|
|
Waugh, Evelyn ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Waugh, Evelyn A Bachelor Abroad A Mediterranean Journal New York Jonathon Cape & Harrison Smith 1930 First American Edition Cloth Poor No Jacket 279 pp. with a frontis illustrtation of "the Stella Polaris". Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Front hinge is cracked but pages are tight. Yellow cloth boards are quite soiled. Appears liquid was splashed on them . Spine is completely loose along one edge. Price:
82.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Waugh, Evelyn A Handful of Dust New York Farrar & Rinehart 1934 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Good Farrar & Rinehart colophon on copywrite page. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Rose-colored cloth boards have title and author stamped in gold on front cover. Also a flower stamped sans gold. Spine is bumped, lightly soiled at corners, ends of spine. DJ illustrated with jungle flowers in red, green and black is frayed at folds, missing a large chip from top of back, has several small tears. Price:
625.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Waugh, Evelyn Brideshead Revisited Boston Little, Brown and Company 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket An early edition. Third reprint in January 1946. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Blue cloth boards with stamped drawing of a broken column in dark blue and title. Spine is faded. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Waugh, Evelyn Decline and Fall New York Farrar & Rinehart 1929 Cloth Good + No Jacket 293 pp. Text is clean, unmarked, tanned. Made from Doubleday remainder sheets with Farrar & Rinehart title page and first illustration tipped in. Front hinge broken but pages tight. Blue boards are bumped, lightly spotted. Spine with title sticker is faded but intact. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Waugh, Evelyn Men at Arms Boston Little, Brown and Company 1952 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Red cloth boards have two 1" water stains on front, spine with Title and devise of a battle axe is stamped in gold on spine. Spine is bumped and lightly faded. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Waugh, Evelyn Mr. Loveday's Little Outing and Other Stories London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1936 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good No Jacket Derrick, Thomas 37 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, endpaper has Brentanos sticker.Tipped in frontpiece. Endpapers are tanned. Paper-covered boards have a back and red allover design, back board has had something spilled on it in one place .Title on spine stamped in gold. Corners and spine ends bumped. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Waugh, Evelyn Scoop A Novel About Journalists London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1938 First Edition Decorative Paper Good + No Jacket 308 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, endpaper is creased. The final word on the last line of P. 88 is "as", per points of issue. Paper-covered boards have a black and red allover design.Title on spine stamped in gold. Corners and spine ends bumped, slightly cocked. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Waugh, Evelyn Tactical Exercise Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1954 Stated First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 289 pp. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Green boards with gold stamped title are bumped, faded and spotted at spine. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Waugh, Evelyn They Were Still Dancing New York Farrar & Rinehart 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket With Farrar& Rinehart colophon on copyright page. Excellent condition for its age. Clean unfaded yellow cloth binding, a little frayed along top edge with just some scuffing and fading on spine. Text clean and tight, no interior markings. Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Waugh, Evelyn Unconditional Surrender London Chapman & Hall Ltd 1961 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Part Three with "Men at Arms"and "Officers and Gentlemen" 311 pp. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Blue boards are slightly curved, moisture spotted . Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Waugh, Evelyn Vile Bodies New York Jonathan Cape 1930 Second Printing Decorative Paper Good No Jacket 321 pp.Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Front hinge is cracked .Yellow patterned endpapers match the cover with a green spine.Yellow printed title is faded, rubbed. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waugh, Evelyn on 77sunsetbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Agorabooks.net Waugh, Evelyn on Alpha2omegabooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Waugh, Evelyn on Avenuebookandco.com Waugh, Evelyn on Baileybooks.ca Waugh, Evelyn on Bestmediadeal.com Waugh, Evelyn on Bluebirdbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Boardsandwraps.com Waugh, Evelyn on Bongbongbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Bookbays.com Waugh, Evelyn on Bookhousestl.com Waugh, Evelyn on Booksagain.net Waugh, Evelyn on Bookwormhbg.com Waugh, Evelyn on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Waugh, Evelyn on Brownsbooks.ca
| Waugh, Evelyn on Circlecitybooks.net Waugh, Evelyn on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Waugh, Evelyn on Earthlightbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Hardingsbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Henrysbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Jrbooks.biz Waugh, Evelyn on Lakesidebooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Literaturopolis.net Waugh, Evelyn on Llandeilobookshop.com Waugh, Evelyn on Maranathacatholicbks.net Waugh, Evelyn on Mccauleybooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Melanienelsonbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Nomadestore.com Waugh, Evelyn on Quercusbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Raindogbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Rainydaypaperback.com
| Waugh, Evelyn on Readitagain1.com Waugh, Evelyn on Remembrancebooks.com.au Waugh, Evelyn on Roberterwinbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Russellbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Salsusbooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Store.bookswithapast.com Waugh, Evelyn on Sunflowerbooksales.com Waugh, Evelyn on Tatteredjacket.com Waugh, Evelyn on Thecountrycook.com.au Waugh, Evelyn on Thomasrarebooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Unclebooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Worldofrarebooks.com Waugh, Evelyn on Wysiwygbooks.com |
|
|