Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arts of Asia Mar-April 1981 - July-August 1983
Hongkong Arts of Asia Publications 1981 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
All issues from March of 1981 to August of 1983 save the May-June 1981 issue. Published six times a year in Hongkong, these are probably the most sumptious (and learned) periodicals on Asian Art for the collector ever printed. Each issue covers the preceeding month's auctions in detail. Glossy illustrated covers, on heavy coated stock with profuse color and B&W illustrations. All spines are tight and covers intact except for two small tears on the back cover of one issue, no tears or markings on the texts. This set will require extra postage. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hunza Land
Long Beach, CA Whitehorn Publishing 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
237 Pp. With B&W illustrations. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Dedication on the frontpapers. Light blue/dark blue binding has a dime-sized piece missing on the front cover where a price tag was removed. Spine and board edges are rubbed. Spine ends are frayed. A portion of the dust jacket with author's biographical notes is enclosed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Limited Editions Price List plus Ephemera
New York The Limited Editions Club Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 
List of "The Ten Great Americans selected by Fifty of America's Leading Literary Men' soft cover, 18 pp. and a hardcover catalogue of Limited Editions available through Scribner's Bookstore, published in the '50's, plus an eulogy for Harry Kurnitz,1968 hardcover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Along the Ancient Silk Routes Central Asian Art from the West Berlin State Museums
Harry Abrams 1982 Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1982. 223 pp. Color and B&W illustrations plus maps. Text is crisp, clean, unmarked. grey cloth boards are immaculate. DJ, protected by a mylar cover, is bright and undamaged. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Catalogue of Works of Art from Benin
London Sotheby's 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 9.5" x 12" 
catalogue of the Sotheby's sale of Benin art, 16th June, 1980. 67 pages with B&W and 10 color illustrations. Includes sales price list. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is slightly rubbed along edges. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walker's Britain
London Pan Books/Ordnance Survey 1982 033026611X Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Awash with maps and illustrations. Publication is a few years back but natural landmarks don't move much. Cover is clean, lightly dogeared. 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 From the Land of the Scythians Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the USSR 300BC - 100BC
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art & The Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1974 Decorative Paper Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
160 pp. B&W and extrordinary color illustrations on every page. Two pages of maps and articles on "Early Cultures of the Lands of the Scythians" and "Excavations and Discoveries in Scythian Lands." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover shows reading creases on spine, a little bumping at corners. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 India a Travel Survival Kit
Lonely Planet 1981 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Prefusely illustrated in B&W and color. Cover is lightly soiled and dogeared. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Short History of the Saturday Evening Post An American Institution in Three Centuries
Philadelphia The Curtis Publishing Company 1936 First Edition Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
57 pp. A history of the magazine with empathisis on the late Nineteenth Century to 1936. Largely a list of writers who published in the magazine each year, plus talk of how stories were developed. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Blue paper cover is faded along spine, has some barely noticeable water spots on front. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Theater Magazine, 30 Years of
Half-Leather and Full Leather Fine No Jacket Private Press Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
FIFTY SIX BOUND VOLUMES OF THEATER MAGAZINE from 1909 to 1938, bound six months to a volume. This absolutely unique set, with bindings in red, cobalt blue, mustard and chrome green, was suggested by actor and decorator, William Haines, to complement the decor of screenwriter Nunnally Johnson's living room in the late 1940's. The condition of this set is fine, the boards are impecable, some of the spines are bumped at top or bottom. The texts are clean, colors bright as the day they were published, tight and unmarked, the magazines themselves have exceptional Art Nouveau and Art Deco covers in unfaded color and are an encyclopedic history of the theater in the early Twentieth Century. The bindings have gold stamping on their spines with title, dates, and masks of Comedy and Tragedy. On each front cover "Nunnally Johnson" is stamped in the lower right corner. From1909-1924 the volumes' measurements are 13.5" x 9.5". From 1925 onward the magazine was reduced in size and the volumes' measurements are 12.5" x 9.5". The stamping on the spines have been adjusted so that all stampings line up. Pictures are available on request. 
Price: 6200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Compendious Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Concise Description of the Most Remarkable Places, Ancient and Modern, in Europe Asia, Africa and America, Interspersed with Historical Anecdotes
London W. Peacock 1795 Second Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
To which is added, "A Chronological Table from the Creation to the Present Time; a Monthly List of All the Fixed Fairs in England and Wales; and a Table of Coins of the Various Nations, and Their Value in English Money. To this whole is prefexed An Introduction, Exhibiting a View of the Newtonian View of the Planets &c." 3 1/2" X 5 1/4" , no pagination. With colored outline fold-out maps of the World (frontis), Europe, North & South America, Africa, Asia and the Solar System, no map of South Pacific or sign it was ever there. Truly everything you needed to know in 1795. The text is complete except that two pages, the half-title and frontpiece, appear to be missing, text is unmarked, and pages tight. Previous owners' names on flyleaf and title page. Endpapers are marbled. The front board is missing and the back is detached. The spine is "poor" with 1/2 of the leather missing. There are traces of gold stamping on the remaining brown tree calf boards. Previous owners' names on inside of flyleaf and title page. Inside the frontpaper is a small stamp of recent vintage ".Wood & Co. Binders", but no sign any rebinding was attempted. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tibet
New York McGraw Hill 1981 0070325383 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color illustrations on every page. The chapters on Women, Marriage and Family and Ethnic Minorities in Tibet have information not covered elsewhere. Text clean, tight, unmarked. Red cloth binding with gold embossing has moisture fading on lower back. DJ is covered by a plastic jacket and has moisture stains along bottom. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Evergreen Review Vol. 2 No. 5
1958 Soft Cover Good + 
contains Edgar Moran on James Dean, Sbeckett's "Krapp's Last Tape", essays by Karl Jaspers, John Rechy, Kenneth Koch, Anyonin Artaud, Clement Greenberg on Jackson Pollack. text is clean, tight and unmarked. The cover has photo of James Dean, is scuffed and dogeared. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tibet Resouces in North American
The Asia Society 1979 Stapled Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Privately Printed Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A compilation of Tibetan teachers, Dharma centers, related orginizations, academic institutions offering Tibetan courses, collections of Tibetan art, Tibet book & manuscript collections, films and recordings pertaining to the Himalayan region. Text is typed and mimeographed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adventure Travel Magazine
Seattle American Adventurers Association Soft Cover Good + 
Issues September 1979 and August 1980. Contain interviews with Ansel Adams and Reinhold Messner on his Everest climb, also ballooning over Albuquerque, and big ice climbing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Folk Bronzes of India
India Yatri 1983 Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
An eighteen page pamphlet on the folk bronze "jungley" art style of rural India. Fully illustrated in B&W. This is one of the very few writings to touch on this subject. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Arizona Highways 1974
1974 Soft Cover Very Good 
4 Issues: January 1974 the Turquoise issue, May 1974 Dreams in Clay, Water and Fire - the pottery issue, July 1974 Weaving issue, August 1974 silversmithing issue. Pages clean, tight and unmarked. Covers Good+, lightly scuffed but no tears. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Important Chinese and Japanese Works of Art
New York Christie's Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Catalogue of Chinese and Japanese Art auctioned December 2-4, 1982. 390 pages. B&W and color illustrations plus two fold-out color illustrations. Contains pre-sale estimates but no selling prices. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Cover is VG+ with the slightest rubbing. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Art of the Indian Subcontinent from Los Angeles Collections
Los Angeles UCLA Art Council 1968 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
Catalogue of the exhibition at the UCLA Art Gallery in March 1968. 128 pages. B&W and color illustrations. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed at edges. Illustrated cover is bumped and lightly soiled. 
Price: 7.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Theater Magazine, 30 Years of
Half-Leather Fine No Jacket Private Press Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
FIFTY SIX BOUND VOLUMES OF THEATER MAGAZINE from 1909 to 1938, bound six months to a volume. This absolutely unique set, with bindings in red, cobalt blue, mustard and chrome green, was suggested by decorator William Haines to complement the decor of screenwriter, Nunnally Johnson's living room in the late 1940's. The condition of this set is fine, the boards are impecable, some of the spines are bumped at top or bottom. The texts are clean, colors bright as the day they were published, tight and unmarked, the magazines themselves have exceptional Art Nouveau and Art Deco covers in unfaded color and are an encyclopedic history of the theater in the early Twentieth Century. The bindings have gold stamping on their spines with title, dates, and masks of Comedy and Tragedy. On each front cover "Nunnally Johnson" is stamped in the lower right corner. From1909-1924 the volumes' measurements are 13.5" x 9.5". From 1925 onward the magazine was reduced in size and the volumes' measurements are 12.5" x 9.5". The stamping on the spines have been adjusted so that all stampings line up. Pictures are available on request. 
Price: 6200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The American Mercury August 1948
1948 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket as Published 
The August 1948 issue of the magazine with a cover story on Harold Ross of the New Yorker. Also a piece on America's ambivalence to the birth of Israel, ""Behind the Palestine Mess"..."In its relationship to the Palestine muddle, the government of the United States has not covered itself with glory.... It appears to have thrown overboard as excess baggage the traditional principles of conduct which once distinguished our democracy and made it unique among the nations of the world." deja vu. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed. Cover is dogeared and shows some wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Limited Editions Club Catalog 1929 - 1943
New York 1943 Stapled Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Printed by the New York bookseller, Phillip C. Duschines (66 E. 56 St.) a seven page catalog mailer printed on light blue stock of all Limited Editions published to date and their prices. Includes Author, Preface by, Translator, Printer, Illustrator and original price. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Dick's Ethiopian Scenes Variety Sketches and Stump Speeches
New York Dick & Fitzgerald 1872 Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Published 4.5" X6.5" 
178 pp with an additional 20 pp of advertisements for other "Dick's" publications. The title page describes it as containing "End Men's Jokes, Negro Interludes and Farces, Fresh Dialogues for Interloctor and Banjo, New Stump Speeches, Humerous Lectures, Dialect Sketches and Eccentricities, Quaint Burlesque Sermons, and Jokes, Quips and Gags. Text is clean and unmarked, coming loose from the spine, yellowed. The boards are cardboard with a cloth spine, cover has a characture of a blackface comedian giving a stump speech, back has still more Dick's publication for sale. Boards are bumped at corners and edges, lightly faded. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Bluejackets' Manual 1940
Annapolis, Md United States Naval Institute 1940 Tenth Edition Good No Jacket as Published 
784 pp. 7 color pates of the flags of principal maritime nations, including Nazi Germany. Two foldout B&W illustrations plus many B&W photos and illustrations in text. Description of Navy life and instruction in all things Navy. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Dark Blue leatherette boards are bumped and rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Antietam National Park Service Historical Handbook No. 31
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
60 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page.Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Fort Sumter National Park Service Handbook No.12
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1952 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Chickamauga and Chattanoog Battlefields National Park Service Handbook No 25
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Vicksburg National Park Service Handbook No 21
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1954 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
60 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Manassas (Bull Run) National Park Service Handbook No 15
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1954 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Shiloh National Park Service Handbook No 10
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Gettysburg National Park Service Handbook No 9
Washington, D.C. National Park Service 1962 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
47 pp. With B&W illustrations on every page. Excellent research tool with chronology and maps of the battle. text is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Henry Mont-Saint- Michael and Chartres
New York The Limited Editions Club 1957 Limited Edition of 1500 Copies Buckram Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Chamberlain, Samuel Signed by Illustrator
A limited edition of 1500 with this as #207. 347 pp plus colophon. With an introduction by Francis Henry Taylor, Director Emeritus of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. With 58 B&W photographic illustrations on 47 plates, Text is handsomely printed on laid. Grey buckram boards with title in gold on black on spine are VG+, undamaged in any fashion. No slipcase. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, J. Donald O. Henry's New York
Greenwich, Conn Fawcett 1964 Trade Paperback Good 
text clean, tight , unmarked but yellowed. Moisture stain on page edge. Cover is Good+ with a price stamp. . 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Addison, J. Remarks on Several Parts of Italy &c. In the Years 1701, 1702,1703
London Jacob Tonson 1705 First Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An early account of a Gentleman's travels through Italy and Switzerland with a fulsome four page dedication to John Lord Sommers, Earl of Evesham who was then Lord High Chancellor of England. First edition with P. 125 misprinted as P.225. 533 pp.Text is clean and intact. Several copper engravings in text of coins and medals, and Evesham's coat-of-arms in the dedication. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Original brown leather boards of are spotted and bumped at corners. Edges and spine have are heavily rubbed. Spine is cracked but holding at hinges front and back and about 1/3 of the leather spine is missing. Appears to have had some gold stamping on spine and board edges, now just a shadow. 
Price: 335.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adkins, Jan The Art and Industry of Sandcastles
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker Publishing 1971 0802703364 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Adkins, Jan 
29 pp printed on tan (kraft?) stock. Mr Adkins is an expert on building sandcastles. He is also an expert in drawing sandcastles and writing about them. Beautifully illustrated in B&W, elegantly hand lettered. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Paper boards are clean but bumped at corners. DJ has a crease in front, closed tear at spine, some chips along edges. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adlington, William (trans.) The Golden Asse of Apuleius
London Grant Richards Ltd. 1913 Limited Edition Quarter-bound Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
279 pp with deckled edges. A limited edition of 1150 copies. This book has an engraved plate, probably the frontpiece of a Seventeenth Century edition published in Amsterdam, as a frontpiece and intricate scrolling for the initial letter of each chapter. There is some light foxing to the first half dozen pages and the endpapers are tanned from the glue used. The brown boards with tan cloth spine are rubbed at extremities, slightly bowed, with three areas where the pressed surface has been pulled off though the undercolor is the same. The spine has an intricate pattern stamped in gold. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alai;Goldblatt, Howard;Lin, Sylvia Li-Chun Red Poppies
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co. 2002 0618119647 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
433 pp. Set on the Tibet-Sichuan border in the 1930's as the rival feudal kingdoms of a semi-mediaval Tibet began to confront the modern world. An extraordinary novel through the eyes of a Tibetan author. Clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket is bright and intact with slight rubbing on the back. Not price clipped or remaindered. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Albanov, Valerian In the Land of White Death An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic
New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Library 2001 067978361x Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Published 
243 pp. with B&W illustrations in text.Described as "The Expanded Edition."Translated by Alison Anderson with additional material from William Barr's translation from the Russian. Part of the Modern Library Exploration series. With a preface by Jon Krakauer, Series editor and an introduction and epilogue by David Roberts. text is clean, tight,unmarked. cover has a little bumping at edges otherwise clean and bright. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alexander Csoma De Koros Tibetan English Dictionary
New Delhi Manjusri Publishing 1973 Limited Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A reprint of the 1834 edition in Limited Edition form. Text clean, tight, unmarked. Binding embossed red cloth with gold letters in fine+ condition. DJ is scuffed, torn and has moisture stain along spine. Oversized. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alexander, Shana The Feminine Eye
New York McCall Publishing 1970 Original Cloth Very Good Good Signed by Author
258 pp. Political essays and editorials written for "Life" magazine from 1964 -1969. With a dedication to "Nunnally and Dorris" (Johnson) with Love. dated 1970. DJ is bumped at edges. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Alger, Horatio Jr. Struggling Upward and Other Stories
New York Crown 1945 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
566 pp plus a list of Horatio Alger's other titles. With an introduction by Russel Crouse. Contains "Struggling Upward," "Ragged Dick," "Phol, the Fiddler," and "Jed, the Poorhouse Boy." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Brown boards with gold stamping are a little faded with age. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Alighieri, Dante Paradiso
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1958 Hard Cover Good Poor 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Everyman's Library edition with Italian on one page and translation plus notes on facing page. Interior clean and tight. DJ worn and torn. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Allen, Charles (ed.) Tales From the South China Seas
London Futura 1985 0708824943 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
319 with glossary. Images of the British in South-East Asia in the Twentieth Century. Third of a trilogy consisting of "Plain Tales From the Raj," and "Tales from the Dark Continent." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is clean and bright, a little bumped at the corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Allen, Woody Side Effects
New York Random House 1980 0394511042 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
149 pp. The third collection of comic writing by Woody Allen, one of the rare breed of writers who can make us laugh out loud. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. There is a Xmas greeting on the flyleaf. DJ is clean, not price-clipped,bumped at top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Ambler, Eric Doctor Frigo
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1974 0689106092 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
311 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Blue and yellow cloth boards are very clean with the lightest of bumping at the spine ends. DJ is bright but with a touch of yellowing to extremities. There is a moisture stain at the bottom of the spine and some fraying along the edges. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Ambler, Eric Intrigue Journey Into Fear, A Coffin for Demetrios, Cause for Alarm, Background to Danger
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1943 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
279 pp. An omnibus of four of Eric Ambler's spy novels with an introduction by Alfred Hitchcock. Text is clean, unmarked tight except for neatly-repaired break in spine after flyleaf. Brown cloth boards have Knopf "K" on front. Spine is faded but legible, corners are bumped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 American Poultry Association The American Standard of Perfection 1998
Mendon, MA American Poultry Association Inc. 1998 First Edition Leatherette Near Fine No Jacket as Published 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
367 pp with index. A complete description of all breeds and varieties of domestic poultry with color illustration of every breed. Plus terms and standards to be used in judging of poultry. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, with some very light soil on front page edges. Previous owner's name on endpapers. rear end paper is dogeared. Green leatherette cover with gold stamping of the American Poultry Association's emblem is "near fine" clean, bright, unmarked with slight edge bumping. Pictures on request. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anderson, C.W. Thoroughbreds
New York Macmillan 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
C.W. Anderson was the chronicler of horse racing in the 1940's. His stories and lithographs helped make winning racehorses into celebrities. In this book he explores the breed by traits and confirmation. Text is tight and square, there are a few interior spots. Owner's name on flyleaf. Oblong blue cloth boards are rubbed and faded, scuffed along edges. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anderson, C.W. Horses Are Folks
New York Macmillan 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
C.W. Anderson was the chronicler of horse racing in the 1940's. His stories and lithographs helped make winning racehorses into celebrities. In this book he compares various horses with their human counterparts. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Grey cloth boards with red spine are rubbed and bumped along edges. Front gutter is starting to split. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anderson, C.W. Big Red
New York Macmillan 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
C.W. Anderson was the chronicler of horse racing in the 1940's. His stories and lithographs helped make winning racehorses into celebrities. This is a biography of the most famous racehorse of all time, Man O'War. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Owner's name on flyleaf. Brown cloth boards are clean but frayed at corners and spine. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anderson, C.W. Deep Through the Heart Profiles of Twenty Valiant Horses
New York Macmillan 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
C.W. Anderson was the chronicler of horse racing in the 1940's. His stories and lithographs helped make winning racehorses into celebrities. Text is clean, unmarked, slightly shaken with owner's name on flyleaf. Green cloth boards are "fair" with some water spots, rubbing at edges and badly rubbed along spine. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anthony, Katherine Catherine the Great
Alfred Knopf 1925 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
With B&W illustrations. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, lightly yellowed. Purple/magenta boards are covered with what appears to be handmade paper with a beige cloth spine. Bumped and frayed at corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Aristophanes The Clouds
NYC New American Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Published 
158 pp. Translation by William Arrowsmith. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, slightly yellowed. Cover is clean and bright, bumped at corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Arkwright, Francis Vol.1 The Gossip and Glory of Versailles, Vol 2 The Silver Age of Louis XlV, Vol. 3 When Madame De Maintenon Was Queen, Vol4 War and Court Gossip 1710-1714, Vol 5 The Passing of Louis XlV 1714-1717
New York Brentanos Leatherette and Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 
An abridged translation with notes from the memoirs of the Duke de San Simon. Each volumn has four rotogravure illustrations. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Spines are strong and tight. Endpapers are erratically yellowed. These books are from the library of J.Ogden Armour, the Chicago meat baron, and each volume has his personal bookplate with a rather sanitized view of a meat packing plant. Each volume has over 500 pages so there will be additional shipping charges. 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Arlen, Michael J. The View from Highway 1
Ballentine 1976 0345258800 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
" A sharp and provocative look at what happens to the truth on its torturous journey through the tube and into the living room" Text is clean, tight, unmarked , lightly tanned. Covers are dog-eared and creased. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Armstrong, Moses K. The Early Empire Builders of the Great West
St. Paul, Mn E. W. Porter 1901 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
465 pp. "Compiled and Enlarged from the Author's Early History of the Dakota Territory in 1866." Portrait front plate plus 22 B&W plates. Text and endpaperts are clean, tight and unmarked. Maroon cloth boards are bumped and faded at the spine, else clean. Gilt title on front board and spine (faded). "Near a half century ago the author of this book, at the age of eighteen years, migrated west of the Mississippi and began his life as a pioneer surveyer. This volume is compiled from his Early History of the Dakota Territory published in 1866, to which here added other pioneer sketches of early adventures, Indian wars, overland journeys and pen pictures.. All the historical and descriptive sketches herein were written at the time and place wherein the scenes are laid, by the author, who was an actual participant and personal witness.." 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Aryan, K C & Aryan, Subhashini Hanuman in Art and Mythology
New Delhi Rekha Prakashan First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 9 1/2 " x 10" 
No published date, probably 1970's. Prefusely illustrated in B&W and color. Text is clean and unmarked, one page is loose but in place. No DJ. Red illustrated boards are clean except for a small spot on back. Spine is bumped at ends and slightly crushed for about 1". 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Athan, Mattie Sue & Deter, Dianalee Guide to the Senegal Parrot and Its Family
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barron's 1998 0764103326 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published Earle-Bridges, Michele 
167 pp with B&W and color illustrations throughout. Text is clean and unmarked. Slight ripling due to moisture damage near spine causes some rippling but does not affect readibility. Cover is clean and bright. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Atkinson, Thomas Witlam Oriental and Western Siberia A Narrative of Seven Years Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, The Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary, and Part of Central Asia
New York Harper & Bros. 1858 First American Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket as Published Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
533 pp, 2 pp of book advertisements, index, 52 wood engraving illustrations of which 20 are full page. fold- out map of the author's route, unfolded measures 18.5 x 19 ", map has two closed tears but is in one piece. Hardcover in blue cloth , with blind stamping on cover. A library pocket has been removed from the front cover paste-down and beside it is a "Withdrawn" stamp. The front and back cover hinges are cracked, and cover is shaken. Spine has very old paper library label. Text is clean and unmarked, no foxing or tears. The story of seven years of travel and exploration from 1848 - 1855 covering 39,000 miles. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Auboyer, Beurdeley et al Oriental Art: A Handbook of Styles and Forms
New York Rizzoli 1980 0847802728 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text clean, tight and unmarked. Pictorial cover is slightly smeared and there are pale moisture spots on page edges. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Auchincloss, Louis A World of Profit
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clen, tight and unmarked. Slight fading on endpapers. Bright turquoise boards are clean and unfaded. No DJ. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Auerbach-Levy, William Is That Me? A Book About Caricature
New York Watson Guptill 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
155 pages with B&W and three-color drawings on every page. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Orange cloth boards are clean and hardly shelf worn but rubbed at spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aurelius, Marcus Meditation
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Good Private Press 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paul McPharlan 
Elegant clean, tightly bound , printed on special paper for small press. Translation by George Long. Slip case is chipped, faded with small sections of top and bottom missing. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ayensu, Edward Jungles
Crown 1980 051754136X First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A large book in "as new" condition with beautiful color photosand great information on the flora and fauna of the jungle. Would make a wonderful gift. Text is clean, tight and completely unmarked. DJ is correctly labeled "VG' with one small tear and an unscratched plastic cover. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bacall, Lauren Lauren Bacall By Myself
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0394413083 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Association copy. (Dorris Johnson, wife of screenwriter Nunnally Johnson) With dedication, "Dearest Dorris, You will recognise a lot of this. My love to you always, Betty 5 Dec 1978." 377 pp. with B&W illustrations. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. DJ is bumped a bit at eedges. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Baidya, Karunakar Teach Yourself Nepali, a Tourist Manual
Kathmandhu Ratna Pustak Bhandar 1977 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This is a true grammar rather than a tourist phrasebook. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bailey, Alice A. Esoteric Astrology
New York Lucis Publishing Co. 1976 ELEVENTH PRINTING Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
742 pp with extensive index. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. There is a bookseller's stamp on the flyleaf. Some glue showing at front hinge but holding solidly. Blue paper covers are lightly scuffed. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bailey, Anthony The Horizon Concise History of the Low Countries
American Heritage Publishers 1972 Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-Library 
217 pp. Ex-libe with pocket removed, otherwise to library notations. Text is clean, bright, unmarked, illustrated in B&W and color. DJ has strip pulled off spine and a large chip out of back cover. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bailey, David & Evans, Peter Goodbye Baby & Amen A Saraband for the Sixties
New York Coward-McCann 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
237 pp plus "a cast of characters". The definitive eulogy for London's Swinging Sixties. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, black paper-bound boards have no damage. Black and silver DJ is price clipped, has some chipping and three short tears along lower edge DJ, and an overall network of wrinkles where the clear coating is delaminating from the underlying illustrated paper. Oversized book. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Baker, Samm Sinclair The Permissible Lie The Inside Truth About Advertising
New York World Publishing 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
236 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, lightly yellowed. Red cloth boards are immaculate. DJ is clean and bright, not price-clipped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Balderston, Ray L. Laundering
L.R.Balderston 1918 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
210 pp with index. Written by the Instructor of Laundering, Teachers College, Columbia University, NYC ( Who knew they had a Laundering major?) With charts, line drawings and photos on every page. Text is tight and unmarked, but with a tanstain on the page before the preface. Endpapers have a bookplate and previous owner's name. Green boards are tight but bumped and rubbed. 
Price: 18.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Balzac, Honore De Pierre Goriot and Eugene Grandet
New York Modern Library 1946 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
translated from the French by E.K. Brown, Dorothea Walter and John Watkins. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, unyellowed. Tan cloth boards are clean and tight, some bumps and rubbing on spine. 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bankhead, Tallulah Tallulah
New York Harper & Bros. 1952 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In her own words, with B&W plates and a color frontis portrait of Tallulah. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Green boards with a black spine. Spine has title in red and is bumped and faded. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Banks, Edgar James Bismya, or Lost City of Adab A Story of Adventure, of Exploration, and of Excavation Among the Ruins of the Oldest of the Buried Cities of Babylonia
New York G.P. Putnam 1912 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
455 pp. with 174 B&W illustrations and a picture of the author in Arab dress frontis. Text is clean and unmarked, text is tight but gutter is cracked in front. An account of the archeological discoveries at Bismya in the valley of Mesopotania by an expedition sponsored by the University of Chicago. With an inscription on the endpapers "..with compliments of the author and of Harwood Hamilton." Hamilton was a lawyer and scientist turned author who published "Cui Bono?", a very popular inspirational treatise in 1912. Also a book plate from the C-Bar-C Ranch on the free endpaper which is loose. Dark blue boards are bumped at corners and spine ends. Gold-stamping with ancient statue on cover is bright. Back board has a water stain along top and a cloth binding has a break along top. 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Barfield, Thomas J. The Central Asian Arabs of Afganistan
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1982 0292710666 Hard Cover As New Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
182 pp, 5 p. bibliography, index. With two maps, six illustrations and three tables The Central Asian Arabs are a little-know people of northeastern Afganistan. This book is an account of the changes that have taken place in their lives over the past fifty years with their evolution from subsistance pastoralism to a cash economy. One of the author's main purposes is to provide a case study that illustrates the wide-ranging complexity of pastoral nomadism, the decline of the clan and how commercialism has affected them. Text is clean, tight, unmarked , appears to be unread. Black cloth boards with a "near fine" pictorial dustjacket that shows slight rubbing, in Brodart mylar cover. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Barker, Ralph The Last Blue Mountain
Seattle The Mountaineers 1979 0916890856 Trade Paperback Very Good Good + 
Harrowing account of a climb gone wrong. With a forward by Sir John Hunt. 210 pp. B&W illustrations.Text is clean, tight and unmarked, covers are lightly yellowed with reading creases and some bumping to edges. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Barnett, Lincoln (ed.) The World We Live In
New York Time Inc 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
304 pp. Color illustrations on every page. A history of the earth and its climate zones and inhabitants. Color illustrations are bright as new, text is clean, tight and unmarked. Extra shipping charges for oversize book. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Barrie, J.M. Dear Brutus, A Comedy in Three Acts
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 First Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
From Scribner's "The Plays of J.M. Barrie, Pocket Leather Editions." 112 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, somewhat tanned. Gilt pages edges.Flyleaf has an inscription. There is a bookseller's stamp on the rear endpapers. Red leather binding with gold stamping on front cover and spine is scuffed and scraped at extremities. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Barrows, E.G. The Sepoy Officer's Manual, A Book of Refernece for Infantry Officers of the Indian Army
Calcutta Thacker, Spink & Co. 1922 8th Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket as Published 4.5" X 5.5" 
First published in 1880, this 8th edition has been revised and expanded by Captain F.M. Wardle. Of interest for its sweeping racial assumptions. 262 pp with many charts and a foldout page with the format for monthly regimental bookkeeping. The book is complete but fragile. Printed on a pulp paper, the pages are very sunned, previous owner's name on title page, no underlining but a few check marks next to items in text. Front and back hinges are cracked but holding. Grey stiffened paper boards with gold stamped title are worn through to the underlying cardboard along top and side edges, the spine is tattered. In cardboard protective clamshell. Library of Congress has a 2nd edition but exceedingly rare on the market. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Baudelaire, Charles Les Fleurs De Mal
Paris Calmann-Levy 1868 Third Edition Half-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Described as "Edition Definitive augmentee d'un grande nombre de poemes nouveaux" published shortly after his death in 1867. With an appreciation by Theophile Gautier and a frontis wood engraved portrait of Baudelaire. 411 pp.with an index. Pp 355 to 406 contain a series of letters from Baudelaire to his friends discussing the art of poetry. Calmann-Levy device on title page. A contemporary owners inscription in ink on the back of the half-title page. The endpaper edges are stained from the binding. Bound in dark red half-leather and red buckram. The leather portions have a gold line along the edge of each section. Spine has five raised cords, the rectangular sections between each cord is framed with gold stamping. Title and author stamped in gold on spine. The top of the page edges are gilded. The back board has had its hinge repaired. The binding has several small water spots on the back board, and a small (1/3") are rubbed off the leather near the spine. The spine is somewhat darkened but the stamping is clear and bright. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Having disclosed all this, it is still a handsome, satisfying little book. 
Price: 310.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bayarsaikhan, Bekhargal Traveling By Mongolian Horse
Mongolia Interpress Co Ltd 2006 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
358 pp with 12 pp of color illustrations and B&W illustrations on every page. The definitive book on the Mongolian horse with chapters on traditional training, care, terminology and how to make your own tack. Also invaluable information on nomadic life, vocabulary and how to play "twinkle, twinkle, little star" on the horsehead fiddle. A new copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Beaton, Cecil Memoirs of the 40's
New York McGraw Hill 1972 007004225X First Edition Hardcover Fine Good Signed by Author

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles Hear the Train Blow
E.P. Dutton 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall By Author on Flyleaf
This profusely illustrated book is clean and tight but is missing it's first nine pages which were apparently the title page and forward. Also two half page illustrations have been cut out but no text is missing. Flyleaf signed by Lucius Beebe. The boards are "good +" with only minor sun-fading on spine and some bumping on the corners. While the book is damaged, it could still be very useful for clip art or research. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles Virginia & Truckee A Story of the Virginia City and Comstock Times
Oakland, CA Grahame H.Hardy 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hammack, E.S. And Shaw, Frederic 
59 pp plus bibliography. Profusely illustrated with B&W pictures and maps.. text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed. Light brown boards with a stamped outline of a locomative are clean and undamaged. There is some glue staining on the endpapers. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Beerbohm, Max The Incomparable Max A Selection
London Heinemann 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
363 pp. introduced by Sir Sidney Roberts with one of Beerbohm's caricatures in B&W frontis. Spanning from 1896 to 1946, the selections are from "The Works of Max Beerbohm, " " More," " A Variety of Things, " "Around Theatres," "A Christmas Garland,", "Seven Men,"m "And Even Now," and "Mainly on the Air." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Page edges are sunned. Black buckram boards are clean and undamaged. DJ is rubbed and chipped, not price clipped. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bell, C.A. English Tibetan Colloquial Dictionary
Delhi Firma KLM 1977 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good+ condition. No marks on text, an Indian price stamp on flyleaf. Some light spotting on cover. Page edges slightly yellowed. But all the words are there! Tashi delek! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Bell, Sir Charles Grammer of Colloquial Tibetan
Dover Publications 1977 0486234665 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pages plus 5 pages of Tibetan text and an extensive catalog of Dover publications. This Dover edition is a replication of the second edition of the work originally published by The Bengal Secretariat Book Depot, Calcutta 1919. It contains the grammer only. Text is clean and unmarked. Cover is cracked at front hinge but holding tight, soiled and scuffed but intact. Owner's name on flyleaf. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Benchley, Nathaniel Humphrey Bogart
New York Little Brown & Co. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Association copy - inscription on dedication page,"for Nunnally with gratitude compounded, Nat Benchley." Screenwriter and personal friend, Nunnally Johnson, was interviewed extensively as research for the book. A thoughtful, well-received biography with many candid B&W photos.Text is clean, tight, unmarked. DJ with photo of Bogart is lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bennett, Archibald F. Finding Your Forefathers in America
Salt Lake City Bookcraft Company 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked, lightly yellowed. Previous owner's name on front paper. Tan boards are clean but bumped at corners. No DJ. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bentley, Eric In Search of Theater
New York Alfred Knopf 1953 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Beige boards with gold stamping have corners bumped, spine lightly sunned and rubbed. 411 pp plus index, 24 B&W plates plus seven line drawings. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bentley, Eric The Playwright as Thinker A Study of Drama in Modern Times
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
382 with index. A discussion of the philosophical underpinnings of modern dramsa, including Ibsen, Shaw, Strindberg, Jean-Paul Sartre and Bertolt Brecht. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, slightly yellowed. Deckle edged pages.Grey cloth boards with black stamped title are sunned along top and spine else VG 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Berard, A.B. School History of the United States
Philadelphia H. Cowperthwaite 1860 Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A mid-Nineteenth Century schoolbook lovingly bound by the owner, or the owner's mother, in striped calico. With several B&W illustrations, wood engravings, the book gives a good feeling for how the country and its history was expected to be viewed by children, just prior to the Civil War. Text is tight and unmarked, but with a water stain on the first and last few pages. The boards are concealed by the calico, and the calico itsself is in excellent condition with only slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Berger, Bruce The Telling Distance Conversations With the American Desert
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Breitenbush 1990 0932576745 Hardcover Very Good Poor 
243 pp. Fifty personal essays, narratives and meditations which explore the people, myths, legends and bio-geography of the American Southwest. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is ragged, in mylar jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Berreman, Gerald Hindus of the Himalayas
University of California Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Oranges boards arel ightly bumped at corners and spine but overall VG for it's age. Front papers have marks of tape previously applied and removed but this is not ex-libe. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Bharati, Agehananda Hindu Views and Ways and the Hindu-Muslim Interface
Santa Barbara, CA Ross-Ericsson 1982 0915520540 Hard Cover As New As New 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean and bright with no chips, tears or scuffs. 107 pages. 
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Bhatia, Krishnan The Ordeal of Nationhood
Atheneum 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good + 
text is clean, tight and unmarked. There is a small stain along the top edge that does not extend into the pages. DJ is scuffed and frayed at edges, lightly yellowed. 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bhattacharya, Sachchidananda A Dictionary of Indian History
George Braziller 1967 First American Edition Hard Cover Good + Fair 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. There are some moisture spots on the front edges that do not extend inside. Dedication on front endpapers. Dark blue boards are immaculate. DJ is faded, scuffed and has a tear on spine. price clipped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Bibby, Geoffrey Four Thousand Years Ago A Panorama of Life in the Second Millenium B.C.
London Collins 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
398, i -xiii. With six maps, 22 B&W plates, and myriad drawings in text. A survey of what is known about the kingdoms and inhabitants of Eurasia and the Middle East of 2000 B.C. with brief looks at South America and chou kingdom in China.Including the rule of Akhenaten in Egypt, the construction of Stonehenge in Britain, the sack of Troy and Abraham's exodus to Canaan. This is a true first edition with publisher's colophon on copywrite page.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. green boards are clean and undamaged save for slight sunning along spine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bindoff, S.T. Tudor England
Pelican 1951 Trade Paperback Fair 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed with two wormholes along front edge that do not reach text Cover is tight but dogeared with several small rips along spine. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bloodworth, Dennis The Messiah and the Mandarins Moa Tse-Tung and the Ironies of Power
Antheneum 1982 0689112971 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is very lightly yellowed along top edge, otherwise pristine. 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com