Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Nathan, George Jean Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nathan, George Jean Bottoms Up An Application of the Slapstick to Satire
New York Phillip Goodman Company 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good + No Jacket 
73 pp of scathing commentary on the Broadway theatre. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Black paper boards with gold stamping are rubbed at corners, the spine has become detached and is tucked inside the book. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nathan, George Jean Encyclopedia of the Theatre
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1940 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
446 pp. Sardonic essays on the British and American theatre by the critic, George Jean Nathan. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Black cloth boards with GJN monogram embossed on front are bumped at extremities, lightly faded at spine. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nathan, George Jean Passing Judgements
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
271 pp. Critical essays on the Amnerican theatre in the Twenties and Thirties, including a chapter on Eugene O'Neill, a less-than-overwhelmed critique of Charlie Chaplin, dissection of Noel Coward's wit with it's vaudeville roots, a reality check on Gertrude Stein's "Four Saints in Three Acts." clean, tight A good look at how some of our sacred icons were viewd in a contempory setting. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.Beige cloth boards with red stamped title on spine and facsimile signiature on front are clean, tight and lightly sunned along spine. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nathan, George Jean Since Ibsen A Statistical Outline of the Popular Theatre Since 1900
New York Alfed A. Knopf 1933 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
163 pp . A satirical look at the common theatrical devices of the day.Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Orange cloth boards are in good shape, clean and undamaged, but sun-faded along spine. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nathan, George Jean The Theatre Book of the Year Complete 9 Volume Set
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Good 
Nine volumes covering the American theatre, year by year, production by production. Described as "A complete and detailed history of the theatrical year illuminated by critical comment." Nathan was hailed by George Bernard Shaw as the best of all living dramatic critics. These nine books are all stated first editions, all clean, tight and unmarked. The DJs are all intact but have some tears and chips. Scans on request. All in mylar covers.This set will require aditional postage. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nathan, George Jean , Charles Angoff (ed.) The World of George Jean Nathan
New York Alfred Knopf 1952 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket A Borzoi Book 
489 pp with bibliography. This anthology represents George Jean Nathan in all the aspects of his long writing career. Besides the theatre, he has written on marriage, politics, doctors, metropolitan life, the ballet, love, alcohol - on virtually every aspect of the contemporary life of his time - and he has had something shrewd or amusing to say about them. Text is clean, tight, unmarked. Dark red boards with silver stamping on spine are clean and straight, a little sunned along spine. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nathan, George Jean on Act2books.com
Nathan, George Jean on Aedenstclair.com
Nathan, George Jean on Agorabooks.net
Nathan, George Jean on Ahabbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Astleybookfarm.com
Nathan, George Jean on Beckhambooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Betterbookgetter.com
Nathan, George Jean on Bohemianbookworm.com
Nathan, George Jean on Booksontheblvd.com
Nathan, George Jean on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Brooklynbooks.us
Nathan, George Jean on Circlecitybooks.net
Nathan, George Jean on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Dunawaybooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Edconroybooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Flyingelfbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Goodwillbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Grendelbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Hardingsbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Hurleybooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Jamespepperbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Johnbalebooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Kandjsplace.com
Nathan, George Jean on Lastwordbooks.org
Nathan, George Jean on Massbaymedia.com
Nathan, George Jean on Mccauleybooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Nathan, George Jean on Moodybooks.net
Nathan, George Jean on Notquitenewstuff.com
Nathan, George Jean on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Oldscrolls.com
Nathan, George Jean on Rareandrecent.com
Nathan, George Jean on Resourcebooks.net
Nathan, George Jean on Riversedgebooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Roberterwinbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Rsgeerbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Sweetbeagle.com
Nathan, George Jean on Thebooksellerinc.com
Nathan, George Jean on Unclebooks.com
Nathan, George Jean on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Nathan, George Jean on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cjl@catrongrantbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie