Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Lund, Knut Asbjorn Understanding Our Fellow Men The Judgement of Character Thru Trained Observation
London New Knowledge Books 1971 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 9"x12" 
65 pp. A well-known Danish psychologist discusses the role of the Four Temperaments in a correct judgement of character, how to train one's observation to this end and how to understand life in the light of the Temperaments. Based on the educational philosophy of Rudolf Steiner. The book is bound in tan paper with red cloth spine, pages are clean, tight and unmarked. The boards have some sun discoloration andd spotting. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Lund, Knut Asbjorn Understanding Our Fellow Men The Judgement of Character Thru Trained Observation
London New Knowledge Books 1971 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 9"x12" 
65 pp. A well-known Danish psychologist discusses the role of the Four Temperaments in a correct judgement of character, how to train one's observation to this end and how to understand life in the light of the Temperaments. Based on the educational philosophy of Rudolf Steiner. The book is bound in tan paper with red cloth spine, pages are clean, tight and unmarked. The boards have some sun discoloration andd spotting. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Lustgarten, Edgar One More Unfortunate
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
202 pp. true first edition with Scribner's colophon. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, slightly yellowed. Dark blue boards with white stamping are "VG", clean and bright with slight bumping at corners. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Lustgarten, Edgar The Woman in the Case
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
218 pp. Four murder cases that the author believed hinged on "the character and psychology of a woman." Text is clean, tight and unmarked, slightly yellowed. Yellow buckram boards are clean and tight with some sunning along spone. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Lustgarten, Edgar One More Unfortunate
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
202 pp. true first edition with Scribner's colophon. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, slightly yellowed. Dark blue boards with white stamping are "VG", clean and bright with slight bumping at corners. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Lyon, Bruce Standing for the Sacred . Thoughts on the Spiritual Destiny of New Zealand
Palmerston North, New Zealand Simply Sacred, Limited 1997 047304739X 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
193 pp Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Decorative paper boards are clean and bright with only slight rubbing at spine tips. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Lytton, The Earl of Pundits and Elephants Being the Experiences of Five Years as Govenor of an Indian Province
Stockholm A/B Ljus Forlag 1943 First Thus Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
From the Ljus English Library. Text is clean, tight, unmarked but yellowed at edges. Cover is quite yellowed , bumped with small tear at spine. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Maas, Peter Killer Spy
New York Warner Books 1995 0446519731 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
243 pp with 8 B&W plates. First edition, first printing. Book is as new, DJ is completely intact, no flaws, not price-clipped. The story of the search for and capture of the CIA mole, Aldrich Ames. In Brodart jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 MacDonald, John D. The House Guests An Account of Life with Two Cats
Garden City, NY Doudbleday 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
180 pp. text is clean, tight and unmarked with some foxing to page edges and endpapers. DJ is intact but lightly yellowed and rubbed at spine ends. As close to an autobiography as MacDonald got. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Macdonell, A.G. England, Their England
London Macmillan & Co 1957 Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is Good+. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Macdougall, Allan Ross The Letters of Edna St. Vincent Millay
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1952 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 
384 pp with index. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Cover has a small rubbed spot, slightly darkened at spine. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Mackenzie, Donald A. China and Japan Myths and Legends
London Senate 1995 1859580130 Unbound Very Good No Jacket as Published 
404 pp with 34 B&W plates. An authoritive introduction to the mythology of China and Japan. showing the origins and evolution of oriental myths and their spread from China across to Japan. Including tales from Taoism, Confucianism, Buddhism and Shinto. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slight sunning. Cover is clean but bumped at corners. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Macleish, Archibald J,B.
Houghton Mifflin 1958 Eighth Printing Trade Paperback VG Ex-Library 
153 pp MacLeish's Pulitzer Price winning play based on a reinterpretation of the Book of Job. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Covers clean and bright. Library pocket on back endpapers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Macloed, Murdo Spanish Central America A Socioeconomic History 1520 - 1720
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1973 0520021371 Trade Paperback Good 
554 pp. Text is clean except for a small stain on front page edges that doesn't extend inside, tight and unmarked. Covers, are intact, rubbed at extremities. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Macpherson, Margaret I Heard the ANZACS Singing
New York Creative Age Press 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text is clean but has two wrinkled but intact pages, tight and unmarked save for a dedication on the flyleaf. Turquoise blue cloth booards are clean and bright, bumped at spine ends. Endpapers have maps, front endpaper has some notations in ink. DJ is intact but tattereed. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 MacQueary, Rev. Howard The Evolution of Man and Christianity
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1890 Presumed First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
410 pp. An intelligent and thoughtful early attempt to reconcile Darwinism with Christian (specifically Episcopalian) thought. it is remarkable how much the Reverend got right.Text is clean tight and unmarked. Green boards are bumped at corners and spine ends 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Maheu, Robert, Richard Hack Next to Hughes Behind the Power and Tragic Downfall of Howard Hughes By His Closest Advisor
New York HarperCollins 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dedication By Author
289 pp. with eight B&W plates. Signed by Maheu with dedication,"To Dorris (Mrs. Nunnally Johnson) best wishes. Best of health always, Bob Maheu April 25,1992." Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean, bright, undamaged. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Mailer, Norman The Naked and the Dead
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1948 Hardcover Very Good Plus Good Book Club Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
626 pp .Book Club edition from year of publication. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Red cloth boards are clean, bright, undamaged with slight bumping to corners. DJ is designed by Karov, it is intact but missing a chip along the top edge. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Main, Lawrence Guide to the Oxfordshire Trek A Practical Guide to a Superb 64 Mile Circular Walk Through Fine Countryside and Historic Villages and Towns Easily Divided Into Short Walks
Edinburgh Kittiwake Press 1989 0702809152 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Profusely illustrated with maps and B&W illustrations. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is bright and clean. 64 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Maksey, Kenneth Rommel Battles and Campaigns
Mayflower 1979 0831774770 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp with B&W illustrations on every page. The charisma of the "Desert Fox" - his romantic image, his dash and verve _ has built up the legend of a heroic man of action and a military genius. His death, a martyr to Nazism, further enhanced a reputatation grew still more - that of a soldier above politics, an emblematic figure of German chivalry and courage. This study brings the cool eye of an expert in tank warfare to bear on the military exploits of this legend, and examines critically his achievements and failures. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean, bright, intact, price clipped. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Mallarme, Stephane Poems
University of California Press 1957 Trade Paperback Good + No Jacket 
Translated by C.F. MacIntyre. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed. Cover is rubbed, chipped, spine somewhat faded. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Malloy, James M. Bolivia:the Uncompleted Revolution: The Uncompleted Revolution
University of Pittsburgh Press 1970 0822932032 Hardcover Very Good Fair 
396 pp. with one map.An analysis of the Bolivian revolution of 1952 and the events of the previous forty years that led up to it. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is rubbed and has a chip missing top front. In a protective mylar jacket. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Maloney, T.J. & Steichen, Lt. Commander Edward U.S. Camera 1943
New York Duell, Sloan & Pierce 1943 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 271 pp. A collection by the magazine, US Camera, of the best photos of 1942, all in B&W, including Ansel Adam's "Moonlight- Hernandez, NM" and the best of the Armed Forces photos from Pearl Harbor and the beginnings of World War ll. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Small closed tear on bottom of P.27. Grey boards are lightly bumped. 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Malraux, Andre Le Musee Imaginaire De La Sculpture Mondiale
Paris La Galerie De La Pleiade 1952 Hardcover Good Poor 
775 pp with B&W photos of extraordinary quality on every page. A history of world art with empathisis on the ancient world. Text is in French. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Previous owner's bookplate on inside cover. White linen boards are clean but with several rubbed discolorations. DJ is "poor", intact but soiled and minded with tape. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Mank, Gregory William Hollywood's Hellfire Club


Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Manker, Ernst People of Eight Seasons
Gothenberg, Sweden Tre Trykare 1963 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Fair 11 1/4" x 11 1/4" in. 
214 pp + 7 pp of additional drawings and a bibliography. Text illustrated in B&W and color, is clean, tight and unmarked. Grey cloth boards witha Lapp pattern in white are clean and unblemished on the exterior but both the front and back hinges are cracked though holding tight. Crack rear hinge has caused a tear in the endpapers. DJ is chipped and torn but repaired. In Brodart mylar jacket. An extraordinarily handsome book with unique information on the origins, culture and crafts of the Lapplanders. Oversize book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Mankiewicz, Don M. Trial
Harper 1955 Numbered Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Limited edition #937 with emotional dedication to screenwriter, Nunnally Johnson, by author. VG+ condition with a plastic slipcover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Mankiewicz, Don M. Trial
Harper & Bros. 1955 Numbered Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Limited edition #937 with emotional dedication to screenwriter, Nunnally Johnson, by author. VG+ condition with a plastic slipcover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Marchant, William The Privilege of His Company Noel Coward Remembered
Bobbs Merrill 1975 0672519739 First Edition Pictorial Cover As New As New 
Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Siver pictorial binding has a clear plastic jacket in pristine condition. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Marcosson, Isaac F. Anaconda
New York Dodd, Mead 1957 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
370 pp. Text is clean, tight unmarked somewhat yellowed. Flyleaf has a 3/4" tear at the top. The book has a photographic suppliment of 38 B&W plates showing mining operations and captains of industry. Endpapers are maps of US and South American mining sites with diagram of movement to markets and smelters. Red cloth boards with gold stamping are VG, pictorial dust jacket is worn, split along front edge, has a large chip missing from top of spine. In mylar cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Margolis, Eric S. War At the Top of the World the Struggle for Afganistan, Kashmir and Tibet Revised and Updated.
New York Routledge 2002 0415934680 Trade Paperback Good 
320 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked , a little bumped at corners, as are covers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Markham, Clements R. (ed.) Narratives of the Mission of George Bogle to Tibet and of the Journey of Thomas Manning to Lhasa
New Delhi Manjusri Publishing 1971 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
From the Bibliotheca Himalayica series. With B&W illustrations , three fold-out maps, and a fold-out facsimile of a handwritten letter to Bogle from William Hastings. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Fronpapers have booksellers stamp. Dark blue boards show signs of moisture near spine, rubbing at edges. DJ is bright but lightly soiled with moisture marks on lower spine. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Markham, Sir Clement Markham (trans.) Early Spanish Voyages to the Strait of Magellan
Netherlands Kraus Reprint 1991 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288 pp with 9 illustrations and 2 fold-out B&W maps. Originally issued by the Hakluyt Society in 1911, described as Second Series Volume 28. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Blue cloth boards are "near fine," bright and undamaged. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Marks, Copeland The Varied Kitchens of India: Cuisines of the Anglo-Indians of Calutta, Kashmiris, Parsis, and Tibetans of Darjeeling
New York, New York, U.S.A. Evans 1986 0871314762 Hardcover As New As New 
288 pp. The cuisines of the Anglo-Indians of Calcutta, Bengalis, the Jews of Calcutta, Kashmiris, Parsis and Tibetans of Darjeeling. Text is immaculate. clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean, bright and undamaged. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Marozzi, Justin Tamerlane Sword of Islam, Conqueror of the World
Da Capo Press 2004 Hardcover Fine As New Book Club Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
449 pp with 16 B&W plates and 9 maps in text. Tamerlane (1336 - 1405) the successor to Ghenghis Khan - ranks as one of the world's most cel;ebrated conquerors. Sweeping through central Asia, razing and then rebuilding cities, Tamerlane gradually imposed his iron rule and refined culture from Syria to India, from the Mediterranian to Siberia. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, immaculate. There is an "In memory of." stamp on front endpaper. DJ is clean, bright, completely intact. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Marquand, John P. The Late George Apley A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
New York The Modern Library 1940 First Modern Library Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Modern Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Red cloth boards ,with title printed in gold on a black rectangle, have a 2" water stain on front. Spine also has title printed on black label, is faded. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Marquis, Don Love Sonnets of a Caveman and Other Verses
Garden City, New York Doubleday Doran & Company 1928 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hay, Stuart 
151 pp. "Love Sonnets of a Caveman" plus "Ballads of Prohibition" and other poems. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, lightly yellowed. previous owner's name on flyleaf. Another Marquis poem, "Mother's Home Again," is clipped from the New Yorker and pasted after the final page. B&W line drawings in text and cartoons on endpapers. Blue cloth boards with orange pastedown title are "good." Spine is faded and has the start of a split, corners bumped and it looks like a cocktail glass may have sat briefly on the front board. This title is hard to find. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Marsh, Ngaio Black As He's Painted
Boston Little, Brown and Co 1974 0316546666 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
260 pp. An Inspector Roderick Alleyn mystery. Text is clean, tight and unmarked,maroon paper boards are pristine. DJ is clean and intact save for one short closed tear, not price-clipped. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Martin, Norman R. Up on the Buffalo Life in the South End of Big Buffalo Valley and Cave Mountain 1839 to 1922
Arkansas Martain Press 1996 096464892X Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
103 pp with B&W photos throughout. A fascinating account of early days in the Ozark Mountains of Arkansas. Text is tight and unmarked, with a few dog-eared pages. Previous owner's name and the notation, "These are my roots" on title page. Cover is creased. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Martin, Pete Will Acting Spoil Marilyn Monroe?
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1956 First Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dedication By Author
128 pp.with 34 B&W plates. An appreciation of Marilyn Monroe up to "Bus Stop." with quotes from her and a number of friends and co-workers. Signed on flyleaf by author with a dedication to Nunnally Johnson ( the screenwriter who worked with Marilyn on "How to Marry a Millionaire," and "We're Not Married", and wrote projects for her that she ultimately never made, such as "How to Be Very, Very Popular, and "Something's Got to Give") dedication reads, "Dear Nunnally, Once more I give you my gratitude for a helping hand. Pete" Johnson was quoted extensively in the book. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Black boards are bumped at corners, spine. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Martin, Tom Rappelling
Mt. Sterling, KY SEARCH 1996 0930871030 Nineth Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
An in-depth study of technical rappelling withB&W illustrations on every page. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Blue cloth boards with a silver-stamped sillouette of a man on rappel are clean, bright, undamaged. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Martineau, Gilbert Napoleon's St. Helena
Chicago Rand McNally 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
241 PP WITH 17 B&W plates and a bibliography. Text is clean, tight and unmarked,page edges slightly yellowed. Blue cloth boards are undamaged. DJ is clean and bright, some bumping to spine ends. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Maschler, Tom Declaration
New York E.P. Dutton & Co 1958 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
201 pp. A manifesto from the Angry Young Men , young writers in the U.K. late Fifties. Contains essays by Colin Wilson, John Osborne, Kenneth Tynan, Lindsey Anderson, Doris Lessing, and others.Text is tight and unmarked, there are some spots , possibly food, that start in the gutter of the title page and extend through page 9, else no marks. Black cloth boards are bumped at corners, spine with title stamped in gold is lightly faded. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Mason, James Before I Forget
H. Hamilton 1981 024110677X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dedication By Author
345 pp with index. With 16 B&W plates. Personal inscription on flyleaf to Dorris (Mrs. Nunnally Johnson) Autobiography of the outstanding star of the British and American cinema. Text is pristine, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean and bright,has very light shelf wear. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Mason, Phillip Kipling: The Glass, the Shadow and the Fire
Harper & Row 1975 006012833X First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Text clean, tight and unmarked. Not ex-libe. DJ VG with light fading on spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Mason, Phillip The Men Who Ruled India
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1985 0393019462 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
368 pp with 28 pages of color illustrations plus B&W illustrations in text. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean and bright but shows some rubbing. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Masters, John Nightrunners of Bengal
New York Viking Studio Books 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked Slightly yellowed, pages have deckle edges. Black boards are bumped on the spine ends. Does not appear to be BOMC. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Mastro, Jim Antarctica A Year at the Bottom of the World
Bulfinch Press/ Little Brown 2002 0821227548 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 12"x12" 
175 pp with color photos on every page. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Blue paper boards are a little rubbed at corners. DJ is clean, bright, intact with light shelfwear. Oversized. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Matthiessen, Peter The Cloud Forest A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Great Britain Andre Deutsch 1962 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
This may be a first edition, the edition has been blacked out with magic marker. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. There is a faded spot from a price sticker on the front papers. The dark grey boards are in VG condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Matthiessen, Peter Sand Rivers
Viking 1981 0670616966 Hard Cover Very Good Good Van Lawick 
A handsome and profusely illustrated account of a trip through the Selous Game preserve in southern Tanzania. Text is extra clean, tight, unmarked. Off-white cloth boards are immaculate. DJ is yellowed at edges, has two small closed tears. Price not clipped. 
Price: 4.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Matthiessen, Peter The Cloud Forest A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Viking 1961 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
280 pp with 12 pp of B&W photos. One of Peter Matthiessen's earliest travel books. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Black cloth boards are "as new." DJ is bright, intact. In mylar wrapper. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Maugham, Somerset The Narrow Corner
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1935 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
314 pp. An early edition. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, bage corners are bumped. Rust cloth boards are "fair", faded, bumped at corners. Spine with gold stamping is rubbed and faded. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Maugham, Somerset The Vagrant Mood
New York Doubleday & Co 1953 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
250 pp. Text is clean, tight unmarked, lightly yellowed. Would be "fine" but lacks DJ. Black boards are VG+, fvery clean and undamaged but slight bumping to extremities. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Maugham, W. Somerset Creatures of Circumstance
Garden City, NY Sun Dial Press 1948 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
314 pp Sixteen short stories by Maugham. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed. Grey boards are in "fair" shape, with bumped corners and a largish chip missing from top of spine 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Maugham, W. Somerset (ed.) Introduction to Modern English and American Literature
Garden City, NY Halcyon House 1947 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
618 pp. An extensive collection of short stories and poetry from the mid-Twentieth Century including James Agee, John Steinbeck, Erskine Caldwell, John Dos Passos, Dorothy Parker, E.E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, F.Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, T.S. Elliot, Edith Wharton, Kipling, Robert Frost, Edgar Lee Masters and many more. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Maugham, W.Somerset Strictly Personal
Garden City, NY Doubleday,Doran & Company 1941 Limited Edition of 515 Copies Buckram Fine No Jacket as Published 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
"I have a notion that it is well to tell the reader at the beginning of the narrative what he is in for, and so I shall start by telling you that this is not an account of great events, but of the small things that happened to me during the first fifteen months of the war." So begins Maugham's narative.This copy is #361 of an edition 515 copies of which 505 were for sale. 272 pp with frontis photo of Maugham. Gilt-edge pages. Red buckram binding with title stamped in gold on black is immaculate save slight sunning to spine. Brown slipcase is split along lower bottom edge. 
Price: 510.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Mauldin, Bill Up Front
New York Henry Holt and Company 1945 Hard Cover Very Good + Fair BOMC 
225 pp with B&W cartoons throughout the text. Already the best-known cartoonist of WWll, Bill Mauldin was only twenty-three when he wrote this book. A bookplate on the free front endpaper says "A Book of the Month Club Selection Donated to the Armed Forces by the Book of the Month Club." Text is clean, tight and unmarked., there is a dedication (not by author) on the front endpaper. Grey boards, with a Willy and Joe cartoon in green, are VG, lightly soiled. DJ is intact but as chip missing from spine and considerable rubbing. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Maurer, David W. Kentucky Moonshine
The University Press of Kentucky 1974 0813102030 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
131 pp with B&W illustrations in text. The history of and instructions for making moonshine. Endpapers have a schematic for making a still. Invaluable info in these trying times. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Paper-covered boards show wear and rubbing. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Maurois, Andre Disraeli
New York Appleton & Co. 1928 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
379 pp with a B&W line drawing of the young Disraeli by Daniel Maclise frontis and seven more period photos in text. Translated from the French by Hamish Miles. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Purple boards, stamped to ressemble water silk, are bumped at corners, faded along spine. From the library of Twentieth Century Fox Studios, where it was checked out (and never returned) by screenwriter Nunnally Johnson, probably for research on his picture, "The Mudlark," with Alec Guiness and Irene Dunn. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Maurois, Andre Disraeli A Picture of the Victorian Age
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1928 Hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
379 pp. with eight B&W plates. From the library of Twentieth Century Fox Studios and so marked. Checked out (and apparently never returned) by screenwriter, Nunnally Johnson for research on the picture "The Mudlark," starring Irene Dunn and Alec Guiness as Disraeli. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, somewhat shaken. Dark blue boards are faded and bumped at corners. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Mazzola, John W. Lincoln Center Posters
New York Harry N. Abrams 1980 0810922266 1st Edition Large Format Soft Cover Very Good 16" x 11 1/2" 
63 pp with color illustrations on every page. 28 posters by Ben, Shahn, Robert Indiana, Ellsworth Kelly, Marc Chagall, Robert Motherwell, Gene Davis, Larry Rivers, Roy Lichtenstein, Andy Warhol, Frank Stella, Josef Albers, Niki de St. Phalle and others. Text is clean, bright, unmarked. Covers, illustrated by Roy Lichtenstein, are fresh and bright with slight shelfwear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 McCarthy, Gillian Pasture Management for Horses and Ponies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Howell House 1987 0876058659 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 McCarthy, Mary Mary McCarthy's Theatre Chronicles 1937 - 1962
New York Noonday Press 1963 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Published 
248 pp. Learned and tart reviews of the American and London theatre including Streetcar Named Desire, Harvey, Shaw and Chekov, Olivier's Hamlet and , Kenneth Tynan and Eugene O'Neill. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Covers tight but are a bit rubbed and bumped. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 McCarthy, Susan Becoming a Tiger How Baby Animals Learn to Live in the Wild
Harper Collins 2004 0066209242 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
418 pp. Contrary to common belief, not all the skills a wild animal needs to survive and thrive are instinctual. many skills must bedeveloped through play, painstacking teaching, and often treacherous trial and error. McCarthy offers an in-depth look into the amazing ways baby animals learn about the world. Text is clean tight and unmarked. Would be "fine" except for a remainder mark on bpotton page edges. DJ is clean, fresh, intact.not price-clipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 McConathy, Osbourne, Beattie, John W.and Morgan, Russell V. Music of Many Lands
New York Silver Burdett Company 1932 Leatherette Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
268 pp. Binding is empossed silver leatherette. With color plates. Words and arrangements of folk, popular and light classical songs for hign school students and youth choirs with an expanded arrangement of "Finlandia". Frontpapers have a tape stain. The corners and spine ends are lightly bumped and there is a small (1/8) wound to back board. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 McCormick, Harold W. & Allehn, Tom &Young, Captain William E. Shadows in the Sea
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1964 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Read where Quint's monologues in "Jaws" came from. Text is clen tight and unmarked, except for some spotting on the first pae of text. Blue boards are bumped at corners, slightly wracked. Spine is lightly faded. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 McCullough, David G. The Great Bridge
Simon and Schuster 1972 0671212133 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
636 pp with index and bibliography. A B&W map of the East River and the bridge's location after the Author's Note plus numerous B&W illustrations throuout the text. Text is immaculate, completely unmarked. Blue cloth boards are clean and fresh with the slightest of bumping to corners. DJ is intact, clean and bright with a bit yellowed at extremities with a 1/2" chip missing near spine. In Mylar jacket. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 McCutcheon, George Barr The Husbands of Edith
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1908 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket as Published 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fisher, Harrison & Hapgood, Theodore B. 
127 pp with five color plates. Elaborately decorated with a B&W scrolled frame for every page, and five color illustrations in the style of Charles Dana Gibson. Texct is clean, tight and unmarked, pages have deckled edges, top edge gilded.A date (1910) is stamped on the FFP. Grey cloth boards have darker grey stamped decorations featuring two lions rampant and a color pastedown of the head of a young woman. Boards are VG+, with slight lightening to spine and bumping to spine ends. In remarkable shape for a novel of this vintage. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Mcdowell, Roddy Double Exposure
New York Delacourt 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus Fair Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Photographs of 98 of the leading figures in the arts with commentary by their peers. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Black clothboards with white decor and printing are clean and fresh. The DJ is another story, rubbed and chipped with one closed tear. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 McGregor Outline of Hindi Grammer Vols. l & Ll
Oxford University Press 1983 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
261 pp in two volumes. This is a bit of an odd one. The entire text of Outline of Hindi Grammer with Exercises excepting the title page has been zeroxed and pasted into two softcover blank page books. All the info is there and the inside is clean and tight but lumpy-looking, the cream colored covers, with Chinese watercolor decorations, are tight but soiled and dogeared with a split at top of spine on Vol ll. In mylar jackets. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 McGregor, Geddes Scotland Forever Home An Introduction to the Homeland for Americans and Other Scots
New York Dodd, Mead 1980 0396078044 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor 
276 pp with four B&W plates. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Red cloth boards are "good," with some fading and bumping to spine ends. DJ is rubbed with several closed tears. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 McGregor, Geddes Scotland Forever Home An Introduction to the Homeland for Americans and Other Scots
New York Dodd, Mead 1980 0396078044 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor 
276 pp with four B&W plates. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Red cloth boards are "good," with some fading and bumping to spine ends. DJ is rubbed with several closed tears. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 McGregor, John C. Southwestern Archeology
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1974 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Large 8 Vo 
511 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked with B&W illustrationss in text. Beige cloth boards are clean and square, slightly sun-darkened along spine. Not ex-libe. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Meadows, Eric Changes in Our Landscape Aspects of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire and the Chilterns 1947 - 1992
Bedfordshire, Great Britain The Book Castle 1992 187119931X First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Meadows, Eric 
173 pp with color and B&W photography on every page. Two maps. Historic and contemporary landscape photography covering North Buckinghamshire, the Vale of Aylesbury, the mid and northern Chilterns, Gault and greensand and the Ouse Valley and noth uplands. Text is clean, tight, unmarked on heavy coated stock. Boards and DJ are clean, bright, undamaged. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Mehta,Ved Daddyji and Mamaji
London Picador 1984 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good reading copy. Cover scratched and rubbed but clean and tight within. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Melhorn, Charles Two-Block Fox The Rise of the Aircraft Carrier, 1911 - 1929
Annapolis, Md Naval Institute Press 1974 0870217089 Hardcover Near Fine Good Dedication By Author
181 pp with index and extensive bibliography. With dedication by the author to Dorris Johnson ( actress - "The Grapes of Wrath, "Drums Along the Mohawk, ") "From a naval aviator, at least, who knows that arrogance can be a humbling experience!" Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Black boards are square and undamaged, DJ is intact but lightly soiled, in mylar jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Melhorn, Charles Two-Block Fox The Rise of the Aircraft Carrier, 1911 - 1929
Annapolis, Md Naval Institute Press 1974 0870217089 Hardcover Near Fine Good Dedication By Author
181 pp with index and extensive bibliography. With dedication by the author to Dorris Johnson ( actress - "The Grapes of Wrath, "Drums Along the Mohawk, ") "From a naval aviator, at least, who knows that arrogance can be a humbling experience!" Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Black boards are square and undamaged, DJ is intact but lightly soiled, in mylar jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Melhorn, Charles Two-Block Fox The Rise of the Aircraft Carrier, 1911 - 1929
Annapolis, Md Naval Institute Press 1974 0870217089 Hardcover Near Fine Good Dedication By Author
181 pp with index and extensive bibliography. With dedication by the author to Dorris Johnson ( actress - "The Grapes of Wrath, "Drums Along the Mohawk, ") "From a naval aviator, at least, who knows that arrogance can be a humbling experience!" Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Black boards are square and undamaged, DJ is intact but lightly soiled, in mylar jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Mencken, H.L. Minority Report H.L.Mencken's Notebooks
New York Alfred Knopf 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
293 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Blue boards with gold stamped title are sunned ar spine. In the preface Mencken refers to the book as". selections chosen more or less at random from the memoranda of long years devoted to the persuit, anatomizing and embalming of ideas." Acerbic comment on current pieties. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Mencken, H.L. A Carnival of Buncombe
Baltimore, MD The Johns Hopkins Press 1956 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
370 pp. with a glossary, really an identification of individuals referred to in text, and an index. Edited by Malcom Moos. Articles on potitics for the Baltimore Sun, running from 1920 to 1936. The headings include Normalcy, Calvinism, Onward Christian Soldiers - Hoover & Al, Roosevelt Minor, and The Burden of Omnipotence - Roosevelt and Alf. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. The blue cloth boards with red spine are clean and bright. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Mencken, H.L. The American Language An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States
New York Knopf 1941 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, 769 + xxix Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Page top edges stained black. Black cloth boards are clean and undamaged, escutcheon stamped on front. Gold-stamped title on spine is slightly dimmed. The two suppliments are also available. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Mencken, H.L. The American Language An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States Supplement One
New York Knopf 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 739 + xxxv. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Page edges a little darkened. Black cloth boards are clean and undamaged, gold-stamped title on spine is slightly dimmed. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Mencken, H.L. The American Language An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States Supplement Two
New York Knopf 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 739 + xxxv. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Page edges a little darkened. Black cloth boards are clean and undamaged, escutcheon stamped on front. Gold-stamped title on spine is slightly dimmed. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Menen, Aubrey The Mystics
New York Dial Press 1974 0803762046 Hard Cover Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hall, Graham 
239 pp. Described as an up-to-date, accurate and informed account of Hinduism. With color and B&W plates. This book would be priced and graded higher, for it is in excellent condition within and the DJ is whole and bright, but it has a moisture stain concealed by the DJ on the rear endpaper, and its mirror inside the DJ, neither of which effect the text. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Mercia, Leonard S. Raising Poultry the Modern Way
Charlotte, Vermont Garden Way 1982 Trade Paperback Good Plus No Jacket as Published 
220 pp. B&W photos and line drawings on every page. Excellent basic information on raising and maintaining healthy chickens. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is clean and undamaged but a little sun-faded. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Merejkowski, Dmitri Atlantis/Europe: The Secret of the West
New Yorrk Rudolf Steiner Publications 1971 Trade Paperback Good Plus 
449 pp Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is bumped and rubbed but tight. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Merrick, Leonard A Chair on the Boulevard
New York E.P. Dutton 1935 Fourteenth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
390 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Dark blue boards are clean but bumped at extremities. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Merrick, Leonard The Leonard Merrick Omnibus
London Cassell and Company Ltd. 1950 Hardcover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
619 pp. Short stories by Merrick, Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Bookseller's sticker on front endpapers. Red cloth boards are clean, spine a little faded. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Merz, Karl The Elements of Harmony and Musical Composition
Chicago The Brainard's Sons Co. 1881 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket as Published 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
191 pp Text is clean, tight and unmarked. A class book for students in harmony and composition. Dark blue boards with gold stamping are "fair", whole and tight but with bumped corners and a water stain along the bottom of the front board. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Messner, Reinhold Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1979 0195201353 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
254 pp. " Combines technical information about all facets of mountaineering with spectacular photographs and a compelling text to convey to readers the exhaustion, exhileration and despair of climbing." text is clean, tight and unmarked with color and B&W photos. Orange boards are VG+, likewise DJ with no chips or tears an some mild sun-fading along spine and upper edge. Price not clipped. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Meyer, Karl E. & Brysac, Shareen Blair Tournament of Shadows Thje Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia
Washington D.C. Counterpoint 1999 1582430284 Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8 Vo 
646 pp with 16 pages of B&W illustrations and 8 maps. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. As new save for "in memorium" stamp on FFP. From the Victorian Great Game to the Russian invasion of Afganistan, "Tournament of Shadows traces the struggle for mastery of Central Asia from 1812 to the present. In mylar jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Michaud, Roland and Michaud, Sabrina Mirror of the Orient
Boston New York Graphic Society 1980 0821211293 First English Language Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 11" x 9.5" 
80 pp with sumptuous color illustrations or photography on every page. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. There is a pale moisture stain on the endpapers that does not extend into the text. DJ is clean and bright, with on 1/4 " closed tear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Micheli, Silvio Mongolia In Search of Marco Polo and Other Adventures
New York Harcourt, Brace & World Inc. 1967 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Minus 
366 pp with 38 B&W illustrations and a map. The author traveled by car and horseback south to Gobi and then west to Altai Mountains " The author unflatteringly presents himself as testy, lazy, obstinate and ungrateful ( this is putting it mildly - Bookseller) yet easily captures the reader's sympathy by his warmth and curiosity and his Olympian disregard for planning."Text is tight and unmarked but B&W illustrations were stuck together by moisture and had to be pulled apart eith some light staining to top 1 inch. No stains or visable damage to text. Tan boards are in VG shape. DJ is torn at spine and rippled by moisture, price clipped. In mylar jacket. Still completely readable and better than it sounds. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Migot, Andre Tibetan Marches
E.P. Dutton 1955 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text is clean, tight unmarked. B&W photo illustrations and two maps. Red and yellow boards are "fine", DJ has rubs and small tears at spine. Has a plastic slipcover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Collected Sonnets of Edna St. Vincent Millay
New York Harper & Bros. 1941 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
161 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Lines from one sonnet neatly copied in ink on free endpaper. Ble cloth boards are clean, lightly bumped. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Conversations at Midnight
New York Harper & Bros. 1937 12th Edition Leatherette and Paper Near Fine Very Good 
122 pp plus index of first lines. A very handsome copy. The text is short of "fine" as there is a brief inscription on the front endpapers. The DJ is clipped, very clean with some tiny splits at spine, and sun-darkened at front folds, plus a rubbed spot on the back. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Miller, Dorothy C. (ed) American 1942 18 Artists from Nine States
New York The Museum of Modern Art 1942 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128 pp. B&W illustrtaions on every page. American 1942 was the first of a series of exhibitions providing a survey ofthe arts in the US during the 40's. It has a selection limitted to a small number of artists living outside New York whose work was then new to the New York public. Text is clean, tight and unmarked but slightly yellowed. B&W boards with an abstract drawning of a canvas, pallete and carving tool, are yellowed with bumbing top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Miller, Henry The World of Sex
Paris OLympia Press 1959 Soft Cover Fair Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This was a famously banned edition. I smuggled this book back to the US in 1959 and the cover is a mess as I glued another more innocuous cover over the top. Ahhh, the good old days of censorship! Some deep scratches on the edge. But clean and tight in the interior. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Miller, Henry The Colussus of Maroussi
New York New Directions 1958 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket as Published 
244 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, not yellowed. Cover is scuffed and lower front corner is dog-eared. There is a 1" tear on back cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Miller, Herbert D. Descendants of Benjamin B. Miller and Susanna Hochstetler, Mary E. Miller, Mary Knepp 1847 - 2003
Leatherette Fine No Jacket as Published Private Press 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
194 pp. Handsome geneology in "as new" condition, bound in green leatherette with gold stamping. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie