Gags. Text is clean and unmarked, coming loose from the spine, yellowed. The boards are cardboard with a cloth spine, cover has a characture of a blackface comedian giving a stump speech, back has still more Dick's publication for sale. Boards are bumped at corners and edges, lightly faded. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Bluejackets' Manual 1940
Annapolis, Md United States Naval Institute 1940 Tenth Edition Good No Jacket as Published 
784 pp. 7 color pates of the flags of principal maritime nations, including Nazi Germany. Two foldout B&W illustrations plus many B&W photos and illustrations in text. Description of Navy life and instruction in all things Navy. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Dark Blue leatherette boards are bumped and rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Antietam National Park Service Historical Handbook No. 31
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
60 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page.Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Fort Sumter National Park Service Handbook No.12
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1952 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Chickamauga and Chattanoog Battlefields National Park Service Handbook No 25
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Vicksburg National Park Service Handbook No 21
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1954 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
60 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Manassas (Bull Run) National Park Service Handbook No 15
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1954 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Shiloh National Park Service Handbook No 10
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Gettysburg National Park Service Handbook No 9
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1962 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Holy Land Satellite Atlas Vol. 2
Rohr Publications 1999 996384509 Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Published Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New in a sealed cellophone wrapper that has several smll tears that do not effect the boards. Arial views of the archeological sites of Israel. Oversize book, postage will vary by destination. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Chilton's Pacer 1975-76 Repair and Tuneup Guide
Radnor, PA Chilton Book Company 1976 0801964733 1st Edition Large Format Paperback Fair 
181 pp with B&W illustrations on every page. Text is complete, pretty clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is tight and intact but rubbed and soiled. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Modern Part of an Universal History from the Earliest Account of Time Vol 4 General History of the Turks and the Empires Founded By Them in Tartary and Lower Asia
London 1759 1st Edition Full Leather Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
vii + 600 pp. First Edition of Volume 4 of the multi-volume history of the world published over the first half of the 18th Century. Book is subdivided into four books, Book One "The general history of the Turks and the Empires founded by Them in Tartary and in Lower Asia," Book Two, "The History of the Moguls and Tartars from the Time of Jenghiz Khan," Book Three, "History of the Mogul Empire , founded by Jenghiz Khan' and Book Four "The History of Jenghiz Khan's Successors in Mogulestan, or the country of the Moguls." Text is clean, tight and unmarked save for some glue-staining on the endpapers.Full calf binding with staineded darker spine, gold stamped title on spine. some bumping to corners and tail of spine, several areas of surface loss on the front board. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Catalogue of A Century of Progress Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture
Chicago TThe Art Institute of Chicago 1933 Soft Cover Very Good 
A brief forward then short biographies of all the artists exhibiting and B&W illustrations of the works shown. Text is clean and tight, several of the artists' bios have been starred with pencil. Red and beige Art Deco patterned coversare clean but short split at spine and a scratch that doesn't penetrate the back cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Kings and Queens of Scotland
Scotland Geddes & Grosset 2001 1855349159 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
188 pp. Part of the collection, "The Scottish Histories." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Boards are glossy decorative paper. DJ is clean, bright, undamaged 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Manitou and Vicinity Pikes Peak Railway
1897 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
12 page sepia colored fold-out illustrations of the Pikes Peak and Manitou, all intact. Boards are jade green embossed paper with an elaborate framing and title in black. Spine is partially split. There is a pencilled notation "Colorado Springs, June 1897" on the endpapers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First -Aid from Stanley to Byrd
New York Burroughs Wellcome & Co 1934 Hardcover Fine No Jacket as Published 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
160 pp with B&W photographs and line drawings on every page. Created for the Chicago Century of Progress Exposition of 1934, this handsome little book contains descriptions of some of the most famous expeditions of the second half of the 19th Century, encompassing Africa, polar exploration and air travel, with an empathisis on the explorers' use of Burroughs Wellcome first-aid products. Burroughs Wellcome were the of inventors the compacted powder pill, which they called Tabloids, which made dosage for the first time uniform and exact. The explorers are quoted as how pleased they were to have medication in a non-perishable and easy-to-administer form. Text is clean, tight and unmarked with silver paper endpapers. The red boards with gold-stamped title and heraldic device are clean, bright undamaged. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Negro and the City
New York Time-Life Books 1968 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
159 pp. Adapted from a special issue of Fortune on: Business and the Urban Crisis.; Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed. Cover is tight and intact with some rubbing. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Prints and Drawings of Kathe Kollwitz
New York Dover Publications 1969 Hardcover Very Good Plus No Jacket 13.75" x 8.5" 
xxxii + 75 pp of illustrations, both lithographic and woodcut .With an introduction by Carl Zigrosser an bibliography. A Dover reprint of book first published in 1951. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Red boards are clean with slight corner bumping. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Collier's Photographic History of Word War Ll
New York P.F. Collier & Sons 1944 1st Edition Leatherette Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
256 pp with over 800 B&W and twenty color illustrations. A pictorial outline of the War through the Normandy invasion. Text is clean and unmarked, shaken. Endpapers are world maps, front flyleaf is creased, small paper loss to upper corner. Brown textured leatherette boards with gold and red stamped title and stamped outline of a camera are VG+ with some bumping to spine ends. Oversized book., shipping charges by destination. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Simon and Garfunkel's Gretest Hits
New York Warner Bros Publications 1968 Large Format Soft Cover Good Plus 
64 pp.with B&W photos in text. Contains arrangements of America, Bridge Over Troubled Waters, cecilia, Homeward Bound, I Am a Rock, Mrs. Robinson, Scarborough Fair, 59th Street bridge Song, Sound of Silence and others. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Covers are scuffed, rubbed but intact. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Builders and Humanists The Renaissance Popes as Patrons of the Arts
Houston, TX University of St. Thomas Art Department Textured Paper Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
363 pp with B&W illustrations and one fold-out illustration. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Stiff covers done in handmade paper are clean and intact with previous owner's name on front cover. The catalog of the exhibition, "The Popes as Builders and Humanists from Nicholas V,1447 through Clement lX 1669" by the University of St. Thomas Art Department, Houston, Texas from March 1966 to may 1966. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Dial and the Dial Collection
Worcestor, MA Worcester Art Museum 1959 Soft Cover Very Good 
110 pp with B&W illustrations in text, one tipped-in color print of "Boy" by Picasso frontis. An collection of art, poetry and articles from "THe Dial," 1840 - 1929. a monthly magazine devoted to 'the best in all the arts.' Includes Picasso, e.e.cummings, gaston Lachaise Schiele, Klimt, Munch, Chagall, Braque and Matisse. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Covers are clean save for previous owner's name on front, slightly sunned. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Marbling A Complete Guide to Creating Beautiful Patterned Papers and Fabrics
New York Crescent Publishing 1991 051702019x 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
119 pp. with color illustrations on every page. Text is tight and unmarked, clean save for a liquid stain along top edges that has slightly rippled page edges. DJ is clean, bright, undamaged. A very handsome book. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 A Country Gentleman, William Fletcher Lights Shadows and Reflections of Whigs and Tories
Philadelphia Lea & Blanchard 1843 First American Edition Cloth Fair Slender 8 Vo. 
190 pp with 12 pp of advertising after text.. A critical discussion of personalities and political parties from 1760 to the reign of George lll whom he describes as"As a King of Great Britain, he ranks among the very worst of her monarchs: the hollowness of Charles the First without his librality or taste, the bigotry of James the Second without his sincerity." The author also adds in a rather wistful footnote his plan to retake America if Britain would only purchase Cuba and use it as a base, this sixty-seven years after 1776. Text is heavily foxed, endpaper have a contemporary owner's name. Brown cloth boards are 'poor', tight but badly stained by an ink spill. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abrashoff, Captain D. It's Your Ship Management Techniques from the Best Damn Ship in the Navy
New York Business Plus 2002 Good No Jacket By Author on Flyleaf
212 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Inscription by author on flyleaf, "Command a Great Ship!" Red and white boards are clean with one bumped corner. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adams, Henry Mont-Saint- Michael and Chartres
New York The Limited Editions Club 1957 Limited Edition of 1500 Copies Buckram Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Chamberlain, Samuel Signed by Illustrator
A limited edition of 1500 with this as #207. 347 pp plus colophon. With an introduction by Francis Henry Taylor, Director Emeritus of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. With 58 B&W photographic illustrations on 47 plates, Text is handsomely printed on laid. Grey buckram boards with title in gold on black on spine are VG+, undamaged in any fashion. No slipcase. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adams, J. Donald O. Henry's New York
Greenwich, Conn Fawcett 1964 Trade Paperback Good 
text clean, tight , unmarked but yellowed. Moisture stain on page edge. Cover is Good+ with a price stamp. . 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Addison, J. Remarks on Several Parts of Italy &c. In the Years 1701, 1702,1703
London Jacob Tonson 1705 First Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
An early account of a Gentleman's travels through Italy and Switzerland with a fulsome four page dedication to John Lord Sommers, Earl of Evesham who was then Lord High Chancellor of England. First edition with P. 125 misprinted as P.225. 533 pp.Text is clean and intact. Several copper engravings in text of coins and medals, and Evesham's coat-of-arms in the dedication. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Original brown leather boards of are spotted and bumped at corners. Edges and spine have are heavily rubbed. Spine is cracked but holding at hinges front and back and about 1/3 of the leather spine is missing. Appears to have had some gold stamping on spine and board edges, now just a shadow. 
Price: 335.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Addison, Joseph & Steele, Richard Sir Roger Coverley and Other Essays from The Spectator
Macmillan 1930 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Colby, Homer 
275 pp with 12 B&Willustrations in text. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Red cloth boards with gold-stamped spine are only a little bumped at corners, otherwise clean and bright. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adkins, Jan The Art and Industry of Sandcastles
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker Publishing 1971 0802703364 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Adkins, Jan 
29 pp printed on tan (kraft?) stock. Mr Adkins is an expert on building sandcastles. He is also an expert in drawing sandcastles and writing about them. Beautifully illustrated in B&W, elegantly hand lettered. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Paper boards are clean but bumped at corners. DJ has a crease in front, closed tear at spine, some chips along edges. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adlington, William (trans.) The Golden Asse of Apuleius
London Grant Richards Ltd. 1913 Limited Edition Quarter-bound Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
279 pp with deckled edges. A limited edition of 1150 copies. This book has an engraved plate, probably the frontpiece of a Seventeenth Century edition published in Amsterdam, as a frontpiece and intricate scrolling for the initial letter of each chapter. There is some light foxing to the first half dozen pages and the endpapers are tanned from the glue used. The brown boards with tan cloth spine are rubbed at extremities, slightly bowed, with three areas where the pressed surface has been pulled off though the undercolor is the same. The spine has an intricate pattern stamped in gold. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aima Ritual Book of Herbal Spells
Foibles Publications 1976 Second Edition Soft Cover Good Privately Printed 
44 pp. Text is clean tight and unmarked. Outline of price tag remains on FFP. Green paper boardsare sunned along spine and back. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alai;Goldblatt, Howard;Lin, Sylvia Li-Chun Red Poppies
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co. 2002 0618119647 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
433 pp. Set on the Tibet-Sichuan border in the 1930's as the rival feudal kingdoms of a semi-mediaval Tibet began to confront the modern world. An extraordinary novel through the eyes of a Tibetan author. Clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket is bright and intact with slight rubbing on the back. Not price clipped or remaindered. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Albanov, Valerian In the Land of White Death An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic
New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Library 2001 067978361x Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Published 
243 pp. with B&W illustrations in text.Described as "The Expanded Edition."Translated by Alison Anderson with additional material from William Barr's translation from the Russian. Part of the Modern Library Exploration series. With a preface by Jon Krakauer, Series editor and an introduction and epilogue by David Roberts. text is clean, tight,unmarked. cover has a little bumping at edges otherwise clean and bright. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Albee, Edward The Zoo Story The Death of Bessie Smith The Sandbox
New York Coward - McCann 1960 Thirteenth Impression Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library 
158 pp.Three plays introduced by the author. Text is clean, tight and unmarked with library markings on flyleaf. Cover is "good" with a library sticker onthe spine and a small hole punched in the front cover. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Alexander Csoma De Koros Tibetan English Dictionary
New Delhi Manjusri Publishing 1973 Limited Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A reprint of the 1834 edition in Limited Edition form. Text clean, tight, unmarked. Binding embossed red cloth with gold letters in fine+ condition. DJ is scuffed, torn and has moisture stain along spine. Oversized. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Alexander, F.J. In the Hours of Meditation
Mayavati, Almora, Himalayas Advaita Ashrama 1937 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
135 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked with previous owner's name on front endpaper. Blue cloth cover is bright, intact, a little bumped at corners. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Alexander, Michael Delhi & Agra A Travelers Companion
New York Anthemeum 1987 0689707258 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
286 pp with B&W illustrations in text. This book is a collection of essays and extracts, a topographical anthology of writing on Delhi and Agra, from Tamerlane's sack of Delhi in 1398 to the Indian Mutiny of the nineteenth century and the bloody aftermath of Partition in 1949. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Covers are clean, bright, undamaged. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Alexander, Shana The Feminine Eye
New York McCall Publishing 1970 Original Cloth Very Good Good Signed by Author
258 pp. Political essays and editorials written for "Life" magazine from 1964 -1969. With a dedication to "Nunnally and Dorris" (Johnson) with Love. dated 1970. DJ is bumped at edges. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alighieri, Dante Paradiso
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1958 Hard Cover Good Poor 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Everyman's Library edition with Italian on one page and translation plus notes on facing page. Interior clean and tight. DJ worn and torn. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Allen, Charles A Mountain in Tibet the Search for Mount Kailas and the Sources of the Great Rivers of India
London Andre Deutsch 1982 0233972811 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A history of the western explorers who searched Western Tibet for Mount Kailas, believed by both Hindus and Buddhists to be the home of the gods and the navel of the world, and the sources of the Indus and Sutlej and Tsangpo-Brahmaputra Rivers of India, and also the Tibet Assam border regions for the route of the Tsango through the deepest river gorges on earth. Allan also weighs in on the expedition acounts of Norwegian explorer Sven Hedin. For a 28 year-old book, this book appears as if brand new. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Allen, Charles (ed.) Tales From the South China Seas
London Futura 1985 0708824943 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
319 with glossary. Images of the British in South-East Asia in the Twentieth Century. Third of a trilogy consisting of "Plain Tales From the Raj," and "Tales from the Dark Continent." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is clean and bright, a little bumped at the corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Allen, Louis Burma The Longest War 1941 - 1945
New York St. Martin's Press 1984 031210858 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
686 pp, 43 B&W illustrations, 36 maps. A presentation of the Burma theater using documentation from both Allied and Japanese sides. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Not price-clipped. Green cloth boards and DJ are immaculate. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Allen, Maury China Spy The Story of Hugh Francis Redmond
Yonkers, NY Gazette Press 1998 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Good 
187 pp with 16 B&W plates. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean and intact with a chip from top of spine and some rubbing. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alonzo, Mary Ellen (ed) & Joseph Fletcher China's Inner Asian Frontier Photographs of the Wulsin Expedition to Northwest China in 1923
The Peabody Museum 1979 0674119681 Soft Cover Good 9"x 9" 
108 pp. The catalog of the Peabody Museum's 1979 exhibition of photographs from their archives. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, previous owner's name on title page. Covers show some rubbing and light scratches. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alpert, Hollis Fellini A Life
New York Antheneum 1986 0689116985 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
337 pp with 8 B&W plates. The life Frederico Fellini, director of "La Strada," "La Dolce Vita, and "8 1/2" by Hollis Alpert, former drama critic for Saturday Review and founder of American Film Magazine. Text is clean, tight, unmarked.. pristine. Page edges have "Not for Resale" stamped in red so this was probably an Advance Reading Copy sent to a reviewer. DJ is clean and bright with light shelfwear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ambler, Eric Doctor Frigo
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1974 0689106092 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
311 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Blue and yellow cloth boards are very clean with the lightest of bumping at the spine ends. DJ is bright but with a touch of yellowing to extremities. There is a moisture stain at the bottom of the dust jacket's spine and some fraying along the edges. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 American Poultry Association The American Standard of Perfection 1998
Mendon, MA American Poultry Association Inc. 1998 First Edition Leatherette Near Fine No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
367 pp with index. A complete description of all breeds and varieties of domestic poultry with color illustration of every breed. Plus terms and standards to be used in judging of poultry. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, with some very light soil on front page edges. Previous owner's name on endpapers. rear end paper is dogeared. Green leatherette cover with gold stamping of the American Poultry Association's emblem is "near fine" clean, bright, unmarked with slight edge bumping. Pictures on request. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Anderson, C.W. Thoroughbreds
New York Macmillan 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
C.W. Anderson was the chronicler of horse racing in the 1940's. His stories and lithographs helped make winning racehorses into celebrities. In this book he explores the breed by traits and confirmation. Text is tight and square, there are a few interior spots. Owner's name on flyleaf. Oblong blue cloth boards are rubbed and faded, scuffed along edges. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Anderson, C.W. Horses Are Folks
New York Macmillan 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
C.W. Anderson was the chronicler of horse racing in the 1940's. His stories and lithographs helped make winning racehorses into celebrities. In this book he compares various horses with their human counterparts. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Grey cloth boards with red spine are rubbed and bumped along edges. Front gutter is starting to split. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Anderson, C.W. Big Red
New York Macmillan 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
C.W. Anderson was the chronicler of horse racing in the 1940's. His stories and lithographs helped make winning racehorses into celebrities. This is a biography of the most famous racehorse of all time, Man O'War. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Owner's name on flyleaf. Brown cloth boards are clean but frayed at corners and spine. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anderson, C.W. Deep Through the Heart Profiles of Twenty Valiant Horses
New York Macmillan 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
C.W. Anderson was the chronicler of horse racing in the 1940's. His stories and lithographs helped make winning racehorses into celebrities. Text is clean, unmarked, slightly shaken with owner's name on flyleaf. Green cloth boards are "fair" with some water spots, rubbing at edges and badly rubbed along spine. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Anderson, Eva Greenslit, Ph. D. Dog-team Doctor The Story of Dr. Romig
Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers 1941 Third Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
298 pp with 21 B&W plates in text. Dr Joseph henry Romig served as sole physician to some of the most remote areas of Alaska from 1996 to 1939. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Final page has a mended tear. Library pocket on rear endpapers. This book has been relined in an extra-sturdy library binding with some rubbing on green buckram boards. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Andrews, Roy Chapman On the Trail of Ancient Man
New York Garden City Publishing 1926 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Shackelford, J.B. 
375 pp with B&W illustrations and portrait of Andrews frontis. An account of Chapman's first expeditions into Mongolia. The first expedition was specifically charged with finding traces of man's origins in Asia, hence the title.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Beige boards are bumped at spine ends, somewhat sun-faded. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Anouilh, Jean Becket, Ou L' Honneur De Dieu
New York Meridith Corp 1969 Trade Paperback VG 
149 pp Introduction in English, libretto in French with study vocabulary and exercises. Text is clean, tight and unmarked except for a price stamp on the flyleaf. Cover is clean and bright. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Anthony, Katherine Catherine the Great
Alfred Knopf 1925 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
With B&W illustrations. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, lightly yellowed. Purple/magenta boards are covered with what appears to be handmade paper with a beige cloth spine. Bumped and frayed at corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Aristophanes The Clouds
NYC New American Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Published 
158 pp. Translation by William Arrowsmith. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, slightly yellowed. Cover is clean and bright, bumped at corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Arkwright, Francis Vol.1 The Gossip and Glory of Versailles, Vol 2 The Silver Age of Louis XlV, Vol. 3 When Madame De Maintenon Was Queen, Vol4 War and Court Gossip 1710-1714, Vol 5 The Passing of Louis XlV 1714-1717
New York Brentanos Leatherette and Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 
An abridged translation with notes from the memoirs of the Duke de San Simon. Each volumn has four rotogravure illustrations. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Spines are strong and tight. Endpapers are erratically yellowed. These books are from the library of J.Ogden Armour, the Chicago meat baron, and each volume has his personal bookplate with a rather sanitized view of a meat packing plant. Each volume has over 500 pages so there will be additional shipping charges. 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Arlen, Michael J. The View from Highway 1
Ballentine 1976 0345258800 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
" A sharp and provocative look at what happens to the truth on its torturous journey through the tube and into the living room" Text is clean, tight, unmarked , lightly tanned. Covers are dog-eared and creased. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Armstrong, Moses K. The Early Empire Builders of the Great West
St. Paul, Mn E. W. Porter 1901 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
465 pp. "Compiled and Enlarged from the Author's Early History of the Dakota Territory in 1866." Portrait front plate plus 22 B&W plates. Text and endpaperts are clean, tight and unmarked. Maroon cloth boards are bumped and faded at the spine, else clean. Gilt title on front board and spine (faded). "Near a half century ago the author of this book, at the age of eighteen years, migrated west of the Mississippi and began his life as a pioneer surveyer. This volume is compiled from his Early History of the Dakota Territory published in 1866, to which here added other pioneer sketches of early adventures, Indian wars, overland journeys and pen pictures.. All the historical and descriptive sketches herein were written at the time and place wherein the scenes are laid, by the author, who was an actual participant and personal witness.." 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Arnold, Oren & Hale, John P. Hot Irons Heraldry of the Range
New Yrok Macmillan 1940 First Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
142 pp with brands illustrated in text. Signed with a dedication by both authors, "Best Wishes to All Who Love the West." Also a gift inscription on back of flyleaf. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. The two authors' brands are burnt into the page edges. First printing, April 1940. Boards are coarse beige cloth with some fraying at corners. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Arnosky, Jim Nathaniel
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley 1978 0201001713 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + 6 1/4 "x 7 1/2" Arnosky, Jim 
Three picture stories and two letters describe a man's reclusive life in the New England woods.With B&W drawings throughout. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, red cloth boards have one lightly bumped corner. Signed by author with dedication on flyleaf. Dj is clean and bright with two short closed tears. 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Aryan, K C & Aryan, Subhashini Hanuman in Art and Mythology
New Delhi Rekha Prakashan First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 9 1/2 " x 10" 
No published date, probably 1970's. Prefusely illustrated in B&W and color. Text is clean and unmarked, one page is loose but in place. No DJ. Red illustrated boards are clean except for a small spot on back. Spine is bumped at ends and slightly crushed for about 1". 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Aryan, K.C. Folk Bronzes of North-Western India
New Delhi Rekha Prakashan 1973 Hardcover Very Good Fair 9 1/2" x 9 1/2" 
123 PP with one map and B&W illustrations on virtually every page. One of the very few scholarly treatises on the subject of village-made cire perdu bronze casting in India, whose style and history trace back to Mohenjo-daro in the 3rd millennium B.C. text is clean, tight and unmarkedsave for bookseller's stamp on flyleaf. DJ is split and chipped. In protective mylar jacket. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Asbury, Herbert The Barbary Coast
Alfred A. Knopf 1933 Hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319 pp + Xl pp index. Dark red San Francisco Public Library contemporary binding, no library marks within. Boards are bumped and rubbed. Private bookplate on front endpapers, Text is tight and unmarked, some foxing. Title page appears to have been removed with library rebinding so the edition is unknown. Twenty B&W illustrations with a photo frontis of "a madam and her girls." They look a jolly lot. An account of the raunchiest quarter of San Francisco in the last half of the 19th Century 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Assimov, Isaac The Planet That Wasn't
New York Avon Books 1976 0380018136 Mass Market Paperback Good 
273 pp. Non-fiction essays on mostly scientific subjects. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, lightly tanned. Ink notation on title page.Illustrated covers are intact but dog-eared. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Aston, W. G. Shinto The Way of the Gods
Japan Logos 1968 Hardcover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
386 pp.wit B&W drawings in text. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. There is a neatly repaired tear to the ffep. Green buckram boards have an embossed Japanese pattern front and back. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Astor, Gerald The Jungle War Mavericks, Marauders and Madmen in the China-Burma-India Theater of WWll
Wiley 2004 0471273937 Hardcover As New As New 
392 pp with map and B&W photos in text. The Southeast Asia theater with Claire Chenault of the Flying Tigers, General Joseph Stillwell, the brilliant but abrasive U>S> theater commander, General Frank merrill of Merrill's Marauder, British maverick General Orde Wingate who create the fameous Chindits who operated behind enemy lines. A penetrating study of the impact of personalities on the execution and outcome of armed conflict. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Boards and DJ are "as new." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Athan, Mattie Sue & Deter, Dianalee Guide to the Senegal Parrot and Its Family
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barron's 1998 0764103326 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published Earle-Bridges, Michele 
167 pp with B&W and color illustrations throughout. Text is clean and unmarked. Slight ripling due to moisture damage near spine causes some rippling but does not affect readibility. Cover is clean and bright. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Atkinson, Thomas Witlam Oriental and Western Siberia A Narrative of Seven Years Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, The Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary, and Part of Central Asia
New York Harper & Bros. 1858 First American Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket as Published Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
533 pp, 2 pp of book advertisements, index, 52 wood engraving illustrations of which 20 are full page. fold- out map of the author's route, unfolded measures 18.5 x 19 ", map has two closed tears but is in one piece. Hardcover in blue cloth , with blind stamping on cover. A library pocket has been removed from the front cover paste-down and beside it is a "Withdrawn" stamp. The front and back cover hinges are cracked, and cover is shaken. Spine has very old paper library label. Text is clean and unmarked, no foxing or tears. The story of seven years of travel and exploration from 1848 - 1855 covering 39,000 miles. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Auboyer, Beurdeley et al Oriental Art: A Handbook of Styles and Forms
New York Rizzoli 1980 0847802728 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text clean, tight and unmarked. Pictorial cover is slightly smeared and there are pale moisture spots on page edges. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Auerbach-Levy, William Is That Me? A Book About Caricature
New York Watson Guptill 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
155 pages with B&W and three-color drawings on every page. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Orange cloth boards are clean and hardly shelf worn but rubbed at spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aurelius, Marcus Meditation
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Good Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paul McPharlan 
Elegant clean, tightly bound , printed on special paper for small press. Translation by George Long. Slip case is chipped, faded with small sections of top and bottom missing. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Avedon, John F. In Exile from the Land of Snows
London Michael Joseph 1984 0718124081 First English Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
371 pp with 8 color plates. Maps of Historic Tibet and Tibet today on endpapers. Text is exceptionally clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is bright, intact, clean with the slightest shelfwear along the upper edge 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Avellone, Chris Fallout New Vegas; All Roads
Milwoukie, OR Dark Horse Books 2010 Fine No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"The year is 2281. In the aftermathof nuclear war,humanity has struggled to survive. In the Mojave wasteland great tribes have taken on the trappings of civilization, building towns and cities... but their more brutal instincts aren't so easily left behind." A pictorial manga-style novelization of the videogame "Fallout New Vegas." Text and pictorial paper boards are clean and tight, "as new." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Ayensu, Edward Jungles
Crown 1980 051754136X First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A large book in "as new" condition with beautiful color photosand great information on the flora and fauna of the jungle. Would make a wonderful gift. Text is clean, tight and completely unmarked. DJ is correctly labeled "VG' with one small tear and an unscratched plastic cover. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com