Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Waugh, Evelyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Waugh, Evelyn A Bachelor Abroad A Mediterranean Journal
New York Jonathon Cape & Harrison Smith 1930 First American Edition Cloth Poor No Jacket 
279 pp. with a frontis illustrtation of "the Stella Polaris". Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Front hinge is cracked but pages are tight. Yellow cloth boards are quite soiled. Appears liquid was splashed on them . Spine is completely loose along one edge. 
Price: 82.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Waugh, Evelyn A Handful of Dust
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1934 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Good 
Farrar & Rinehart colophon on copywrite page. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Rose-colored cloth boards have title and author stamped in gold on front cover. Also a flower stamped sans gold. Spine is bumped, lightly soiled at corners, ends of spine. DJ illustrated with jungle flowers in red, green and black is frayed at folds, missing a large chip from top of back, has several small tears. 
Price: 625.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Waugh, Evelyn Brideshead Revisited
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
An early edition. Third reprint in January 1946. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Blue cloth boards with stamped drawing of a broken column in dark blue and title. Spine is faded. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Waugh, Evelyn Decline and Fall
Penguin Modern Classics 1961 Mass Market Paperback Good + No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked, yellowed. Cover and spine are G+, yellowed. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Waugh, Evelyn Decline and Fall
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1929 Cloth Good + No Jacket 
293 pp. Text is clean, unmarked, tanned. Made from Doubleday remainder sheets with Farrar & Rinehart title page and first illustration tipped in. Front hinge broken but pages tight. Blue boards are bumped, lightly spotted. Spine with title sticker is faded but intact. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Waugh, Evelyn Men at Arms
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1952 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Red cloth boards have two 1" water stains on front, spine with Title and devise of a battle axe is stamped in gold on spine. Spine is bumped and lightly faded. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Waugh, Evelyn Mr. Loveday's Little Outing and Other Stories
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1936 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good No Jacket Derrick, Thomas 
37 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, endpaper has Brentanos sticker.Tipped in frontpiece. Endpapers are tanned. Paper-covered boards have a back and red allover design, back board has had something spilled on it in one place .Title on spine stamped in gold. Corners and spine ends bumped. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Waugh, Evelyn Ninety-Two Days The Account of a Tropical Journey Through British Guina and Part of Brazil
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1934 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
271 pp. with B&W photos and a fold-out map. Picture of Waugh in safari outfit frontis. Text and map are clean, tight, unmarked. Yellow cloth boards have blue printing, are slightly bowed. 
Price: 81.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Waugh, Evelyn Scoop A Novel About Journalists
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1938 First Edition Decorative Paper Good + No Jacket 
308 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, endpaper is creased. The final word on the last line of P. 88 is "as", per points of issue. Paper-covered boards have a black and red allover design.Title on spine stamped in gold. Corners and spine ends bumped, slightly cocked. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Waugh, Evelyn Tactical Exercise
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1954 Stated First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 
289 pp. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Green boards with gold stamped title are bumped, faded and spotted at spine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Waugh, Evelyn They Were Still Dancing
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
With Farrar& Rinehart colophon on copyright page. Excellent condition for its age. Clean unfaded yellow cloth binding, a little frayed along top edge with just some scuffing and fading on spine. Text clean and tight, no interior markings. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Waugh, Evelyn Unconditional Surrender
London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1961 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
Part Three with "Men at Arms"and "Officers and Gentlemen" 311 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Blue boards are slightly curved, moisture spotted . 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Waugh, Evelyn Vile Bodies
New York Jonathan Cape 1930 Second Printing Decorative Paper Good No Jacket 
321 pp.Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Front hinge is cracked .Yellow patterned endpapers match the cover with a green spine.Yellow printed title is faded, rubbed. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waugh, Evelyn on 77sunsetbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Agorabooks.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Avenuebookandco.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Baileybooks.ca
Waugh, Evelyn on Bestmediadeal.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bluebirdbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Boardsandwraps.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bongbongbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bookbays.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bookhousestl.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Booksagain.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Bookwormhbg.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Brownsbooks.ca
Waugh, Evelyn on Circlecitybooks.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Earthlightbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Hardingsbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Henrysbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Jrbooks.biz
Waugh, Evelyn on Lakesidebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Literaturopolis.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Llandeilobookshop.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Maranathacatholicbks.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Mccauleybooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Nomadestore.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Quercusbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Raindogbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Rainydaypaperback.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Readitagain1.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Waugh, Evelyn on Roberterwinbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Russellbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Salsusbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Store.bookswithapast.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Tatteredjacket.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Thecountrycook.com.au
Waugh, Evelyn on Thomasrarebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Unclebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Worldofrarebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie