Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Miller, Luree On Top of the World Five Women Explorers in Tibet
Paddington Press 1976 0846701383 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked, except for previous bookseller's penciled price on title page. Grey boards are "as new." DJ has plastic cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Miller, Ray and Jo Hawaii ".Wish You Were Here."
Avalon, CA Evergreen Press 1994 0913056146 First Printing Large Format Soft Cover Near Fine 
96 pp, 175 color illustrations. Post card views of Hawaii from the early twentieth century. Book is "as new," save for very slight shelfwear. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Milne, A.A. The Sunny Side
New York E. P. Dutton 1922 Limited Edition of 1500 Hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
325 pp A collection of A.A. Milne's essays for Punch designed for American readers, first published in 1915. A New York reviewer endeed his remarks on the collection with, "Mr. Milne is at present in the trenches facing German bullets, so this will probably be his last book." No marks for prescience. Text is clean, tight nd unmarked. There is a stamp from "Editorial and News Department, Brooklyn Daily Eagle" on the front endpaper, no further library marks. A chip is missing from the bottom of page." x", in the introduction. Red boards are faded and stained. Pasted-on Title on spine is mostly gone. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Milton, John Minor Poems
Boston D.C. Heath 1900 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Spine very worn, cover loose. Some underlining on the first few pages. (Clearly reader ran out of steam) dedication on flyleaf from 1901. It's fine for reading. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Milton, John Gregory L'Allegro, Il Penseroso, Comus and Lycidas
Boston Ginn and Company 1900 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
130 pp with a portrat of Milton frontis and an introduction by Tuley Francis Huntington. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, lightly yellowed. I've listed this as ex-libe because of a faint "property of Board of Education" stamp on title page but no other library markings. Several previous owner's names on endpapers. Green boardsn are bumped and rubbed at corners and spine tips but servicable. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Mingtao, Zhang The Roof of the World Exploring the Mysteries of the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau
New York Harry N. Abrams 1982 0810915588 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
227 pp with B&W or color illustrations on every page. A record of the multi-disciplinary expedition mounted by the Chinese Academy of Science in 1973 - 1980 to explore the geophysics, geology, biology, agriculture and animal husbandry of the Tibetan Plateau. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.Pale blue cloth boards have slight sunning to top edge otherwise clean. D Jis clean, bright, undamaged. In mylar cover. Oversized book, weight 4.5 lbs. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Mintonye, Edna A. They Laughed Too
The Naylor Company 1968 1st Edition textured Leatherette Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By Author on Flyleaf
222 pp with B&W drawings in text. A history of the settlememt of Alpine, Oregon compilled by Edna Montonye's third and fourth grade pupils. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Boards are dark blue pebbled leatherette with a lighter blue stamped image of a conostoga wagon. DJ is intact but tatteered, now in mylar wrapper. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Miss Read Chronicles of Fairacre
London Michael Joseph 1969 Second Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket Goodall, J.S. 
534 pp with B&W illustrations in text. Three of Miss Read's books, "Village School," "Village Diary," and "Storm in the Village." text is clean, tight and unmarked. green boards with gold stamping are lightly soiled, bumped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Misson, Maxmillian A New Voyage to Italy with a Description of the Chief Towns, Churches, Tombs, Libraries, Palaces, Statues, and Antiquities of That Country. Togather with Useful Instructions for Those Who Shall Travel Thither. Volume 1
London Printed for R. Bently, at the Post-House in Russel-Street, Covent Garden; T. GT. Goodwin, at the Queen's Head, and M. Wotton, at the Three Daggers in Fleet Street; and S. Manship, at the Ship in Cornwall 1695 Presumed First Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
(24) 344, (30) 8 plates. Maxmillan Misson (1650 - 1722) traveled thru Holland , Germany and Italy in 1691 and recorded his observations in a series of letters. Volume 1 of two. Bound in brown calf with gold stamping on spine. Some splitting along spine hinges Contemporary inscription on flyleaf. Pictures on request. 
Price: 2100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Mitchell, M.A. And Muir, Sir William Two Old Faiths Essays on the Religion of the Hindus and the Mohammedans
New York Chautauqua Press 1891 First Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
152 pp. Text is clean and tight, yellowed. Though no markings on text, there are some notes on the final (blank) page. Blue cloth boards are scuffed, bumped. 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Mitford, Nancy Madame De Pompadour
Great Britain Penguin Pelican Book 1958 Mass Market Paperback Good + No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed. Stamped price on title page. Orange and tan cover is yellowed and lightly bumped at corners. Spine is very yellowed. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Mitford, Nancy Voltaire in Love
New York Harper & Brothers 1957 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Slight foxing on endpapers Binding is good+ with bumped corners and some fading on the spine. Still overall in very good condition. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Moch, Cheryl; Virga, Vincent Deals: The Biggest, the Boldest, the Best The World's Shrewdest and Most Lucrative Deals from Business, Entertainment, Politics, and Sports
Crown 1987 0517550393 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
369 pp. B&W illustrations.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. White and gold DJ would be "fine" except for a small yellowed spot on lower front. Price is unclipped. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Moldea, Dan E. Dark Victory Ronald Reagan, MCA and the Mob
New York Viking 1986 0670809039 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
382 pp with bibliography. "Dark Victory" is the story of Reagan's journey to the White House; it explores his associations, and his debts, to men who have been tied to organized crime. A reviewer's copy with "not for resale" stamped on page edghes. Otherwise "as new." 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Mongait, A.L. Archeology in the U.S.S.R
London Penguin Pelican Book 1961 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good reading copy. text is clean and unmarked, but yellowed. Spine is slightly racked. Spots and stains on page edges. 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Moore, Brian The Feast of Lupercal
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1957 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
246 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, very slightly cocked. Black boards with yellow cloth spine are square and undamaged save for sunning to spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Moore, Brian The Feast of Lupercal
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1957 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
246 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, very slightly cocked. Black boards with yellow cloth spine are square and undamaged save for sunning to spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Moore, Brian The Feast of Lupercal
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1957 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
246 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, very slightly cocked. Black boards with yellow cloth spine are square and undamaged save for sunning to spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Moore, Thomas Lalla Rookh
London George C. Harrap & Co. Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket as Published 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Signed by Author(s)
255 pp with one B&W engraving frontis. Publishing date not listed but probably very early 20th cent. text is clean, tight, with front hinge repaired. Contemporary i(1925) inscription on flyleaf. Paper covers illustrated with a well-endowed dancing girl have large chip missing from spine, bumped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Moorhouse, Geoffrey India Britanica
New York Harper & Row 1983 0060151153 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
288 pp with color and B&W illustrations throughout, maps on endpapers. Despite being 27 years old, this copy has been preserved, unmarked, unfaded "as new." with only flaw being slight bumping to board corners. DJ is clean, bright, pristine. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Moravia, Alberto Erotic Tales
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1986 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 
184 pp. Translated from the Italian by Tim Parks, originally published under the rather less inflamitory title of La Cosa e Altri Racconti. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean and bright with slight shelfwear. In mylar jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Morehouse, Ward Just the Other Day From Yellow Pines to Broadway
New York McGraw Hill 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
240 pp. The personal reminescences of the drama critic for the New York World-Telegram and New York Sun. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is pretty ragged. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Morgan, Marlo Mutant Message Downunder
Lees Summit, MO MM Company 1991 1883473004 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Garrison, Carri 
165 pp with B&W drawings in text. The original self-published edition before it was picked up andrepublished by Harper Collins in 1994.The story of an American woman's four month walkabout in the Australian outback. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, covers are clean and undamaged with a little edgewear. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Morris, Charles Finding the North Pole By Cook April 21, 1908 and Perry April 6,1909
W.E. Scull 1909 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
448 pp with B&W illustrations. More than just the tale of the Cook-Perry controversy, this book detail a history of American and European Arctic and Antarctic exploration up through Shackleton's first expedition in search of the South Pole. Text is clean and unmarked, the last book starting but holding. The decorative boards with a gold-stamped title and a stamped map of the Arctic with American flag superemposed show their age but are holding fast. Spine is faded, corners are bumped. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Mortensen, Vern C. The Making of a Cowboy
New York Vantage Press 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 
158 pp " mr. mortensen wrote this book because he was tired of reading blood-and-thunder Westerns that had very little relation to actual range conditions. He wanted to leave something so his children and grandchildren would know how things were on the cattgle ranges he knew.". Text is clean, tight and unmaked but has a slight ripple. DJ is much rubbed with closed tears at spine. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 19.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Mortimer, Gavin Shackleton and the Antarctic Explorers The Battle to Reach the South Pole
New York Barnes & Noble 1999 0760718679 1st Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128 pp with B&W and color pictures on every page plus double-page map of Antarctica. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Maps on endpapers. Boards with picture of "The Endurence" sinking, are clean, bright, undamaged. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Morwood, William Duel for the Middle Kingdom The Struggle Between Chaing Kai-shek and Mao Tse-tung for Control of China
Everest House 1980 0896960471 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Red textured boards are "as new". DJ is clean and bright, witha small tear on the bottom front. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Mosimann, Anton Cuisine a La Carte
Boston CPI 1981 084362213X Buckram Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text as new with a formal menu froma 1982 dinner prepared by Mosimann tucked inside. Binding extra clean with slight bumping on corners. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Mountbatten, Louis Monuntbatten Eighty Years in Pictures
London Macmillan 1979 0333265580 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
224 pp with color and B&W photo throughout. Earl Mountbatten of Burma played a leading role in many of the great events of the twentieth century. As last Viceroy of India, Supreme Commander South East Asia during WWll and aa a member of the British Royal Family Lord Mountbatten had a unique view of his himes. From his own collection of photographs, he made a personal selection which provides a pictorial history of his extraordinary career. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Endpapers have genealogy charts of Mountbatten's family. DJ is intact and bright with a small water sstain at head of spine. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Moxham, Roy The Great Hedge of India
London Constable 2001 1841192600 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
234 pp. The story of one of the least-kknown wonders of Queen Victoria's India - a customs barrier 2,300 miles long, most of it made of living hedge. It was manned by 12,000 men and would have stretched from London to Constantinople, yet few historians mention it. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Boards and DJ inmylar jacket are immaculate. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Moynihan, Liz Bedfordshire Rambles Fourteen Country Walks Around Bedfordshire
Newbury, Berkshire Countryside Books 1989 1853060372 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
With historical notes. Text is clean, tight unmarked. Cover is clean and bright. 96 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Muller, Dave Colorado Mountain Hikes for Everyone
Denver Quality Press 1987 Fourth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
text is clean, tight, unmarked. Covers are lightly rubbed and scuffed. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Murdoch, Iris The Green Knight
New York Viking 1994 0670852295 First American Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
472 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Dustjacket is clean, bright and unblemished except for a 1/4" closed tear at top of spine. Price not clipped. In Brodart mylar cover. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Muybridge, Eadweard Animals in Motion
New York Dover Publications 1957 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
183 B&W plates. Contains a selection of plates from the eleven-volume work, "Animal Locomotion," first published in 1887. The selection of plates was by Lewis S. Brown of the American Museum mof Natural History. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Owner's name on front endpapers. Green cloth boards are VG+, clean and square with a little bumping spine ends. DJ is clean, bright, intact. I mylar jacket. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Myrdal, Jan; Kessle, Gun Gates to Asia: A Diary from a Long Journey
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1971 0394471156 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
From accounts of british military operations in Afganistan to an intriguing digression on the meaning of rugs, Myrdal weaves together the fascinating strands of the history of Central Asia. This book is ultimately a tribute to the fierce independence of these nations and an account of their struggle against both the West and the Russians in maintaining their own cultures and destinies. Text is clean, tight and unmarked with B&W illustrations. Endpapers have owner's name and stamp. DJ is clean and bright in mylar jacket, price clipped. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Nabokov, Vladimir Speak Memory
New York Putnam 1966 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Book of the Month Club selection. Text clean, tight, unmarked. DJ scuffed witha few small tears. Spine yellowed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Naipaul, V.S. The Overcrowded Barracoon
Vintage Books 1984 0394722078 Soft Cover Very Good 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Cover is very clean, slightly bumped and dogeared on one corner.Spine slants a little. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Naipaul, V.S. Guerrillas
Ballantine 1976 Trade Paperback Good 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked,but somewhat yellowed. Cover and spine are clean and bright but creased, 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Naipaul, V.S. Among the Believers
Knopf 1981 0394509692 First Trade Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Binding is lightly shelf-worn. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Naipaul, V.S. The Mimic Men
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin 1981 0140029400 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Published 
251 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed. Illustrated cover is bumped at corners, faded along spine. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Naipaul, V.S. A House for Mr Biswas
Penguin Books 1992 0140186042 First Thus Trade Paperback Good Plus 
589 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, Owner's name on FFP. Cover is clean, intact but has a crease. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Napier, Priscilla Barbarian Eye Lord Napier in China, 1834 The Prelude to Hong Kong
London Brassey's 1995 1857531167 First English Language Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
246 pp with 8 B&W plates. Would be "as new" but for an" in memoriam" stamp on FFP. A biography of Lord Napier and an account of the events surrounding the founding of Hong Kong written by a descendant. text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is immaculate. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Narayan, R.K. The Guide A Novel of a Reluctant Holy Man
Penguin Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed. Cover clean and bright with only reading creases. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Narayan, R.K. The Dark Room
University of Chicago Press 1981 0226568377 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. There is a small tear on the flyleaf. Cover is VG with only the lightest of shelf wear. 
Price: 5.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Nathan, George Jean Bottoms Up An Application of the Slapstick to Satire
New York Phillip Goodman Company 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
73 pp of scathing commentary on the Broadway theatre. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Black paper boards with gold stamping are rubbed at corners, the spine has become detached and is tucked inside the book. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Nathan, George Jean Encyclopedia of the Theatre
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1940 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
446 pp. Sardonic essays on the British and American theatre by the critic, George Jean Nathan. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Black cloth boards with GJN monogram embossed on front are bumped at extremities, lightly faded at spine. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Nathan, George Jean Since Ibsen A Statistical Outline of the Popular Theatre Since 1900
New York Alfed A. Knopf 1933 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
163 pp . A satirical look at the common theatrical devices of the day.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Orange cloth boards are in good shape, clean and undamaged, but sun-faded along spine. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Nathan, George Jean Passing Judgements
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
271 pp. Critical essays on the Amnerican theatre in the Twenties and Thirties, including a chapter on Eugene O'Neill, a less-than-overwhelmed critique of Charlie Chaplin, dissection of Noel Coward's wit with it's vaudeville roots, a reality check on Gertrude Stein's "Four Saints in Three Acts." clean, tight A good look at how some of our sacred icons were viewd in a contempory setting. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.Beige cloth boards with red stamped title on spine and facsimile signiature on front are clean, tight and lightly sunned along spine. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Nathan, George Jean The Theatre Book of the Year Complete 9 Volume Set
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nine volumes covering the American theatre, year by year, production by production. Described as "A complete and detailed history of the theatrical year illuminated by critical comment." Nathan was hailed by George Bernard Shaw as the best of all living dramatic critics. These nine books are all stated first editions, all clean, tight and unmarked. The DJs are all intact but have some tears and chips. Scans on request. All in mylar covers.This set will require aditional postage. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Nathan, George Jean , Charles Angoff (ed.) The World of George Jean Nathan
New York Alfred Knopf 1952 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket A Borzoi Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
489 pp with bibliography. This anthology represents George Jean Nathan in all the aspects of his long writing career. Besides the theatre, he has written on marriage, politics, doctors, metropolitan life, the ballet, love, alcohol - on virtually every aspect of the contemporary life of his time - and he has had something shrewd or amusing to say about them. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Dark red boards with silver stamping on spine are clean and straight, a little sunned along spine. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Nathen, George Jean The Theatre Book of the Year A Record and an Interpretation Vols 1942 Thru 1951
New York Alfed A. Knopf 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Nine volumes of , the dean of American theatrical critics, George Jean Nathan's reviews and discussions of the substance of each year on Broadway through WWll and the years following. Each volume is a first edition, all are clean, tight and unmarked. The DJ's show some sunning along spine and shelfwear but are clean and intact save for a chip missing from the spine of 1942-43. Pictures on request. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Neider,. Charles Edge of the World Ross Island, Antarctica
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Cooper Square Press 2001 0815411545 Trade Paperback Good 
461 pp with extensive B&Wphotos and 15 pp of maps. A personal and historical narritive of exploration, adventure, tragedy and survival. Described by William Buckley in The New York Times as "By far the most useful book about the Antarctic." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is a bit dog-eared. 
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Neill, William T. The Story of Florida's Seminole Indians
St. Petersburg, FL Great Outdoors Publishing Co 1956 0820010189 Second Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Published 
128 pp with B&W photos in text., plus an extensive bibliography.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Covers are cean and intact but dogeared and rubbed. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Nelson, Dale W. The Migrations, Alliances, and Power of Israel in Western Europe and Central Asia: A Latter-Day Saint Perspective on the Lost Tribes
Sharpspear Press 2001 0971702705 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
215 pp with index. Subtitled "A Latter-day Saint Perspective on the Lost Tribes" With 20 B&W maps and illustrations. This is certainly a major and very important contribution to the literature relating to the movements of the Israelites and the history of Central Asia. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is clean and bright with light bumping. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Neubecker, Ottfried Heraldry Sources, Symbols and Meaning
London Tiger Books International 1997 1855019086 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Tobler, Robert 
288 pp with color illustrations throughout. Printed in Italy. Text is clean, tight and unmarked with the hint of a ripple to pages. Boards are illustrated glossy paper, identical to DJ. Both are clean, bright undamaged. Oversized book weighing 2.75 lbs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Newby, Leroy W. Into the Guns of Ploesti the Human Drama of the Bomber War for Hitler's Oil, 1942 - 1944
Motorbooks International 1991 0879384948 Trade Paperback Good 
192 pp with B&W illustrations in text. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Front cover has an interior waterstain. The air war on Ploesti< Romania and its oilfields. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Newby, P.H. A Journey to the Interior
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1945 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 
276 pp. P. H. Newby's exceptionally well received first novel is a study of Arabs and Europeans in Arabia. He went on to win the very first Booker Prize.Text is clean, tight and unmarked.Blue cloth boards with gold-stamped design are clean and bright but slightly bowed and bumped at corners. DJ is intact but has several closed tears and a grease spot. In archival Brodart jacket. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Newby, P.H. Saladin in His Time
New York Dorset 1983 0880297751 First Thus Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
210 pp with one map. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. previous owner's name stamp on front endpapers. DJ is clean, bright,undamaged. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Newman, Thelma Contemporary Southeast Asian Arts and Crafts
Crown 1977 0517527308 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A description of ehnic craftsmen at work with how-to instructions for adapting their crafts. With 800 photo and 26 color plates. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. A faded square where a bookplate was is on title page.DJ is in VG+ shape with the slightest of bumping on the ends of the spine, otherwise clean and bright. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Nicholas, A.X. The Poetry of Soul
Bantam 1971 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
103 pp Song lyrics from Nina Simone, Aretha Franklin, Otis Redding, Curtis Mayfield, Isaac Hayes, Ray Charles and Lou Rawles, plus a discography This hardcover appears to be a pirated version published in the Far East and as such very rare. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Red cloth boards are clean and square. DJ is clean, unfaded, undamaged. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Nichols, Brevet Major George Ward The Story of the Great March from the Diary of a Staff Officer
New York Harper & Brothers 1865 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
All but one (it is loose in place) pages are tight, all are unmarked and clean but yellowed with some foxing. Map is attached and complete but torn. Ex Libris on front papers and owners name in pencil with 1877 date. Dark green boards are embossed, much rubbed and frayed. Spine is intact and tight but badly rubbed at top and bottom. A first-hand account of Sherman's march through Georgia and the Carolinas plus Confederate General Johnson's surrender of the Confederate armies to General Sherman. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Nichols, John On the Mesa
Salt Lake City Peregrine Smith Books 1986 0879052201 Second Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
193 pp with B&W photos in text. A meditation on the desert west of Taos, New Mexico by the author of the Sterile Cuckoo and The Milagro Beenfield War. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, Dark red and ivory boards with gold-stamped titles are 'as new.' DJ is bright, undamaged, slightly sunned along spine. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Nicholson, Linda J. (ed.) Feminism/Postmodernism
New York Routledge 1990 0415900581 Trade Paperback Very Good 
348 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Covers are clean and bright, corners a little bumped. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Nicolson, Harold Diaries and Letters Volume Ll The War Years 1939 - 1945
New York Atheneum 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
511 pages with 8 B&W plates. Nicholson's memoirs of World War ll and his role as in Parliament plus his impressions of the towering political figures of the War. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. DJ, in mylar jacket, is a little soiled, sun-faded along spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Nohl, Johannes The Black Death A Chronicle of the Plague
London Unwin Books 1961 First Thus Soft Cover Good Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text is clean and tight, underlining on two pages. Cover is yellowed, scuffed, dogeared, slightly racked but tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Nolte, William H. H.L. Mencken, Literary Critic
CT Weslyan University Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 
269 pp plus index. There has never been anyone quite like H.L. Mencken on the American literary scenr. Journalist, editor, student of language, iconoclast and rebel., master of the most robustious prose style of the 20th Century. From his first days at "Smart Set", to the end of the 20's he was the dominant critical voice on the American scene and the man who almost single handedly created a sophisticated reading public and set the tone for an epoch. This is the aspect of Mencken's work that William H. Nolte considers in this illuminating and highly readable study. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean and bright but bumped at edges. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Norbu, Jamyang Warriors of Tibet
London Wisdom Publications 1986 0861710509 Trade Paperback Good Plus Ex-Library 
152 pp Subtitled "The Story of Aten and the Khampas' Fight for the Freedom of Their Country." text is clean, tight, unmarked, with library pocket and library bookplate. Covers are clean and bright with some fading along spine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Norbu, Thubten Jigme & Turnbull, Colin M. Tibet An Account of the History, the Religion & the People of Tibet
Simon & Schuster 1968 Second Printing Hard Cover Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text is clean and tight, unmarked. Book is slightly wracked. Brown cloth boards and DJ show light signs of moisture staining which does not affect the text. DJ is otherwise VG with bright coloring and a wrinkle in front. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman Mutiny on the Bounty with a Preface By the Authors and an Appendix Containing the True Story of Peter Heywood
New York The Limited Editions Club 1947 Limited Edition of 1500 Copies Full-Leather Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Martin, Fletcher Signed by Illustrator
Number 207 of an edition of 1500. 465 pp plus colophon, 16 color plates. Interior text is clean, tight, unmarked. Brown leather boards have picture of mutineers stamped in gold on front. The gold-stamped spine is heavily rubbed and cracked. Tan cloth-bound slipcase is intact. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Nordstrom, Olaf The Essential Book of Boat Drinks & Associated Frozen Concoctions
Cape Cod The Penninsula Press 1997 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
160 pp. Published for the Margaritaville Stores. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Beige cloth boards are clean and undamaged. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Novacek, Michael J. Dragon Hunter Roy Chapman Andrews and the Central Asian Expeditions
Viking 2001 0670890936 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Minus 
344 pp with 32 B&W plates. Endpapers have maps of Mongolia.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean and bright with a closed repaired tear. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Nunnally Johnson, Patterson McNutt, Gene Fowler, Grover Jones In Pictures A Hollywood Satire
New York T.J. Mahoney Inc 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Will Connell 
Association copy. From the library of Nunnally Johnson.One of a limited edition of 500 as stated in colophon. Black and white photos with a harshly satiric look at Hollywood types on every page. Text is printed on heavy stock, is clean, tight and unmarked, lightly tanned. Beige and rust cloth boards are bumped at corners, cloth is starting to part along front edge, spine is sunned. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Nye, Russel B. The Unembarrassed Muse The Popular Arts Inn America
New York Dial Press 1970 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
497 pp with B&W plates. A comprehensive history of American literature and entertainment for mass consumption: fiction ( including westerns, detective novels and science fiction), the pulps, comic books and comic strips, popular music, radio, television and movies. tell the histories of the great comic book characters, the heyday of radio melodrama, Elvis and the Beatles. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, The blue boards are a place where the sun has never shone. DJ is tattered but contained in a mylar jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 O Donnaill, Eamonn Teach Yourself Irish Grammer
Teach Yourself 2005 Trade Paperback Fine 
268 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, appears unread. Cover is clean, bright, undamaged. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 O Donnaill, Eamonn Teach Yourself Irish Grammer
Teach Yourself 2005 Trade Paperback Fine 
268 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, appears unread. Cover is clean, bright, undamaged. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 O"Casey, Sean Two Plays
New York Macmillan 1929 Third American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
199 pages. Contains "Juno and the Paycock", and "The Shadow of a Gunman." Text is clean, tight and unmarked, slightly tanned. Pages have deckled edges. The green cloth boards with gold stamping are clean and unmarked but bumped at corners and faded along spine. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 O'Callaghan, Micael For Ireland and Freedom Roscommon's Contribution to the Fight for Independence 1917 - 1921
Boyle, Irish Republic Roscommon Herald, 1964 Presumed First Soft Cover Good 
137 pp with a photo of author on the title page and B&W photos in text. County Roscommon's contribution to the beginnings of the Irish fight for independence. Text is clean, tight and unmarked but well read, corners b umped. Covers are intact with some soil. Rare. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 O'Conner, Frank The Stories of Frank O'Conner
Alfred Knopf 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Most of these stories were first published in the New Yorker. Text clean and tight with slight yellowing. No DJ, b red cloth binding has some stains. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 O'Hara, John And Other Stories
New York Random House 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
336 pp. Stated first printing. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Green cloth boards with gold stamped titles are clean and undamaged. No DJ. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 O'Hara, John And Other Stories
New York Random House 1968 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
336 pp. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Green cloth boards are clean and bright. DJ is is clean, intact, some rubbing at spine ends 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 O'Hara, John And Other Stories
New York Random House 1968 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
336 pp. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Green cloth boards are clean and bright. DJ is is clean, intact, some rubbing at spine ends 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 O'Neill, Eugene Mourning Becomes Electra
New York Horace Liveright 1931 Sixth Printing Buckram Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. A trilogy of "Homecoming," "The Hunted," and "The Haunted." First published by Liveright in Novemer 1931. By the end of the month they were on their sixth printing of the title. Printed on laid stock and bound in teal buckram with O'Neill's signature printed in gold. The text is clean, tight and unmarked. There is an owner's signature on the endpapers and signs that a bookplate has been pulled off. Boards are clean but spine is dulled and darkened. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 O'Neill, Eugene Strange Interlude
New York Horace Liveright 1928 Ninth Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
352 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked save for dedication and bookplate on front endpapers. Front hinge is partially split. Green boards with O'Neill's signiture stamped in gold on front are bumped at corners, darkened along spine. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 O.Henry. (William Sydney Porter) The Four Million, The Gentle Grafter and The Trimmed Lamp, The Voice of the City,Whirligigs, Roads of Destiny, Options,
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co 1906 Buckram Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Six volumes of O.Henry short stories handsomely bound in cobalt blue buckram. "The Four Million 1906,"( third printing) "The Gentle Grafter" and "The Trimmed Lamp," 1908 (second printing), The Voice of the City" 1908, "Whirligigs" 1910 (first printing), "Roads of Destiny" 1909 (first printing), "Options" 1909 (first printing) The printings refer to Doubleday, Doran printings as listed on the backs of title pages. These are very early reprint collections of O.Henry stories. Texts are clean, tight, unmarked with pages front edge deckled, top edges dark grey,"Whirligigs" has a small lighter spot on the top edge. Blue boards have O.Henry's signature stamped on the front cover and a gold floral-pattern stamping on their spines.Spines show very slight fading. Combined weight 6 lbs. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Oboler, Arch Fourteen Radio Plays
New York Random House 1940 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
357 pp. Fourteen radio plays written by Arch Oboler plus an essay, "On Reading a Radio Play," by Irving Stone. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. previous owner's name on flyleaf. Red boards are faded at spine but otherwise undamaged. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Okun, John (ed) John Denver's Greatest Hits
Connecticut Cherry Lane Music 1977 Large Format Soft Cover Good 
56 ppArrangements of Sunshine on My Shoulders, Leaving on a Jet Plane, Follow Me, Take Me Home, Country Roads and others. With sepia photos of a very young John Denver. text is clean, tight and unmarked save for previous owner's name on title page. Covers are rubbed, scuffed at edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Olds, Elizabeth Fagg Women of the Four Winds
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1985 0395395844 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
318 pp. with B&W illustrations. Biographies of four American woman explorers: Annie Peck Smith, Delia J. Akeley, marguerite harrison and Louise Arner Boyd. text is clean, tighrt and unmarked. Covers are clean, bright and undamaged. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Oliphant, Mrs. The Makers of Venice, Doges Conquerers, Painters and Men of Letters
London Macmillan & Co Ltd 1891 Half-Leather Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Holmes, R.R. 
410 pps. Water- stain along top and bottom of pages from p. 122 onward that does not extend to text. Text is foxed, tight in text block, unmarked. It has a frontis engraved portrait of the Doge, Leonardo Leoridano plus 23 handsome engraved illustrations in text. This is a presentation copy from The Perse School for Girls in Cambridge, England, (The real-life model for Ronald Searle's "St Trinian's" novels) A gold-stamped shield of the Fundatione Stephani Perse (17th Cent. founder) is on the upper board. Marbled endpapers. Presentation bookplate inside front cover is signed by R.H. Street, an early headmistress, indicates the book was given for excellence in Latin in 1893. Owner's name on flyleaf. Contemporarily-bound boards are half leather with marbled paper.Spine has five raised bands. Front board and spine are detached front text block. Pages are gilt-edged. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Olsen, Viggo M.D. Daktar Diplomat in Bangladesh
Chicago Moody Press 1973 0802417450 Hard Cover Good Fair Dedication By Author
352 pp with B&W photos in text. Dr Olsen's surgical/diplomatic wartime adventures and the bloody birth of Bangladesh. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Dedication by author on flyleaf. DJ is rubbed with chips missing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Olson, Eleanor Tantric Buddhist Art
New York China Institute of America 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 
Catalog of the 1974 China House Exhibit.Text is tight and unmarked, page edges are rumpled. Cover is soiled and has moisture stains. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Oman, C.W.C. The Art of War in the Middle Ages
Itheca, NY Cornell University Press 1968 Third Printing Trade Paperback Good + No Jacket 
148 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is rubbed but uncreased. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Oman, John Campbell Cults, Customs and Superstitions of India
London T. Fisher Unwin 1908 Second Edition Buckram Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Comprising Studies and Sketches of interesting peculiarities in nthe Beliefs, Festivals and Domestic Life of the Indian People; also of Witchcraft and Demonic Possession, as known amongst them. 336 ppwith B&W illustrations and photographs. This is the second edition of the 1889 study. Text is clean, unmarked but foxing throuout. One illustration and the flyleaf are loose. Bookplate on front endpaper. Purple buckram boards with gold stamped title and seated figure are bumped and rubbed. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Oppe, A.P. The Drawings of William Hogarth with an Introduction and a Complete Illustrated Catalogue
New York Phaidon 1948 Cloth Near Fine Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hogarth, William 
With B&W reproductions of one hundred and twenty drawings, many showing the stages through which the ideas were developed before being embodied in Hogarth's prints. With an introduction by Oppe explaining from Hogarth's own writing why his drawings are so scarce. Text is clean and unmarked, slightly yellowed. Spine is cracked but tight. Beige boards with gold stamping are "fine", clean as a whistle but front board is slightly bowed. DJ is intact with original pricing but scuffed and rubbed at extremities, with a 2" chip missing at base of spine. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Orwell, George Animal Farm
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
118 pp.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Green cloth boards arel lightly bumped at foot of spine, sun-faded along edges. God-stamped title on spine is dulled. A sound, handsome copy. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Osborn, E.B. The Middle Ages
New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
246 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Front hinge is cracked. Dark green boards show slight bumping, overall clean and square. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Osterman, Joe 50 Years in Old El Toro A Family, A Time, A Place
Fullerton, CA Sultana Press 1982 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dedication By Author
290 pp with B&W illustrations in text. A history of the town El Toro in Orange County, California before it was absorbed by suburban LA. Told through the eyes of the owner of the town's general store. text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean, bright and intact save for some very small tears. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Owen, Lieut.-Colonel Frank The Campaign in Burma
London His Majesty's Stationary Office 1946 Soft Cover Poor 8"x10" 
175 pp with 93 B&W photos and 7 maps. Prepared for South-East Asia Command by the Central Office of Information. Text is unmarked and clean, text block isf detached from covers, now held in place by mylar wrapper. Stamp ofBritish Information Services on front endpapers. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Packe, Michael Edited By Seaman, L.C. B. King Edward Lll
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983 0710090242 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
ix, 6 pages of geneological charts, 318 pp. A new biography of Edward lll (1312 - 1377) written largely by Packe and completed after his death by L.C.B. Seaman. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.Red cloth boards are clean and square DJ is shelfworn but undamaged. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Pal, Pratapadita Light of Asia Buddha Sakyamuni in Asian Art
Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1984 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Published in conjunction with the touring exhibit of the same name. 331 pp. Extensively illustrated in B&W and color. Text is clean tight and unmarked. Illustrated front cover has light soil, back cover is missing. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Pal, Pratapadita The Sensuous Immortals A Selection of Sculptures from the Pan-Asian Collection
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1978 0875870791 1st Edition Large Format Soft Cover Very Good 11" x 9.75" 
264 pp with B&W and color photography on evry page. The catalog of the exhibition at the Los Angeles County Art Museum October 1977 - January 1978. Covers both Hindu and Buddhist stone and bronze images from Tibet, Nepal, the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. Text is clean and unmarked save for some moisture rippling on the last two pages. Cover is clean and bright, slight shelf damage. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie