Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Caldwell, Erskine Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Caldwell, Erskine Jenny By Nature
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1961 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Good Fair 
215 pp. 215 pp. text is clean, tight and unmarked The first nine pages have been bent and straightened at some point. Green paper boards with grey cloth spine are VG, no damage except for a small dent at base of lower board. DJ is sunned and bumped at spine ends, price not clipped. In mylar jacket 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Caldwell, Erskine Kneel to the Rising Sun and Other Stories
Signet 1951 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
"A hungry, frightened girl enters a cafe to find some food and warmth, and is molested by the brutal proprietor. Two boys face the bitter facts of life when they stumble on a local girl screaming in labor in a country ditch. A small town preacher forgets his wife and duty when he meets a river barge girl with a generous stock of liquor. These are some of the people and situations you will encounter in this superb collection of short stories about the poverty-stricken men and women of the South." By the author of "Tobacco Road." Text is clean, tight, unmarked, lightly yellowed. Pictoral cover has reading creases, is bright but lightly rubbed and scuffed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Caldwell, Erskine Southways
New York Viking 1938 Cloth Very Good Good + 
Published June 1938. 206 pp.text is clean, tight, unmarked. Blue cloth boards have red and black stamped title on front, are faded at extremities. DJ has a 1" closed tear, some chipping. Price not clipped. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Caldwell, Erskine We Are the Living
New York Viking 1933 First Trade Cloth Very Good Fair 
264 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked lightly yellowed. Beige cloth boards are clean and bright, bumped at extremities. DJ is chipped, bits missing top and bottom of spine, quite yellowed. Price not clipped. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Caldwell, Erskine on Agorabooks.net
Caldwell, Erskine on Agsllc.us
Caldwell, Erskine on Ainsworthbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Allbooksconsidered.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Baileybooks.ca
Caldwell, Erskine on Bongbongbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Bookbays.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Bookhousestl.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Booklionshop.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Booksagain.net
Caldwell, Erskine on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Bookwormhbg.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Brownsbooks.ca
Caldwell, Erskine on Circlecitybooks.net
Caldwell, Erskine on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Earthlightbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Hardingsbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Hillcountrybooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Joslu.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Just-us-books.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Khbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Lakesidebooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Literaturopolis.net
Caldwell, Erskine on Martysbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Mccauleybooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Moodybooks.net
Caldwell, Erskine on Nomadestore.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Raindogbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Rainydaypaperback.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Caldwell, Erskine on Riverwashbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Roberterwinbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Russellbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Scottsbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Springstreetbooksri.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Store.bookswithapast.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Tatteredjacket.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Thebookbank.net
Caldwell, Erskine on Thecountrycook.com.au
Caldwell, Erskine on Trillionbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Upcole.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Wildsageemporium.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie